Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railway

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
First BridgeIL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island — IA, Scott CoJames Burthrong Locke
Rock Island BridgeMN, Washington Co — MN, Dakota CoCharles F. Loweth

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsL. M.Allen Passenger Agent, E. Mo. Riv1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam I.Allen asst manager1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA. C.Atherton asst train dispatcher1869-1872
RailroadsDanielAtwood asst general freight agent1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward AllenAvery journeyman1879-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsClarence H.Bacon chief clerk freight dept1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsG. D.Bacon agent passenger dept1893MO, St Louis City
RailroadsDavid B.Baird brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsEleanor L.Barker stenographer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsGeorge K.Barnes clerk general ticket office1870-1872
RailroadsCharles RoserBerry cashier in local freight office1885-1888MO, Buchanan Co, St Joseph
RailroadsEdward EmersonBetts car service agent1902-1903
RailroadsG. T.Boggs Asst Secretary & Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge TowarBoggs asst treasurer and asst secretary1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam CulbertsonBorland clerk freight office1873-1875IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsE. B.Boyd Freight A., East Mo. River1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsS. F.Boyd asst passenger agent1889-1891KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHarrison BainbridgeBriggs telegraph operator1872
RailroadsSanford O.Brooks agent1886-1889MO, Buchanan Co, St Joseph
RailroadsW. C.Brown train dispatcher1875-1876IA, Muscatine Co, Wilton
RailroadsHenry S.Bryan machinist1865-1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred OscarBunnell 1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. H.Burns Auditor Freight Traffic1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge ArthurButler asst, division engineer1879-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorgeButterly chainman1000
RailroadsH. S.Cable Supt, Western Dist1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsR. R.Cable Chairman Board of Directors1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. L.Canfield agent1888-1889MT, Lewis and Clark Co, Helena
RailroadsGeorge L.Carman cashier local freight office1865-1871IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsGeorge S.Carman cashier1865-1871IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsHattie L.Chaffee stenographer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsRhuel HamptonChamberlain Division supt1881-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHarry G.Clark Resident engineer1905OK, Oklahoma Co, Oklahoma City
RailroadsDarwin F.Coe clerk in ticket office1871-1872
RailroadsAlbert P.Cone Chief Clerk to Chief Engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWillis J.Converse conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJ. C.Coombs asst supt1888
RailroadsJohn C.Coombs asst supt1885IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsJ. L.Cramer Asst Comptroller1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn LutherCramer clerk in freight auditor office1882
RailroadsGeorge H.Crosby Secretary1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. E.Danchy Chief Engineer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWalter EdwardDauchy asst supt maintenance and construction1892-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn ThomasDickerson Assistant Engineer of Bridges1903IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. F.Drew Car Service Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles F.Drew Car Service agent1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge W.Duback Baggage Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. H.Duffield operator1893
RailroadsCharlesDunlap supt1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam JamesEddy master mechanic1915AR, Union Co, El Dorado
RailroadsWilliam GuyEllis draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. H.Enibry Freight A., West Mo. R1902MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsW. F.Evans Asst Attorney, W.Mo. Riv1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsC. L.Ewing supt Illinois division1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlfred BrushFarnsworth eastern passenger agent1883-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam H.Firth genl agt pass dept1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsThomas M.Fish telegraph operator1860IL, LaSalle Co, Peru
RailroadsHenryFunnell brakeman1868-1869
RailroadsGeorge CurrierGilfillan clerk ticket audit dept1881-1882IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles N.Gilmore supt1887-1893IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsJohnGivin supt1883-1885IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsC. A.Goodnow Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames EdwardGorman clerk1881-1882
RailroadsH.Gower Asst Fst. Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrankGreene 1870-1882
RailroadsFranklin KintzleHain supt1878-1880
RailroadsAlbert P.Hall telegraph operator1875-1880
RailroadsCharlesHamilton asst, engineer1866-1869
RailroadsJohn A.Hanley agent1876-1881IL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
RailroadsJohn P.Harrison bill clerk, etc1875-1881IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohnHart Fuel Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlva A.Hayes engineer department1888
RailroadsF. E.Hayne Treasurer & Asst Sec1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. J.Healy bill clerk1870
RailroadsA. J.Hemstreet 1898-1901
RailroadsI. C.Hicks machinist1889
RailroadsFrank A.Hill flagman, rodman1868-1869
RailroadsCharles W.Hillard VP1906-1913
RailroadsA. J.Hitt supt eastern division1892-1893KS, Brown Co, Horton
RailroadsA. J.Hitt asst supt1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsW. M.Hobbs Supt, Eastern Dist1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward A.Holbrook ticket and passenger agent1884-1888
RailroadsC. H.Holdridge northern passenger agent1883-1889MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJ. E. BertHooser trav freight agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsHarold AllenHouston inspector1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSmith B.Hovey train baggagemaster1877-1889
RailroadsCharles H.Hubbell supt1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR. H.Hudson Auditor Passenger Traffic1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsBrooks P.Humphrey telegraph operator1864-1865
RailroadsRichard A.Jackson Attorney, E. Mo. Riv1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. F.Jilson Asst Treasurer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles F.Jilson asst treasurer1887-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEveritte StJohn 1863-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. M.Johnson Freight Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn M.Johnson freight agent1884-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames GrantJohnston apprentice in machine shop1867-1868IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsCharlesKennedy traveling passenger agent1883CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsCharlesKennedy northwestern passenger agent1892-1893NE, Douglas Co, Omaha
RailroadsCharlesKennedy agent passenger dept1883-1892OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsAbelKimball asst to president1893IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsGranville A.Kimball asst freight agent1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsLewis F.Kimball First asst freight agent1893CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsEverett EdgarKing Assistant Engineer1903-1904IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEverett EdgarKing Resident Engineer1907OK, Canadian Co, El Reno
RailroadsEverett EdgarKing Assistant Supt1906MO, St Louis City
RailroadsSamuel B.Knight train dispatcher1870
RailroadsW. B.Kniskern Passenger & Ticket Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. J.Lawrence supt eastern division1893KS, Norton Co, Norton
RailroadsJames FrancisLee agent freight and passenger service1881-1886
RailroadsW. B.Leeds President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam H.Long agent1877-1884IA, Poweshiek Co, Grinnell
RailroadsLeonor FresnelLoree president1904
RailroadsM. A.Low Attorney, West Mo. River1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsArdath W.Loy Chief Clerk1910OK, Oklahoma Co, Oklahoma City
RailroadsEben ErskineMacLeod traveling passenger agent1889-1892MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEben ErskineMacLeod Canadian passenger agent1893PQ, Montreal
RailroadsCharles E.Magrum trav freight agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsAllenManvel purchasing agent1859-1881
RailroadsF. A.Marsh Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLarkin MorrisMartin agent1877-1882
RailroadsRobertMather Counsel1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsS. C.Matthews Auditor Disbursements1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJay S.McCullough apportion clerk1881
RailroadsJohn W.McLoud local attorney1890OK, Kingfisher Co, Kingfisher
RailroadsJohn HenryMcpartland clerk1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMichael BernardMcpartland 1915KS, Sherman Co, Goodland
RailroadsChanning FrankMeek telegraph operator1873-1875
RailroadsFrank B.Mesick eastern freight agent1882-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. M.Miller clerk passenger and ticket dept1878-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHarryMonkhouse mechanic, supt motive power1889-1893KS, Jackson Co, Holton
RailroadsFrederic ThurloughMorse Assistant Engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHarry C.Orr ticket and form agent1872-1877
RailroadsH. A.Parker VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHilon A.Parker asst to president, VP1889-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn F.Phillips asst secretary and asst treasurer1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrederick WilliamPorter auditor1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry H.Porter director1869-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRichard K. DePriest janitor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWarren G.Purdy VP, secretary and treasurer1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. T.Rankin Asst Attorney., E. Mo. Riv1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohnRattenbury Master Painter1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsOscar FrankReynolds Foreman on Construction of Automatic Block Signals1908-1909
RailroadsGeorge L.Rhodes asst passenger agent1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlbert FowlerRobinson asst engineer1892-1894
RailroadsWilliam M.Sage traffic manager1888-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred W.Sargent attorney1912-1920
RailroadsHenrySchlacks foreman erecting shop1866-1867IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry AloysiusSchnitz foreman1915KS, Dickinson Co, Herrington
RailroadsJohnSebastian Passenger Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobert R.Seeds clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsArchie GrantShaver Signal Engineer1908-1909IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam JamesShotwell clerk1880CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsClarence S.Sikes accounting dept1903-1904
RailroadsJohn FrankStevens chief engineer, VP1903-1905
RailroadsS. S.Stevens Commercial agent1893CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsS. S.Stevens ticket agent1854-1857IL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
RailroadsW. W.Stevenson Comptroller1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWendell HoughStillwell div supt1887-1902
RailroadsWendell H.Stilwell supt Iowa division1893IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsWendell H.Stilwell division supt and train master1887-1892KS, Brown Co, Horton
RailroadsPeter CharlesStohr office boy and clerk1878-1882
RailroadsWilliam A.Strong asst general passenger agent1879-1884
RailroadsGeorge S.Taylor agent1891-1893OR, Multnomah Co, Portland
RailroadsArthurTemple clerk, ticket auditor1873-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrancis H.Tows secretary, treasurer1879
RailroadsJohn FranklinTracy president1866-1877
RailroadsFreelingTufts asst & division engineer1875-1877
RailroadsThomas B.Twombly master machinist1867-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn E.Utt western agent1879-1882
RailroadsClarence M.Van Law city pass and ticket agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWilliam LaVenture Land Commissioner1902IA, Scott Co, Davenport
RailroadsBenjamin K.Verbryck general master car builder1871-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge F.Walker supt1871-1885
RailroadsAustin EdwardWallace div supt1912-1918
RailroadsW. J.Wallace night wiper1874
RailroadsFrankWalters div supt1902
RailroadsC. H.Warren Asst to President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles HowardWarren clerk to asst supt1876-1881
RailroadsHerbert CochranWestfall 1903-1905IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsNathan M.Wheeler depot master1862-1869
RailroadsHorace A.White supt1890-1893MO, Grundy Co, Trenton
RailroadsFrank AllanWhitted statistician1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsR.Williams Supt, North Dist1902IA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids
RailroadsWilliam HenryWilliams statistician1905-1907
RailroadsGeorge F.Wilson Supt Mo. Pow. & Equip1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsOscar O.Winter brakeman, conductor, yard master1872-1888
RailroadsAlfred J.Wise asst engineer1905OK, Grady Co, Chickasha
RailroadsT. P.Wolfe asst general freight agent1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas S.Wright attorney lines east1889-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas S.Wright local attorney1867-1883IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsLeroyWyant asst engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsRoscoe CyprianYoung locating engineer1903-1904
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....