Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad

Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad

from Junction to Mendota, 58 miles, Office, Chicago, IL

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Burlington BridgeIA, Des Moines Co, Burlington — IL, Henderson CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Crescent BridgeIA, Scott Co, Rock Island — IL, Rock Island CoCharles F. Loweth
Sioux City High BridgeIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City — NE, Dakota CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Alton BridgeIL, Madison Co, Alton — MO, St Charles CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Prescott Swing BridgeMN, Washington Co, Prescott — WI, Pierce CoOctave Chanute
Winona BridgeMN, Winona Co, Winona — WI, Buffalo CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Bellefontaine BridgeMO, St Louis Co — MO, St Charles CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Plattsmouth Railroad BridgeNE, Cass CoHenry Williams Parkhurst
George Shattuck Morison
Nebraska City Railroad BridgeNE, Otoe Co, Nebraska City — IA, Fremont CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Mark Albigence Waldo
Elmer Lawrence Corthell
Rulo BridgeNE, Richardson Co, Rulo — MO, Holt CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Mark Albigence Waldo

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsG. W.Alexander conductor1856
RailroadsGeorgeAlexander Division Supt1879-1884IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsA. A.Allen operator, clerk1869-1871IL, Cook Co, Gladstone
RailroadsC. F.allen master builder1856IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsWilliam AppletonAmory clerk, bookkeeper1867IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAndrew WilliamAnderson 1915IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsArthur LeoAnderson engineering dept1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsAden WrightAndrews Bridge Engineer1910NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsEdward AllenAvery journeyman1878-1879IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsEdward AllenAvery ofBce boy & clerk1862-1864IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsH. D.Badgley New England passenger agent1887MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. W.Baldwin Land Commissioner1902IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsWilliam W.Baldwin Land Commissioner1893IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsEdwardBangs Director1879-1887MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. L.Barnes 1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. S.Bartle asst freight agent1887IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge WilliamBartlett freight clerk1877
RailroadsJ. C.Bartlett Supt Burl. Vol. Rel. Dept1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSidneyBartlett director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWilliam HarveyBartlett apprentice in machine shops1870IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsP. G.Beam Gen B. Agent1884CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsJ. Q. A.Bean Gen East Agent1882-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. M.Bechtel station agent and operator1870-1880
RailroadsWilliam LevisBedison cashier1885-1886IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsRobertBelton 1869
RailroadsElias U.Benedict general foreman1876-1885IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsE. S.Benson local office1871-1874IL, Cook Co, Streeter
RailroadsJohn M.Berrien chief engineer1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsL. W.Berry Division Supt1902IL, Cass Co, Beardstown
RailroadsJ. D.Besler supt1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn H. JrBest telegraph operator1864-1865IL
RailroadsC. D.Bird Auditor of Freight Accounts1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCurtis D.Bird freight auditor1887-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn JamesBlower asst to auditor1871-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn JamesBlower asst to auditor1871-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. W.Blythe Counsel1902IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsWilliamBoott director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWilliam A.Boydston supt building dept1872IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsE. F.Bradford agent1893IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsW. L.Breckenridge Chief Engineer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRensselaer TenBroeck agent1874-1876NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles CruftBrokaw Was draftsman1866-1868
RailroadsJ. W.Brooks director1856MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsJohn W.Brooks director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEdwin CarletonBrown div supt1870-1874
RailroadsSheldon WardBrown 1872-1886
RailroadsW. C.Brown train dispatcher1876-1880IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsHenry S.Bryan machinist1859-1863
RailroadsIsaac H.Burch director1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMichaelBurke machinist1854-1855
RailroadsJohn A.Burnham Director1872-1874
RailroadsWilliam HectorBush asst engineer1876
RailroadsHugh AlfredButler engineer1900-1908IL
RailroadsJerome B.Cable asst dispatcher and chief dispatcher1876-1879IA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa
RailroadsThomas HandasydCabot 1887-1889IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsJ. S.Cameron asst to First VP1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. S.Cameron asst to First VP1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge L.Carman division freight agent1876-1879
RailroadsGeorge S.Carman commissioner1882-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge S.Carman commissioner1882-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. A.Carney Master Mechanic1902IA, Des Moines Co, West Burlington
RailroadsJames AndrewCarney Superintendent of Shops1915IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsL.Carper Division Supt1872IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsWilliam AndrewCary machinist1876
RailroadsGeorge P.Chalender engineer1854-1855
RailroadsGeorge P.Chalender general master mechanic1873-1874
RailroadsGeorge P.Chalender supt1875-1880
RailroadsCharles H.Chappell brakeman1857
RailroadsDouglass JeraldChase master Transportation1876-1878
RailroadsFrank A.Chase machine shops1866-1868IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsJoseph NortonChilson car builder1867-1872IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsChanningClapp Director1882NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsF.Clark Car Accountant1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. H.Clark Supt Motive Power1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. T.Clark road master1866IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsJamesClark master of machinery1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohnClark city freight and pass agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsChauncey S.Colton director1866MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsR. W.Colville Master Mechanic1902IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsW. S.Condell New England passenger agent1885-1887MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJames MackConnell clerk1879
RailroadsT. JeffersonCoolidge Director1876-1881MA, Essex Co, Manchester
RailroadsG. S.Cooper Auditor of Ticket Accountants1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. L.Cooper fireman1858
RailroadsHenry D.Corbett contracting agent1878-1885
RailroadsErastusCorning director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsA. J.Cota Master Mechanic1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge J.Cowan passenger agent1882-1885
RailroadsSamuel E.Crance 1861-1884
RailroadsGeorge H.Crosby claim clerk freight office1876-1877
RailroadsW. N.Crumpton Division Supt1880-1883IL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
RailroadsWesley RobertsCrumpton supt1879-1882
RailroadsW.Cummings conductor1856
RailroadsC.Cunningham Director1878MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsD.Cunningham Division Supt1902WI, La Crosse Co, La Crosse
RailroadsWilliam EdwinCunningham night operator1873-1883
RailroadsCharles FrederickDaly 1878-1888
RailroadsN. J. T.Dana Division Supt1879IL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
RailroadsW. L.Darling locating engineer1884
RailroadsW. J.Davenport asst division freight a?td passenger agent1888IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsG. C.Davidson director1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsR. T.Davis division freight agent1885IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsC. M.Dawes Solicitor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn F.Deems mechanical work, supt motive power1900-1902
RailroadsFrederick AdrianDelano 1885-1905
RailroadsP. A.Delano Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn N.Denison chairman of board1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJ. A.Denney Med. Dir1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWirtDexter Gen Solicitor1881-1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn ThomasDickerson Assistant Engineer of Bridges1903IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. R.Dill train dispatcher1881-1883
RailroadsCharlesDoogan clerk1864-1871
RailroadsCharles D.Dorman clerk to chairman board of directors1864-1876MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJ. H.Duggan Division Supt1902IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsGeorge B.Dunbar Asst Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ.Dyer Auditor1882-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeo H.Earl Asst Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHowardElliott VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. H.Ellis Baggage Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWinfield HenryEmlet passenger agent1926IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR. S.Emmet Paymaster1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWiliam Jr.Endicott Director1881-1885MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWiliam Jr.Endicott Director1888-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsP. S.Eustis Passenger Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsG. W.Fabens Division Supt1902IA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa
RailroadsW. J.Fabian Cashier1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsArchie WarrenFisher Civil Engineering Dept1917IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsA. F.Fleming conductor1856
RailroadsCharles A.Fleming operator1870-1871IA, Union Co, Creston
RailroadsCharles A.Fleming operator1870-1871IA, Union Co, Creston
RailroadsJohn M.Forbes director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsA.Forsyth Master Mechanic1902IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsIraFox road master1856IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsN.Frey Master Mechanic1902WI, La Crosse Co, La Crosse
RailroadsErwin AlgotFroyd asst engineer1912
RailroadsClifford RobertFulton engineer1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsI. N.Funk Master Mechanic1902IA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa
RailroadsJohn L.Gardner Director1878-1882MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJohn L.Gardner Director1885-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJohn L. Jr.Gardner Director1883MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsP. H.Garfield conductor1856
RailroadsHorace JacksonGary asst engineer1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsPeterGeddes director1876-1889
RailroadsCharles W.Gibbs tapeman1881
RailroadsSamuel B.Giddings freight office1880-1881
RailroadsJames FrederickGoddard clerk freight office1868-1872
RailroadsLester O.Goddard asst to First VP and asst secretary1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge ArthurGoodell employ1868-1876
RailroadsLeonGoodman Assistant Engineer1906IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsWilliam GilchristGordon asst auditor, treasurer1883
RailroadsJames EdwardGorman car number taker1877
RailroadsS. S.Greeley asst supt1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn C.Green Director1872-1875NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn E.Green director1866IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsJohn N. A.Griswold Director, Chairman of Board1874-1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsW. E.Griswold conductor1856
RailroadsEdwin ArthurGrone draftsman1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsGeorgeHackney division master mechanic1877-1878IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsAmos T.Hall secretary and treasurer1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. P.Hall messenger1870-1873
RailroadsW. B.Hamblen Asst Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. B.Hamblin asst freight agent1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge FranklinHamilton engineer1915WY, Sheridan Co, Sheridan
RailroadsCharles G.Hammond supt1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavid ScottHanchett 1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorgeHargreaves purchasing agent1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward HenryHarriman director1902-1904
RailroadsGeorge B.Harris President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge S.Harris Land Commissioner1874IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsJ. LouisHarris agent1869-1871IL, Mercer Co, New Boston
RailroadsRobertHarris supt1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. R.Hastings switchman1869-1881IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsHorace JohnHayden clerk to supt1868IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. J.Healy clerk1873-1879IL, Rock Island Co, Rock Island
RailroadsWilliam F.Herman traffic manager oiifice and freight office1879-1880
RailroadsJohn S.Hershey clerk1891IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. I.Higgins Purchasing Agent1872-1874IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. M.Higginson Purchasing Agent1877-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsNathaniel BentHinckley asst auditor1880-1885
RailroadsDaniel WebsterHitchcock passenger service1869-1881
RailroadsH.Hitchcock asst supt1866IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsMaxHjortsberg chief engineer1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsArthur A.Hobart asst general supt1876-1879
RailroadsWalter EdwardHodges clerk1881
RailroadsGeorge W.Holdrege Gen Manager1886NE, Douglas Co, Omaha
RailroadsHenry FrenchHollis engineer1886-1887IL
RailroadsEdward W.Hooper Director1884MA, Middlesex Co, Cambridge
RailroadsL. N.Hopkins Supply Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLambert N.Hopkins auditor1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlbro R.Horn div supt, asst supt1886-1887
RailroadsJohn M.Horton station agent1863-1864IL, Kane Co, West Aurora
RailroadsL. A.Howard conductor1856
RailroadsL. A.Howland asst supt1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsT. S.Howland Treasurer & Asst Sec1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas S.Howland secretary to vp1876-1884
RailroadsE. W.Hoyt Road Master E. Div1872-1878IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsWilliam EdwinHoyt leveler engineering dept1868
RailroadsCharles H.Hudson employed infreight office1860
RailroadsFrancis W.Hunnewell Director1888-1894
RailroadsH. H.Hunnewell Director1886-1887MA, Norfolk Co, Wellesley
RailroadsRandall F.Hurd 1864IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsW. B.Hurlburt northern passenger agent1873
RailroadsW. H.Hurlburt northern passenger agent1873
RailroadsJ. H.Irvine conductor1856
RailroadsWilliamIrving Purchasing Agent1879-1881IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry W.Jacobs tool foreman1900
RailroadsH. E.Jarvis Secretary1902IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsHarry EdmundJarvis stenographer president1882
RailroadsC. F.Jauriet master of machinery1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsN. E.Jennison Asst Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam B.Jerome operator and bill clerk1872-1875MO, Nodaway Co, Hopkins
RailroadsL. E.Johnson supt1888
RailroadsJames F.Joy president1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. F.Juariet Gen Master Mechanic1872IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsH. D.Judson Supt IL Lines1902IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsHale D.Judson supt Chicago division1893IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsJ. P.Kaster surgeon1887
RailroadsJulian A.Kebler civil engineer1877-1883
RailroadsWalter ShermanKeenan clerk1886-1892IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharlesKeith general agent1885IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsCharlesKeith general agent1885IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsW. J. C.Kenyon asst to passenger agent1881-1882
RailroadsR. M.Kimber Division Supt1902IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsGrovenerKnapp locomotive engineer and foreman1876-1888
RailroadsRobert FranklinKulp asst engineer1915NE, Gage Co, Wymore
RailroadsRichard H.L'Hommedieu division supt1872-1873
RailroadsW. J.Ladd Clerk Of Board1887-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. A.Lalor Asst Passenger Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLouis MartinusLarson Draftsman1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohnLass supt Galesburg division1893IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsJ. L.Lathrop Gen Auditor1887-1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorgeLawler number catcher and operator1880
RailroadsHenryLedyard director1856MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsHenry B.Ledyard clerk in office division supt1870-1872
RailroadsJohn C.Lee passenger conductor1871-1880
RailroadsJosephLeeds chief clerk1870-1878IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsJoseph S.Leeds chief clerk1870-1878IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsCharles M.Levey 1872-1883
RailroadsEugene HaroldLevi draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank D.Lindley supt car service1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsG. H.Littlejohn conductor1856
RailroadsEdward LloydLomax asst passenger agent1885-1887
RailroadsHarold B.Longfellow asst city ticket agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsPercevalLowell general passenger agent1881-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPercevalLowell general passenger agent1881-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsG. P.Lyman Asst Freight & Passenger Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsHenry C.Mahanna conductor1865-1866
RailroadsSmith HendersonMallory asst engineer1855-1857
RailroadsD. F.Maroney messenger telegraph office1873-1874
RailroadsTurner MastinMarquette atttorney1869IL
RailroadsElliottMarshall 1881
RailroadsWilliamMartin freight agent1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn B.Maxon asst supt1882-1885IA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa
RailroadsWilliam CochranMaxwell messenger1881-1884IA, Lee Co, Keokuk
RailroadsWilliam CochraneMaxwell 1881-1905
RailroadsDanielMcCarthy machinist1879-1880
RailroadsLester IrvinMccarty asst engineer1915IL, Cook Co, La Grange
RailroadsHarry A.McClain city ticket agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsR. J.McClure Consulting Engineer1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR. J.McClure Consulting Engineer1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliamMcCredie Freight Auditor1872-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam HenryMcDoel southwestern freight agent1884MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsHenry W.McFarlane clerk ticket auditor office1880-1882
RailroadsT. D.McKay Gen Agent1882-1883CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsArthur EltingMead engineering dept1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsE. H.Mead conductor1856
RailroadsJesse P.Meehan same position1868IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsWilliam F.Merrill manager1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWesleyMerritt clerk1887
RailroadsAdamMetz machinist1868-1875
RailroadsFrederick EarlMichaels operator1881-1882
RailroadsThomasMilan shops1889IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsD.Miller VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenryMiller gen supt1904-1905
RailroadsRobertMiller foreman erecting shop1865-1876
RailroadsThomasMiller Freight Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. C.Modisett agent1888-1890MO, Marion Co, Hannibal
RailroadsJohn W.Monahan trav freight and pass agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsDavis G.Moore clerk general freight office1866
RailroadsL. F.Moore Freight Claim Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. P.Moore general agent1885IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsJ. F.Morgan Supt Telegraph1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles AdelbertMorse chainman1880-1884
RailroadsJohn W.Morse general agent1870-1877IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsJohn W.Morse general agent1870-1877IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsGeorgeMorton Asst Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPaulMorton clerk1874-1878
RailroadsJohn WilliamMulhern div supt1879-1910
RailroadsN. D.Munson Division Supt1872-1878IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsNels PeterNelson transitman1912WY
RailroadsJames W.Newell 1893-1910
RailroadsClyde A.Newton draftsman1907IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge B.Nichols motive dept1857IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsH. C.Nutt Supt Iowa Lilies1902IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsGeorgeOlds 1865-1870
RailroadsRichardOlney Director1890-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsHarry C.Orr ticket1877-1887
RailroadsCharles J.Paine Director1875-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsNorman J.Paradise locomotive fireman1859-1862
RailroadsJamesPeabody 1878-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesPeabody commercial agent1874-1878OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsJames C.Peasley VP, treasurer1881-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles ElliottPerkins 1881-1893IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsW. C.Perkins Division Supt1880-1881IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsFrank G.Pettibone clerk1875-1884IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsGeorge F.Porter director1856MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsR. L.Porter Auditor of Expend1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas J.Potter VP1884-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas J.Potter VP1884-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSamuelPowell ticket agent1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. E.Pratt Asst Treasurer, Treasurer1881-1885MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWinfield WebsterPrugh telegraph operator and ticket agent1866-1868IL, DeKalb Co, Sandwich
RailroadsE. R.Puffer Asst Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles HarrisRathburn timekeeper in car shops1865-1866IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsCharles MarrisRathburn time-keeper1865-1866IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsJ. N.Redtern Asst Supt1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSanford D.Reeve conductor, train master1870-1880
RailroadsC. F.Resseguie supt1885-1887
RailroadsG. W.Rhodes supt1885IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsF. C.Rice Supt1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFletcher C.Rice supt1893IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsFletcher C.Rice Western Union Telegraph office1863IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsOliver P.Rice auditor and purchasing agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam K.Richards clerk in freight dept1878-1882IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCalvin PrestonRichter chemist1915IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsEdward PaysonRipley clerk1870-1872
RailroadsJoseph T.Ripley clerk division freight office1877-1879IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsJoseph T.Ripley agent1888MO, St Louis City
RailroadsC.Roberts conductor1856
RailroadsE. C.Rockwell Asst and Div Supt1875-1876IA, Union Co, Creston
RailroadsFrederickRogers clerk local freight office1878-1881
RailroadsRobert M., JrRogers clerk freight office1881-1883
RailroadsGeorge H.Ross supt of Car and Special freight Service1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. J.Rotch Director1875-1878MA, Bristol Co, New Bedford
RailroadsSamuel McMathRowe asst engineer and supt construction1869-1871
RailroadsHenry S.Russell Director1879-1880MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJacob ArthurRyan asst to engineer1912
RailroadsW. B.Ryder clerk, train master1870-1883
RailroadsW. W.Ryder Supt Telegraph1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdgar A.Sadd switchman1859IL, Hancock Co, Augusta
RailroadsHarry RobinsonSafford asst to president, VP1920-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam DavidSanborn 1870-1893
RailroadsA.Satterfield conductor1856
RailroadsEdwardSeeley machinist1875IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsJohn ThomasSheahan bridge foreman1878
RailroadsAlbert C.Sheldon agent1885-1893IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsAlbert O.Sheldon city passenger agent1874MO, St Louis City
RailroadsTheodore ClaytonSherwood asjoint station helper1881
RailroadsD. B.Sibley Purchasing Agent1875-1876IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge E.Simpson telegraph operator1862-1882
RailroadsMarkSkinner director1856IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAndrewSmith clerk to baggage agent1862IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles W.Smith General Freight Agent1875-1878
RailroadsGeorge C.Smith engineer1868-1885
RailroadsGeorge C.Smith machinist1859-1861
RailroadsJames H.Smith Director1893-1894NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJoseph W.Smith local agent1864-1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJoseph W.Smith local agent1864-1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobert DeanSmith foreman shops1881-1882IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsT. L.Smith Master Mechanic1902IL, Cass Co, Beardstown
RailroadsS. W.Snow agent passenger Department1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsE. G.Squire Car Acct.1882-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA. G.Stanwood Asst Treasurer1902MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsArthur G.Stanwood clerk in office1871MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsM. B.Starring Asst Gen Bag. Agent1882-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn WilliamSteigely bridge designer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAndrew JacksonStevens foreman1854-1855IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsJohn S.Stevens local counsel1867
RailroadsO. E.Stewart Division Supt1902IA, Union Co, Creston
RailroadsOscar EugeneStewart train dispatcher1876IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsOscar EugeneStewart chief operator1873IA, Wapello Co, Ottumwa
RailroadsFredStone draftsman1905IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. B.Stone asst general manager1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. B.Stone asst general manager1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam B.Strong asst general supt1872-1874
RailroadsC. I.Sturgis Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles I.Sturgis asst auditor1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred W.Sutton auditing and passenger depts1885-1886IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred WilliamSwift operator, agent1872-1877
RailroadsEdward J.Swords Eastern agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsRenssalaerTen Broeck contracting agent1873-1876
RailroadsSylvestei B.Thacher chief clerk and cashier1873-1883MO, Marion Co, Hannibal
RailroadsNathanielThayer director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJoseph P.Thompson clerk and chief clerk freiglit office1872-1875
RailroadsW. B.Throop Division Supt1902IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsHerman A.Todd machinist1883-1885
RailroadsS. A.Tooey bill clerk1882-1883IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsS. A.Tooey clerk1884
RailroadsF. A.Torrey Master Mechanic1902IA, Union Co, Creston
RailroadsA. E.Touzalin land commissioner1874-1878
RailroadsA. E.Touzalin VP1882-1883
RailroadsAlban NelsonTowne asst supt1868-1869
RailroadsHorace AlonzoTowne fireman1854-1855
RailroadsLewis WillardTowne locomotive engineer1855-1858
RailroadsMarcus MortonTowne telegraph operator1863-1865IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarcus MortonTowne telegraph operator1863-1865IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMoses DresserTowne foreman1872-1879
RailroadsF. H.Tubbs Asst and Div Supt1875-1876IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAveryTurner rodman1873
RailroadsMerton E.Turner supt water supply1873-1881
RailroadsGeorgeTyson Gen Auditor, Comptroller1876-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWalter LawrenceUhl 1908NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsJ.Van Nortwick director1856IL, Kane Co, Batavia
RailroadsKirkland H.Wade super intendent1881-1882
RailroadsKirtland H.Wade supt1881-1882
RailroadsEdwin R.Wadsworth agent1866
RailroadsCharles WebsterWagner contracting agent1884
RailroadsArthur ManningWaitt draughtsman in car and locomotive dept1879-1881
RailroadsHenry MitchellWaitt bridge engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLucius W.Wakeley passenger agent1887-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. B.Wakeman master of transportation1876-1879IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsJ. G.Walker Secretary1880-1881IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames M.Walker President, Gen Solicitor1872-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMoses B.Walker real estate and tax agent1881-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEber B.Ward director1856MI, Wayne Co, Detroit
RailroadsEdward S.Washburn bill clerk in freight office1865IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsRobert S.Watson director1866MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsH. W.Weiss Asst Secretary1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJoelWest machinist1857-1858IL, Adams Co, Quincy
RailroadsJoelWest master mechanic Lowa division1893IA, Des Moines Co, West Burlington
RailroadsW. H.Whitaker machinist1877-1879IA, Des Moines Co, Burlington
RailroadsA. E.White Commissary1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWalter J.Wickwire telegraph operator1877-1882
RailroadsEugene AureliusWigren 1891-1907
RailroadsW. W.Wilcox Supt Car Dept1875-1878IL, Kane Co, Aurora
RailroadsFrederick NewtonWildish engineering dept1912NE, Lancaster Co, Lincoln
RailroadsDanielWillard VP1904-1910
RailroadsWilliamWilson machinist1857-1859IL, Knox Co, Galesburg
RailroadsA.Wingate general agent1885IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsA.Wingate general agent1885IA, Polk Co, Des Moines
RailroadsCharles WilliamWinslow auditor collections1884-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames R.Wood passenger agent1878-1881
RailroadsGeorge G.Yeomans Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJosephZavodsky chemist1912IL, Cook Co, Chicago
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....