Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Chicago and West Michigan Railway

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsGrafton St LoeAbbott director1897
RailroadsCharles Francis, JrAdams director1878-1896
RailroadsJohn E. V.Agnew asst general supt1884-1885MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsJohn Kirkman V.Agnew asst supt1884-1885
RailroadsJames H.Blake director1883-1889
RailroadsE. W.Bliss supt1885MI, Ottawa Co, Holland
RailroadsHenry J.Broderick clerk, ticket accountant1885-1900MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsBarnardBrown passenger conductor1877-1880
RailroadsFrederick ArthurButterworth commercial agent1898-1900
RailroadsJason H.Carpenter asst general freight agent1884-1885MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsWilliam AlfredCarpenter traffic manager1886-1891
RailroadsF. H.Carr supt telegraph1893-1897
RailroadsWilliam K.Christie master mechanic1892-1900
RailroadsT. C.Clark claim agent1886MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsW. H.Clark baggageman1880MI, Mecosta Co, Big Rapids
RailroadsPeterConley trainmaster1884-1889
RailroadsPeterConley asst supt1893MI, Ottawa Co, Holland
RailroadsC. W.Courtright gen auditor1890-1897
RailroadsJacob A.Courtright train dispatcher1890-1891
RailroadsHarold OsbandCrane div engineer1884-1891MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsEdwin J.Crossman freight agent1881-1899MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsF. H.Damon director1890-1897
RailroadsFrank V.Davis freight agent1891-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsW. F. N.Davis master machinist1882-1885MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsGeorgeDehaven gen passenger agent1891-1897
RailroadsJames F.Deimling asst engineer1890-1897
RailroadsJohnDoyle supt Tracks, Bridges and Buildings1893
RailroadsFayette M.Drake asst supt1892-1899MI, Ottawa Co, Holland
RailroadsGeorge S.Gatchell asst engineer1869-1870
RailroadsWilliam AmburnGavett asst freight and passenger agent1884-1886
RailroadsWilliam AuburnGavett gen passenger agent, gen agent1884-1893
RailroadsCharles L.Gunn clerk, asst treasurer1873-1889MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsAlpheusHardy director1878-1886
RailroadsC.Harris gen supt, chief engineer1882
RailroadsHenry RobbinsHarris engineering dept1889-1890
RailroadsDallas L.Harwood clerk1893-1901MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsBroderickHaskell supt motive power1893-1899
RailroadsGeorge DeHaven passenger agent1891-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsCharles MercerHeald manager1890-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsE.Hill purchasing agent1884
RailroadsJames EarleHoward asst treasurer1889-1897MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsHoratio HollisHunnewell 1874
RailroadsFrank G.Jenks engineer1898-1900MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsGeorge CalebKimball VP, director1879-1883MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsCharles M.Lawler division supt1873-1881
RailroadsJamesMcNaughton machinist1880
RailroadsGeorgeMcNutt div supt1881
RailroadsJohn J.McVean chief engineer1888-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsCharlesMerriam director1879-1897
RailroadsWilliam S.Morris supt motive power and rolling stock1889-1893VA, Richmond City
RailroadsJohn BurrittMulliken VP1884-1885
RailroadsThomasMurphy gen roadmaster1884
RailroadsHenryNewcomb director1897
RailroadsAndrew MortonNichols general freight agent1882
RailroadsFrederick AugustineNims attorney1879-1897
RailroadsF. O.Nye supt telegraph1879-1890
RailroadsW. S.Page div supt1882
RailroadsJohn H.Palmer General Freight Agent1884-1885
RailroadsHughPark auditor1879-1881
RailroadsAlbert SamuelParks station baggageman1870-1872
RailroadsReginald P.Paterson clerk, freight dept1890-1900
RailroadsJ. W.Petheram chief engineer1885MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsBenjamin F.Popple eastern agent1892-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames FernieReekie gen passenger agent1889
RailroadsUriah B.Rogers auditor1883-1897
RailroadsMartin W.Rose 1886MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsMartin W.Rose asst gen freight agent1890-1898MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsGeorge OtisShattuck director1878-1896
RailroadsFrankShaw director1878-1882
RailroadsWilliam AldenSmith Attorney1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsWilliam D.Stearns telegraph operator1878-1882
RailroadsJ. M.Sterling gen roadmaster1886
RailroadsEugene Van RensselaerThayer director1882-1897
RailroadsNathaniel E.Thayer director1879-1882
RailroadsNathaniel, JrThayer director1878-1897
RailroadsJobTuthill asst chief engineer1889-1890
RailroadsJobTuthill engineer1890-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsRussellWallace purchasing agent1890-1893MI, Kent Co, Grand Rapids
RailroadsGeorge C.Watrous supt motive power & Cars1886MI, Muskegon Co, Muskegon
RailroadsGeorge FrancisWeidman secretary to president1892-1900
RailroadsJ. EugeneWilliams clerk, tariff Bureau1882-1899
RailroadsWilliam E.Wolfenden gen baggage agent1881-1899
RailroadsJohn H.Wood traveling passenger agent1886
RailroadsJohnWykes traveling auditor1886
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....