Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Chicago and Northwestern Railway

Chicago and Northwestern Railway
Search
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationIA, Benton Co, Belle PlaineCharles Sumner Frost
Kate Shelley High BridgeIA, Boone CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
State Street OverpassIA, Boone Co, MadridCharles F. Loweth
Railway StationIA, Carroll Co, BredaCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationIA, Carroll Co, CarrollCharles Sumner Frost
Estherville Railroad BridgeIA, Emmet Co, EsthervilleJames Burthrong Locke
Railway StationIA, Story Co, AmesCharles Sumner Frost
Sioux City High BridgeIA, Woodbury Co, Sioux City — NE, Dakota CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Railway StationIL, Cook Co, ChicagoAlfred Hoyt Granger
Railway StationIL, Cook Co, GlencoeCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationIL, DeKalb Co, DeKalbCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationIL, Lake Co, Lake ForestCharles Sumner Frost
Leavenworth Terminal BridgeKS, Leavenworth Co, Leavenworth — MO, Platte CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Railway StationMN, Brown Co, Sleepy EyeCharles Sumner Frost
Boom Island Pedestrian BridgeMN, Hennepin Co, MinneapolisCharles F. Loweth
Omaha Bridge #15MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul — MN, Dakota CoCharles F. Loweth
Railway StationWI, Dodge CoCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationWI, Langlade Co, AntigoCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationWI, Milwaukee Co, South MilwaukeeCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationWI, Racine Co, RacineCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationWI, Sauk Co, ReedsburgCharles Sumner Frost
Railway StationWI, Sauk Co, ReedsburgAlfred Hoyt Granger
Railway StationWI, Walworth Co, Lake GenevaCharles Sumner Frost
Wyoming Heritage Trail - Wind River BridgeWY, Fremont CoGeorge Shattuck Morison

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsWaldoAbeel supt Madison division1866WI, Dane Co, Madison
RailroadsM. O.Adams agent1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsR. H.Aishton Supt1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAndrew A.Allen gen manager1889-1891
RailroadsB. F.Allen director1871-1874
RailroadsTheodore A.Allen engineer1880-1884
RailroadsFrederick LothropAmes director1889-1893
RailroadsOliver 2NdAmes director1894-1917
RailroadsOliver JrAmes director1877-1877
RailroadsHoratioAnderson master mechanic1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. E.Andrews div supt1906-1912WI, Brown Co, Green Bay
RailroadsEdwin S.Andrews trav agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsRutherford B.Archibald machinist apprentice1866
RailroadsW. C.Armstrong Engineer of Bridges1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward AllenAvery carpenter1867-1869
RailroadsWilliam N.Babcock general agent1881-1884
RailroadsAustinBaldwin director1861-1863
RailroadsS. C.Baldwin supt peninsular division1866MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
RailroadsJohn C.Barber employed on work of various classes1864-1866WI, Fond du Lac Co, Fond Du Lac
RailroadsSamuel F.Barger director1879-1909
RailroadsHenry C.Barlow telegraph operator1866-1867IL, Cook Co, Barrington
RailroadsHenry O.Barlow telegraph operator1866-1867IL, Cook Co, Barrington
RailroadsGeorge K.Barnes general traveling agent1877-1881
RailroadsRush H.Barnes brakeman1858-1871
RailroadsEdwardBarrington asst engineer1879
RailroadsG. M.Bartholomew director1866CT, Hartford Co, Hartford
RailroadsGeorgeBartholomew director1859-1867
RailroadsAlmeron CorneliusBassett train dispatcher1865-1860
RailroadsSidney QuintonBates apprentice1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHorace HenryBaxter director1868-1871
RailroadsAbraham B.Baylis Director1872-1877NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsAbram BurtisBaylis director1870-1877
RailroadsIra CharlesBelden attorney1897-1916IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge W.Bell Land Comr1902WI, St Croix Co, Hudson
RailroadsTheodore P.Bellows messenger clerk in freight dept1864
RailroadsJames H.Benedict director1868
RailroadsWilliam LemanBenham clerk in freight office1868
RailroadsArthur EarlBennett Roadman1910WI, Marquette Co, Packwaukee
RailroadsWilliamBennett div supt, asst div supt, supt telegraph1903-1916
RailroadsE. E.Betts Car Service Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry W.Beyers freight agent1883-1917IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge F.Bidwell 1879
RailroadsRobert CritchfieldBlack apprentice1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEmmonsBlaine division freight agent1885IA, Linn Co, Cedar Rapids
RailroadsJohn I.Blair director1885-1899
RailroadsJerome KeithBlakeslee draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliard ThomasBlock service1882-1883IA, Clinton Co, Lyons
RailroadsJohnBloodgood director1876-1878
RailroadsJohn E.Blunt chief engineer1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn GeorgeBock Civil Engineer1910IA, Boone Co, Boone
RailroadsFred R.Bolles 1888-1893
RailroadsH. H.Boody director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsL. F.Booth Gen Eastern Agent1874-1878NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsL. F.Booth Gen Eastern Agent1880NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsWilliam A.Booth director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLloyd W.Bowers Counsel1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPhilip J.Brady mgr tours1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsCharles DanielBrandriff storekeeper office, gen auditor1897-1917
RailroadsEdmund D.Brigham division freight agent1888-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdmund D.Brigham telegraph operator1873MI, Marquette Co, Ishpeming
RailroadsE. D.Brignam Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank H.Britton telegraph dept1869-1871
RailroadsCharles E.Brotherton land agent, Surveyor1865-1905
RailroadsBarnardBrown clerk1865-1868
RailroadsEdwin CarletonBrown 1856
RailroadsWalter G.Brownson asst supt1881-1883
RailroadsHenry S.Bryan machinist1863-1865
RailroadsJohn R.Buchanan station agent1865-1869WI, Jefferson Co, Watertown
RailroadsLevi S.Bullard stock agent1874-1879
RailroadsLevi S.Bullard agent1893SD, Hughes Co, Pierre
RailroadsJohn M.Burke director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMerrillBurke clerk1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsHorace G.Burt VP1896-1898IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsArthur DixonBurton draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRichard W.Bushnell foreman shops1863-1868
RailroadsCharlesButler director1859-1861
RailroadsCharles AndrewCairns passenger dept1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn DavisCaldwell secretary to president, secretary1885-1917
RailroadsW.Campbell Master Car Builder1875-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam DavidCantillon train service, gen manager1878-1913
RailroadsWillard A.Carleton message boy1868
RailroadsJason H.Carpenter clerk general freight office1875
RailroadsWilliam A.Carpenter agent1862-1864WI, Rock Co, Evansville
RailroadsL. S.Carroll Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward C.Carter Chief Engineer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobert L.Casey city ticket agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsJoseph B.Cavanaugh clerk in freight office1878-1882
RailroadsCharles Henry VeazieCavis resident engineer1863-1864
RailroadsW. B.Chandler supt clerk1878-1879
RailroadsWilliamChildress engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFranklin D.Clark surveyor1864-1867
RailroadsJames T.Clark passenger dept1873-1883NE, Douglas Co, Omaha
RailroadsCharles F.Clement 1865-1874
RailroadsJosiah F.Cleveland Land Commissioner1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. O.Clifford Freight Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames O.Clifford freight auditor1887-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn JosephConolly 1868-1887MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
RailroadsAnthony L.Conrad station helper1882
RailroadsCharles AllenConverse telegraph operator1865-1866
RailroadsBurton ChaunceyCook attorney1871-1885
RailroadsJamesCorcoran shops engineer1865-1883
RailroadsWilliam P.Cosgrave supt1883-1893MN, Winona Co, Winona
RailroadsMiltonCourtright director1870-1876
RailroadsR. A.Cowan supt Madison division1893WI, Sauk Co, Baraboo
RailroadsJohn D.Crabtree Asst Land Commis.1879
RailroadsF. P.Crandon Tax Commissioner1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank P.Crandon Tax Commissioner1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsZenasCrane director1895-1917
RailroadsWesley RobertsCrumpton check clerk in the outfreight depot1867
RailroadsGeorge W.Cushing master machinist1861-1869
RailroadsEdward J.Cuyler asst supt Galena division1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge W.Dailey supt telegraph1905-1909
RailroadsM. C.Darling director1859-1864
RailroadsJohn MeredithDavies general agent1879-1885CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsHenry C.Davis brakeman1867-1870
RailroadsArthur ErnestDelf clerk1881
RailroadsChauncey MitchellDepew director1879-1917
RailroadsHiram W.Diggins brakeman1857-1869
RailroadsSidneyDillon director1877-1884
RailroadsJoseph HenryDockery Asst. Claim Agent1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavid C.Dodge agent1864-1865IA, Story Co, Nevada
RailroadsJerryDonohue station agent1861-1866WI, Sheboygan Co, Glenbeulah
RailroadsDavidDowes director1861-1862NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsDavidDows director1871-1883
RailroadsA.Drezmal Car Accountant1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAnthony G.Dulman director1869-1890
RailroadsGeorge L.Dunlap general supt1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam H.Dyckman director1860
RailroadsMiloEastman conductor1865-1876
RailroadsCharles G.Eddy agent1871-1873IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsCharles G.Eddy chief clerk freight office1865-1868WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsJames A.Edgar director1859
RailroadsJames W.Elwell director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLewis A.Emerson supt1879
RailroadsLewis A.Emerson receiving clerk and cashier freight office1864-1871WI, Fond du Lac Co, Fond Du Lac
RailroadsRichard H.Emerson engineer1870-1874
RailroadsWilliam SwanEtheridge Valuation Dept1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank P.Eyman freight agent1880-1920
RailroadsNathaniel KelloggFairbank director1883-1902
RailroadsHoraceFairbanks Director1886-1887IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsN. K.Fairbanks Director1883-1894IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames CongdellFargo director1891-1915
RailroadsJohn D.Farrell foreman construction dept1881
RailroadsJohn Villiers, JrFarwell director1909-1917
RailroadsCharles PadenFegan clerk, etc1874-1882
RailroadsJohn L.Ferguson gen passenger agent1875-1922IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam H.Ferry director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarshallField director1899-1906
RailroadsFrederick NortonFinney resident engineer1859-1861
RailroadsJames D.Fish director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsThomas M.Fish dispatcher's office1863-1880
RailroadsWilliam F.Fitch clerk in manager office1871
RailroadsRoswell PettiboneFlower director1870-1884
RailroadsA. C.Fonda claim clerk1881-1887IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdwin JamesFoster telegraph operator1875WI, Dodge Co, Burnett
RailroadsFrederick WilliamFratt engineering dept1879-1881
RailroadsClarence JonasFrederici asst engineer1917IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry C.Frick director1902-1917
RailroadsJ. L. Ten HaveFrzn Director1872-1878Netherlands, Noord Holland, Amsterdam
RailroadsW. A.Gardner Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam A.Gardner supt Wisconsin division1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank MooreGault baggage master1868IL, Winnebago Co, Rockford
RailroadsJohn C.Gault supt1864-1869
RailroadsRoyal L.Gibbs clerk1867
RailroadsRobert ClydeGiffin rodman1915IL, Sangamon Co, Auburn
RailroadsJames EdwardGillespie Instrumentman1910WI, Calumet Co, Chilton
RailroadsPhilip R.Gillin 1915IL, Tazewell Co, Pekin
RailroadsAlexander FalkGilman 1910IA, Boone Co, Boone
RailroadsAlonzo C.Goodrich engineer corps1873-1874
RailroadsGeorge P.Goodwin Land Commissioner1874-1878IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles D.Gorham supt1881-1883
RailroadsJames EdwardGorman clerk1885-1887
RailroadsWilliam C.Goudy counsel1886-1893
RailroadsJayGould director1877-1884
RailroadsH. G.Graves gen baggage agent1908
RailroadsHenry AlexanderGray clerk1873-1874
RailroadsHughGray master of car repairs1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLouis T.Gregorson Asst Engineer1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry A.Gross Eastern passenger agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWalter S.Gurnee director1868-1870
RailroadsGeorgeHackney foreman1868-1869
RailroadsR. S.Hair formerly for several years1884
RailroadsPeterHallenback asst general freight agent1882-1885
RailroadsPeterHallenbeck asst supt1893MN, Winona Co, Winona
RailroadsPatrick M.Halloran clerk for car accountant1880
RailroadsWilliam C.Halsey bridge carpenter1868-1869
RailroadsR. W.Hamer Purchasing Agent1872-1876IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR. W.Hamer Purchasing Agent1878-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPaul B.Hammond ticket clerk1899-1903MI, Menominee Co, Menominee
RailroadsBayard E.Hand joint agent1874IL, Whiteside Co, Sterling
RailroadsE. H.Harlow machinist1874-1883IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. H.Harlow machinist1871-1873WI, Rock Co, Janesville
RailroadsHenry RobbinsHarris 1876-1880
RailroadsCharles H.Hartley asst supt, div supt1893-1905MI, Newaygo Co, Ashland
RailroadsW. S.Hartwell Freight Auditor1882-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. A.Hausgen clerk land dept1874SD, Codington Co, Kranzburg
RailroadsCharlesHayward 1879
RailroadsGeorge HenryHeafford ticket clerk1865-1872
RailroadsWilliam WallaceHeafford clerk accountant office1865-1869
RailroadsIrvingHerriott attorney1910-1916
RailroadsFrederick ClarkHills laborer1864IA, Marshall Co, Marshalltown
RailroadsA. A.Hobart asst supt Wisconsin division1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward A.Holbrook eastern passenger agent1882-1884
RailroadsEdward A.Holbrook traffic agent1888-1893CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsLowellHolbrook director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMarcellusHopkins supt Iowa division1863-1893IA, Boone Co, Boone
RailroadsAlbro R.Horn roadmaster1879-1883
RailroadsJohn P.Horton northwestern passenger agent1864-1860
RailroadsSmith B.Hovey switchman, clerk1872
RailroadsI. B.Howe supt Iowa1866IA, Clinton Co, Clinton
RailroadsJames HenryHowe gen counsel1864-1870
RailroadsJames HenryHowe gen manager, director1872-1878
RailroadsS. O.Howe Treasurer & Asst Sec1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSamuel OscarHowe bookkeeper, cashier1871-1873NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles H.Hudson engineer in charge of construction1866
RailroadsElias E.Hughes asst supt1893IA, Benton Co, Belle Plaine
RailroadsMarvinHughitt President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarvin JrHughitt freight dept1881IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarvin, Jr.Hughitt Freight Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. W.Hutchins treasurer, director1859
RailroadsEdward M.Hyzer gen counsel1909-1917
RailroadsThomas J.Irving Asst Engineer1910WI, Dodge Co, Clyman
RailroadsAdrian GeorgIselin director1867-1868
RailroadsF. P.James director1868-1870
RailroadsWilliam B.Jerome telegrapher1869
RailroadsAlexander C.Johnson gen traffic manager, VP1920-1922
RailroadsAlexander C.Johnson passenger traffic manager1894-1917
RailroadsBurtonJohnson second asst freight agent1887-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. W.Johnson Chief Engineer1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsCash B.Johnson pass agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsE. H.Johnson chief engineer1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavidJones director1878-1880
RailroadsEdward W.Jordan newsboy1861
RailroadsJohn S.Keefe clerk1880WI, Milwaukee Co, Milwaukee
RailroadsAlbertKeep president, chairman of board1873-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsChaunceyKeep director1906-1917
RailroadsHenryKeep director1867-1869
RailroadsGeorge A.Keim stenographer1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsD.Kendall Supt Bridges1877-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHarveyKennedy director1870-1878
RailroadsDavid PulsiferKimball director1884-1917
RailroadsFrancis WilliamKimball general road master1873IL, Boone Co, Belvidere
RailroadsG. F.Kirby asst supt iowa1866IA, Clinton Co, Clinton
RailroadsM. M.Kirkman VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarshall MonroeKirkman VP1857-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles H.Knapp clerk, freight agent1859-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. B.Kniskern Passenger & Ticket Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWarren B.Kniskern charge foreign reports1873-1875
RailroadsTony ByronKnuth Instrumentman1910WI, Clark Co, Owen
RailroadsGeorgeKosier foreman carpenters1881-1886
RailroadsHorace G.Krake telegraph operator, station agent1878-1881
RailroadsJohn H.Lakey foreman1864-1877
RailroadsWilliam C.Langley director1859
RailroadsCharles M.Lawler station agent, conductor1862-1873
RailroadsJ. D.Laying Gen Supt1882-1883IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames D.Layng supt1881-1883
RailroadsGeorge P.Lee treasurer1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRichard D.Lewis brakeman1866
RailroadsW. B.Linsley division supt1884-1893MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
RailroadsFrederick J.Lisman div supt, asst gen supt1886-1906IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. M.Luce Auditor, Car Mileage1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank MelvilleLuce Car Accountant1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMartin L.Lum engineer1875
RailroadsHenry C.Lydiard clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsSamuel AdamsLynde gen attorney, VP1901-1930
RailroadsJohn AlexanderMacrae mechanical dept1896-1899IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry C.Mahanna brakeman and conductor1867-1869
RailroadsClarence G.Mann pass agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsM. C.Markham chief train dispatcher1873-1874
RailroadsGeorge S.Marsh clerk ticket office1875-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. H.Marshall asst supt motive power1897-1899
RailroadsCharles R.Marvin director1870-1877
RailroadsEwing FloydMason engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohnMaxwell director1860-1861
RailroadsGeorge J.McCabe operator1879
RailroadsWarren F.McCord trav agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsCyrus Hall JrMcCormick director1895-1917
RailroadsDaniel B.McCoy 1881-1884
RailroadsHiram R.McCullough VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry W.McFarlane clerk freight auditor office1879-1880
RailroadsCharles V.McKinlay asst freight agent1877-1881
RailroadsCharles T.Mclellan freight brakeman1868
RailroadsJ. E.Mcneil clerk1865
RailroadsWilliam C.McNeil soliciting freight agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsWilliam H.Mead city passenger agent1882CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsWilliam SolonMellen agent, operator1870-1871
RailroadsLoren PorterMichael draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn WilliamMidgley 1872-1876
RailroadsHomer A.Miller director1909-1917
RailroadsL. M.Miller director1860-1861
RailroadsOttoMiller asst supt1889
RailroadsSamuel F.Miller asst gen freight agent1881-1906
RailroadsDarius OgdenMills director1880-1889
RailroadsSamuel M.Mills director1875-1878
RailroadsHiram S.Ming brakeman1865
RailroadsRowland R.Minturn voucher clerk1872WI, Wood Co, Babcock
RailroadsAlexanderMitchell director1868-1870
RailroadsA. L.Mohler warehouse and office clerk1868IL, Whiteside Co, Galt
RailroadsCharles H.Moorehouse 1881
RailroadsD. P.Morgan director1878-1881
RailroadsWilliam E.Morse gen supt, asst gen manager1906-1911
RailroadsJohn BurrittMulliken supt1874-1875
RailroadsBenjaminNathan director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBenjamin S.Nathan director1865-1870
RailroadsWarner M.Newbold asst to supt1882-1883IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. H.Newman VP1889-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMacyNicholson clerk1893-1896
RailroadsLa Roy O.Noble shops1863-1867IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. B.Ober Asst Freight Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsFrank B.Ogden clerk freight office1862-1864IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam B.Ogden president1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. S.Oliver supt1872-1879
RailroadsJ. S.Oliver supt1883-1893SD, Beadle Co, Huron
RailroadsCharles. J.Osborn director1878-1885
RailroadsE. E.Osborn VP & Sec1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. D.Oyer asst freight auditor1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames VolneyParker local freight office1866-1871IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsBenjamin F.Patrick ticket agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. J. R.Pease director1866WI, Rock Co, Janesville
RailroadsThomas Handasyd, JrPerkins director1859
RailroadsClaude HalpinPerry Bridge Inspector1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsD. M.Philbin clerk in construction dept1874
RailroadsN. A.Phillips Gen Baggage Agent1882-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobert MorrisPhinney Assistant Engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsArthur S.Pierce treasurer1915
RailroadsArthur S.Pierce asst secretary1917
RailroadsI. L.Pierce master mechanic1864-1873
RailroadsHenry RufusPierson director1869-1871
RailroadsHenry H.Porter director1870-1878
RailroadsEarl F.Potter engineering dept1876-1891
RailroadsEdward WilliamsPratt Asst Supt1917IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsH. L.Preston Master of Car Painter1902WI, St Croix Co, Hudson
RailroadsThomas A.Price clerk freight auditors office1885
RailroadsA. H.Pride General Eastern Freight Agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. T.Prince accountant on construction1871-1873WI, Brown Co, Green Bay
RailroadsPurley O.Prince trav agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsA. L.Pritchard director1866WI, Jefferson Co, Watertown
RailroadsArthur WadsworthPulver attorney1882-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPercy RivingtonPyne director1886-1895
RailroadsRobertQuayle Supt Motive Power & Mach1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFlavius W.Quimby fireman, engineer1863
RailroadsJustus EdwardRalph junior clerk1861-1863IL, Winnebago Co, Rockford
RailroadsJames Abercrombie SnowdenRedfield Asst Engr Maintenance1926IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJoseph B.Redfield auditor1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. B.Redfleld Auditor & Asst Secretary1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSanford D.Reeve brakeman, conductor1870
RailroadsC. F.Resseguie messenger1862-1863WI, Rock Co, Janesville
RailroadsCharles H.Reynolds clerk1879MN, Winona Co, Winona
RailroadsEdward F.Reynolds carpenter1879
RailroadsRalph C.Richards Claim Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAndrewRitter foreman machine shops and roundhouse1868-1869MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
RailroadsT. D.Robertson director1866IL, Winnebago Co, Rockford
RailroadsAlansonRobinson director1869-1870
RailroadsE. DewittRobinson gen ticket agent1862-1868
RailroadsL. A.Robinson Comptroller1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsLewis A.Robinson paymaster clerk, shop clerk1873-1886
RailroadsAlmerin S.Rowell supt bridges1890-1893MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
RailroadsRussellSage director1868-1870
RailroadsHarry RichardsSanborn supt Bridges atid Buildings1893SD, Beadle Co, Huron
RailroadsHarry RichardsSanborn clerk to asst supt1885-1887MN, Winona Co, Winona
RailroadsSherburneSanborn supt1887-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn ChristopherSanderson Bridge engineer1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge LincolnSands brakeman1865-1866
RailroadsFred W.Sargent gen solicitor, VP, president1920-1939
RailroadsJames MallonSawyer freight clerk1865-1869IL, Lee Co, Dixon
RailroadsAugustusSchell director1879-1884
RailroadsC. A.Schroyer Supt Car Dept1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEarl ElliottSchultz supervisor1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn FrankSchwed 1900IA, Pottawattamie Co, Council Bluffs
RailroadsGeorge SlessmanScott director1868-1874
RailroadsWalter A.Scott foreman shops1886
RailroadsWilliam B.Scott director1865-1867
RailroadsWilliam LawrenceScott director1870-1891
RailroadsSamuel HartSelden chief engineer1862-1891
RailroadsEdward J.Seymour asst gen freight agent1893-1913IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsS. M.Seymour Chief Engineer1872IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. S.Seyton director1861-1864NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles M.Sheafe conductor1867-1869
RailroadsEdwardShearson office boy comptroller office1885
RailroadsCharles EzraSimmons land commissioner1876-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn SharpSkinner 1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsG. F.Slaughter Storekeeper1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSamuelSloan director1867-1869
RailroadsHenry J.Small machinist1868-1869IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsByron LaflinSmith director1892-1914
RailroadsGeorgeSmith director1861-1863
RailroadsP. H.Smith director1866WI, Outagamie Co, Appleton
RailroadsPerry H.Smith VP1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliamSmith supt Motive Power, Machinery1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsC. H.Spafford supt Kenosha division1866IL, Winnebago Co, Rockford
RailroadsCharles HopkinsSpencer clerk1899-1901IA, Calhoun Co, Lake City
RailroadsAnsonStager director1881-1885
RailroadsLloydStanley 1895
RailroadsH. P.Stanwood general agent1883
RailroadsW. H.Stennett Auditor, Expenditures1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesStillman director1895-1917
RailroadsPeter CharlesStohr contracting agent1882-1887
RailroadsHomer HardingStout engineer1915TX, Bexar Co, San Antonio
RailroadsSamuel GeorgeStrickland gen supt, gen manager1908-1920
RailroadsT. F.Strong asst supt Wisconsin division1866WI, Fond du Lac Co, Fond Du Lac
RailroadsWilliam B.Strong general western agent1867-1870NE, Douglas Co, Omaha
RailroadsJ. C.Stuart supt Galena Division1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlexander MarvinSutherland 1867-1891
RailroadsC. A.Swineford supt1885WI, Sauk Co, Baraboo
RailroadsM. L. Jr.Sykes Secretary and Treasurer1872-1894NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsMartin Luther, JrSykes director1867-1902
RailroadsAugustSyverson telegrapher, dispatcher, trainmaster1893-1913
RailroadsEdward B.Talcott chief engineer1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles S.Tappan freight agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles S.Tappen freight agent1861-1869
RailroadsF. D.Taylor Baggage Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJuniusTen Eyck director1869-1879
RailroadsGeorge H.Thayer supt telegraph1863-1904
RailroadsE. B.Thompson Mechanical Engineer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam AlexanderThoms relieving operator1869-1870
RailroadsWilliam A.Thrall passenger and ticket agent1873-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles A.Thurston gen agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsSamuel J.Tilden director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsG. W.Tilton Supt Machinery1875-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMarcus MortonTowne asst train dispatcher1865-1867IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWalter JamesTowne engineer1899-1922IA, Boone Co, Boone
RailroadsFrancis H.Tows director1871-1877
RailroadsAlfred WellingtonTowsley div supt1908-1913
RailroadsJohn FranklinTracy director1870-1877
RailroadsHenry M.Trippe Resident Engineer1910WI, Dodge Co, Clyman
RailroadsFabian J.Trudell Employee1880-1881MI, Dickinson Co, Vulcan
RailroadsFreelingTufts asst engineer1870-1872
RailroadsGeorge GerardTunell counsel1898
RailroadsJohn B.Turner director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHamilton McKownTwombly director1884-1910
RailroadsW. F.Van Bergen Ticket Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam FredVan Bergen ticket auditor1882
RailroadsWilliam FredVan Bergen ticket auditor1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam FredVanbergen ticket auditor1865-1906
RailroadsFrank H.Vancleve engineer1871-1874WI, Brown Co, Green Bay
RailroadsFrederick WilliamVanderbilt director1881-1917
RailroadsHarold StirlingVanderbilt director1914-1840
RailroadsWilliam KissamVanderbilt director1884-1917
RailroadsMilton B.Vanzandt treasurer1911-1914
RailroadsCharles AtwoodVilas 1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge B.Vilas asst supt, div supt1887-1922
RailroadsFrank A.Wadleigh ticket seller1880-1881IA, Clinton Co, Clinton
RailroadsFrankWalters div supt, asst gen supt, gen manager1902-1922
RailroadsCharles HowardWarren clerk freight auditor office1876
RailroadsJohnWaterhouse made surveys and located railroad1873-1874
RailroadsCharles LincolnWellington asst gen freight agent1893
RailroadsCharles C.Wheeler asst manager1880-1881
RailroadsHemanWheeler ticket clerk1864-1893CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWilliam G.Wheeler gen solicitor1916-1917
RailroadsGeorge H.White master mechanic1869-1883
RailroadsJ. E.Whiteford machinist1896-1898
RailroadsJohn P.Whitehead clerk accounting dept1866-1867
RailroadsJohn M.Whitman VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCassias M.Wicker asst freight agent1871-1876
RailroadsHenry C.Wicker general eastern agent1873-1875
RailroadsHoraceWilliams director1884-1894
RailroadsJohn E.Williams station agent1882-1883
RailroadsJohn E.Williams director1869-1870
RailroadsR. H.Williams Asst Treasurer & 2d As. Sec1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge D.Williamson general agent1885CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsEdward P.Wilson passenger agent1886-1890
RailroadsAlbertWinslow director1859-1861
RailroadsEdwin W.Winter claim agent1873-1876
RailroadsCharles H.Wise General Freight Agent1874-1885
RailroadsJoseph A.Wood director1863-1864WI, Rock Co, Janesville
RailroadsE. F.Woode Baggage Agent1902MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsJ. G.Woodworth office boy freight dept1879-1880
RailroadsFrankWork director1878-1881
RailroadsCarl C.Wright law dept1887-1892
RailroadsCarl C.Wright attorney1905-1917
RailroadsChristopher EdwardWurtele telegraph operator1868-1869
RailroadsDale MerleYost draftsman1915IL, Cook Co, Evanston
RailroadsJames R.Young secretary1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJoseph H.Young traveling passenger agent1886-1889UT, Salt Lake Co, Salt Lake City
RailroadsRoscoe CyprianYoung engineering dept.1883-1894MI, Delta Co, Escanaba
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....