Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Chicago and Alton Railroad

Chicago and Alton Railroad
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationMO, Saline Co, MarshallJarvis Hunt

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsWillisAugustus machinist apprentice1867
RailroadsWilliam N.Babcock station agent1868-1872
RailroadsH. F.Baldwin Chief Engineer1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJonathan L.Barnes conductor1858-1859
RailroadsRush H.Barnes traveling passenger agent1885-1890
RailroadsJ. H.Barrett Supt1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsTheron M.Bates 1879-1893IL, Kankakee Co, Kankakee
RailroadsTheodore W.Becker contracting agent1874-1875NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsTheodore P.Bellows brakeman1865-1879
RailroadsRobertBelton sectionman1865
RailroadsT. B.Blackstone president1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsTimothy B.Blackstone president1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam J.Bogert Eastern freight agent1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsD.Bowes general western passenger agent1885MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsDavidBowes clerk and chief clerk passenger1872-1879IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavidBowes Western passenger agent1893MO, St Louis City
RailroadsEdward W.Braisted clerk in local freight office1879
RailroadsE. P.Broughton clerk, agent1879
RailroadsWilliamBrown Solicitor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdwin B.Byington general southern agent1862-1863
RailroadsJohn J.Byrne passenger agent1877-1880IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSeth W.Champion clerk1867IL, Macoupin Co, Virden
RailroadsP. R.Chandler director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsOctaveChanute chief engineer1861-1867
RailroadsCharles H.Chappell 1880-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlexander DrysdaleCharlton 1877-1884
RailroadsGeorge J.Charlton Passenger Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJamesCharlton passenger and ticket agent1871-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred E.Connors office boy1886IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobert AveryCook 1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. D.Cornish VP1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenry H.Courtright freight agent1879-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry H.Courtright station agent1860IL, Logan Co, Lincoln
RailroadsJohnCrerar director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. V. S.Crosby Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn MeredithDavies advertising agent1866-1869MO, St Louis City
RailroadsC. H.Davis Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles EdwardDoddridge clerk motive power1884-1886IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsJohn B.Drake director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry C.Draper division engineer, chief engineer1876-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames R.Dutton brakeman and extra freight conductor1856-1858
RailroadsFrank WilliamEgan 1877-1893
RailroadsJohn NicholsonFaithorn entry clerk1873-1875
RailroadsS. M.Felton President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsLuke J.Ferritor div supt1910-1912
RailroadsAlfonso deFigueiredo messenger1871-1877
RailroadsCharles H.Foster secretary and treasurer1865-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles HermanFry 1901-1902IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsS. H.Fulton General Freight Agent1885NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam A.Gardner telegraph operator1872IL, Cook Co, Lemont
RailroadsGeorge C.Gilfillan cashier1882-1883
RailroadsGeorge CurrierGilfillan cashier ticket office1882-1883IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles AllenGoodnow gen manager1903-1908
RailroadsJames E.Gray supt of bridges western division1880
RailroadsWillis E.Gray supt transportation1892-1893IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsRobertHale supt1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFerdinandHall asst engineer and bridge engineer1882-1887
RailroadsE. H.Harriman Chairman Executive Com1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn G.Hartigan agent1865IL, Macoupin Co, Nilwood
RailroadsA. V.Hartwell purchasing agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAbrahamHartwell V., purchasing agent1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA.Havemeyer director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWilliam E.Henry roadmaster1864-1870
RailroadsWilliam F.Herman passenger agent office1878-1879
RailroadsJohn RandolphHoagland asst engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRowland A.Hopkins clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsDavid B.Howard clerk in secretary and treasurer office1860-1864
RailroadsWilliam ElbridgeHoyt traveling passenger agent1879NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsThomas HartHubbard leveler1870-1882
RailroadsThomas JamesHudson clerk freight office1864-1865IL, Sangamon Co, Springfield
RailroadsMarvinHughitt 1856-1862
RailroadsEdwin W.Hull trav agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsA. L.Humphrey Supt Motive Power1902IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsJ. A.Jackman master of machinery1866IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsJacobJohann supt of machinery1892-1893IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsWalter ShermanKeenan office boy1877
RailroadsL. L.Keller general road master1880-1881
RailroadsChaunceyKelsey auditor1880-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge HenryKimball chief engineer1898-1899
RailroadsGeorge HenryKimball chief engineer1904-1906
RailroadsSamuel H.Knight paymaster1858-1863
RailroadsW. M.Larrabee treasurer and secretary1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge J.Lockie conductor1860-1861
RailroadsWilliamMahl Comptroller1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. ThomasMalloy trav agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsEugene S.McCarty passenger conductor1885-1889
RailroadsJay S.McCullough chief ticket clerk in auditor office1881-1884
RailroadsJ. C.McMullen asst supt1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames C.McMullin 1860-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsReubenMcPherson journeyman1861-1863IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsWilliam F.Merrill supt1882-1883
RailroadsAlexanderMillar Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. J.Mitchell director1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRichard P. JrMorgan asst engineer1852-1854
RailroadsWilmot K.Morley supt1893IL, Greene Co, Roodhouse
RailroadsCharles A. F.Morris resident engineer1852-1854
RailroadsCharles M.Morse supt1868-1879
RailroadsFrank WatrousMorse VP, gen manager1911-1912
RailroadsJohn WilliamMulhern div supt1910-1911
RailroadsJamesMurray dispatcher1870-1878
RailroadsGeorge H.Nettleton making preliminary surveys1854-1856
RailroadsAugustusNewman asst freight agent1862-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharlesOberg agent passenger Department1893
RailroadsGeorge T.Olyphant director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsClarencePrice Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJosephPrice treasurer1859-1864IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge M.Pullman 1859
RailroadsA. W.Quackenbush supt machinery1889-1892
RailroadsJohn HarryReagan roadmaster1893-1897
RailroadsSanford D.Reeve asst supt1880-1883IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFrank C.Regan gen agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsJohn WinfieldReid Bridge Engineer1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR.Reniff master of car repairs1866IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsArthur M.Richards supt Chicago division1872-1893IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsArthur M.Richards clerk local freight office1865-1867IL, St Clair Co, East St Louis
RailroadsClarence MedialRidgely Machinist in Locomotive Shops1896-1897IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsAlbert FowlerRobinson bridge engineer1882-1883
RailroadsWalter LintRoss gen traffic manager, VP traffic1905-1912IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHamp H.Shepperd genl agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsTheodore PerryShonts president1907-1912
RailroadsCharles JamesSmith audit and purchasing dept1880-1882
RailroadsDay KelloggSmith telegraph operator1883
RailroadsJamesSmith General Freight Agent1881MO, St Louis City
RailroadsSamuelSmith general agent1866-1869
RailroadsJames ClintonSpencer resident engineer1852-1856
RailroadsJoseph W.Stapleton telegraph operator1871
RailroadsJohn A.Stewart director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWarren BurlingameStimson asst engineer1876-1878
RailroadsHerbert A.Suttle Western Union Telegraph messenger1881IL, Logan Co, Lincoln
RailroadsGeorge W.Taylor division foreman1900-1902
RailroadsWilliam CharlesVan Home 1864-1872
RailroadsWilliam CorneliusVanhorne div supt1864-1872
RailroadsWilliam CorneliusVanhorne gen supt1878-1879
RailroadsO.Vaughan asst supt1866IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsPeter GibbeonWalton div supt1910-1911
RailroadsF. A.Wann Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsF. A.Wann asst general freight agent1885MO, St Louis City
RailroadsFrederick AlexanderWann asst freight agent1881-1893MO, St Louis City
RailroadsJerry HinchmanWhited telegraph messenger1864-1866
RailroadsH. C.Wicker freight agent1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHenry C.Wicker General Freight Agent1866-1868
RailroadsWilliamWilson supt1880-1885IL, McLean Co, Bloomington
RailroadsW. H.Winfield telegraph operator1869-1870IL, Cook Co, Bridgeport
RailroadsJoseph HookerWood manager1876-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsErastusYoung Auditor1902NE, Douglas Co, Omaha
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....