Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Bureau of Engraving and Printing

Benjamin Rush

Benjamin Rush

24 DEC 1745born in Byberry, Philadelphia Co, PA
1773PA, Carlisle, Dickinson College, Founder
1783-1813PA, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Hospital, physician
1791PA, Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania, Professor
19 APR 1813died in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co, PA, about age 67.
physician
Temperate, sincere, and intelligent inquiry and discussion are only to be dreaded by the advocates of error. The truth need not fear them.

Postcards About Bureau of Engraving and Printing

WashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashingtonWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Cherry BlossomsWashington, Making Postage StampsWashington, Press Room

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersP. C.Bain Binding Div, Supt1894
OthersS. EdwardBeach 1912
OthersAnnie E.Bealle Examining Div, Supt1894
OthersOliver ChristianBosbyshell supt1889-1894PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
OthersR. B.Bowler Comptroller1894
OthersHenry KlineBoyer Supt1892-1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
OthersW. O.Bradley Internal Revenue Misc Acc'ts Div Chief1894
OthersGeorge W.Castle Custodian1894
OthersWilliam EmbertChamberlin chemistry1926DC, Washington
OthersR. H.Chappell 1910DC, Washington
OthersMayne R.Coe Chemist1918DC, Washington
OthersRoswell KeyesColcord supt1898-1914NV, Carson City
OthersJames F.Cooper Superintendent1843-1849GA, Lumpkin Co, Dahlonega
OthersWilliam HenryDorsey 1906-1911DC, Washington
OthersJames M.Fisher Chief of Division1918DC, Washington
OthersC. M.Force Deputy1894
OthersHenry H.Gird 1845LA, Orleans Parish, New Orleans
OthersEdward O.Graves Asst1909DC, Washington
OthersEzra N.Hill 1912DC, Washington
OthersEdwin L.Hobart employed1906-1914
OthersClaude M.Johnson Chief of Bureau1894
OthersEdwinLamasure Accountant1894
OthersJ. Q.Larman Master Machinist1894
OthersAlbertLauck Wetting Div, Supt1894
OthersWilliam M.Leonard Engineer1918DC, Washington
OthersWilliam C.McKinney Chief Printing Division1918DC, Washington
OthersJames W.Moore Vault Keeper1894
OthersWardMorgan Printing Div, Supt1894
OthersThomas F.Morris Engraving Div, Supt1894
OthersIrwin B.Moulton Asst Chief1912DC, Washington
OthersGeorge EvanRoberts director1914DC, Washington
OthersAnnie R.Roe Numbering and Separating Div, Supt1894
OthersThomasSayers laborer1901DC, Washington
OthersGeorge F. C.Smillie superintendent, picture engraving dept1921DC, Washington
OthersThomas J.Sullivan Asst1894
OthersThomas V.Sullivan Chemist1918DC, Washington
OthersDavid K.Tuttle Philadelphia1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
OthersGeorgeWebb laborer1903DC, Washington
OthersEdward MitchellWeeks Engraver1918DC, Washington
OthersR. R.West Judicial Acc'ts Div, Acting chief1894
OthersJames L.Wilmeth director1921DC, Washington
OthersJacob BenjaminWooley storekeeper1871DC, Washington
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....