Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co

Robert Bell Hilliard

Robert Bell Hilliard

25 NOV 1881born in Brooklyn, Kings Co, NY
1905USS Olympia (C6)
1915CA, Mare Island, Navy Yard
1918MA, Quincy, Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co, Naval Constructor
15 OCT 1928died in Bremerton, Kitsap Co, WA, about age 47.
NameLocationArchitects/EngineersShip SponsorsShip Awards
USS Bruce (DD329)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAnnie
USS Chase (DD323)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Chauncey (DD296)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoDorothy Mae Todd
USS Coghlan (DD326)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoElizabeth Bermingham Hook
USS Corry (DD334)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Farenholt (DD332)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoJulian Steawrt FairweatherRachel Amanda Hovey
USS Farquhar (DD304)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoLaura C. Maltby
USS Farragut (DD300)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoMarie Charlier
USS Fuller (DD297)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Hull (DD330)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS John Francis Burnes (DD299)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Kennedy (DD306)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Kidder (DD319)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS La Vallette (DD315)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoNancy Lane
USS Lamson (DD328)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAnnette Reid Rolph
USS MacDonough (DD331)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoLucy Hubbard Russell
USS Marcus (DD321)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoHelen Elizabeth Cowles
USS Melvin (DD335)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoLaura Livingston McKinstry
USS Mervine (DD322)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Mullany (DD325)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAlice Lee Hall
USS Nicholas (DD311)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Paul Hamilton (DD307)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Percival (DD298)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoEleanor Wurtsbaugh
USS Preston (DD327)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAddie Worth Bagley
USS Reno (DD303)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoKathryn Anderson
USS Robert Smith (DD324)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS S-34CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Battle Star
USS S-35CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
Battle Star
USS S-36CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
Yangtze Service Medal
Battle Star
USS S. P. Lee (DD310)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoPhilippa L. Taliaferro
USS Selfridge (DD320)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoKatherine Henley Selfridge
USS Shirk (DD318)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Sloat (DD316)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAdeline Alvisa Dodd
USS Somers (DD301)CA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoAnna May Jayne
USS Stoddert (DD302)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Sumner (DD333)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Thompson (DD305)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS William Jones (DD308)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Wood (DD317)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Woodbury (DD309)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Yarborough (DD314)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Young (DD312)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Zeilin (DD313)CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
USS Albany (CA123)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
National Defense Service Medal
World War II Victory Medal
USS Aulick (DD258)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Bailey (DD269)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Ballard (DD267)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Bancroft (DD256)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Belknap (DD251)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFrances Georgiana Belknap
USS Billingsley (DD293)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyIrene Billingsley
USS Boston (CA69)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Breck (DD283)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Bunker Hill (CV17)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
World War II Victory Medal
USS Case (DD285)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelena de St Prie Case
USS Charles Ausburn (DD294)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Columbus (CA74)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Converse (DD291)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJoujou Edith Converse Colt
USS Dale (DD290)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMartha Robeson Phillips
USS Delphy (DD261)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnne Erwin Hitchcock
USS Detroit (CL8)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMadeline Couzens
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS Doyen (DD280)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyFay Elizabeth Doyen
USS Edwards (DD265)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJulia Edwards Noyes
USS Flusser (DD289)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnna Maud Steers
USS Gillis (DD260)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen Irving Murray
USS Greene (DD266)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Richmond Greene
Presidential Unit (Navy/Marine)
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Henshaw (DD278)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Isherwood (DD284)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyNorma Roberts
USS Lardner (DD286)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMargaret Lardner Large
USS Laub (DD263)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Mccalla (DD253)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyElizabeth Sargent McCalla
USS McCawley (DD276)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEleanor Laurie McCawley
USS Mccook (DD252)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyGertrude Mack
USS McDermut (DD262)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMarion Brown
USS Mclanahan (DD264)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Meade (DD274)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAnnie Paulding Meade
USS Meyer (DD279)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyAlice Appleton Von Lengerke Meyer
USS Moody (DD277)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary E. Moody
USS Morris (DD271)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyJulia Morris Addison
USS Northampton (CA26)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Osborne (DD295)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Emery Young, Elizabeth Osborne
USS Osmond Ingram (DD255)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Pittsburgh (CA72)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Portland (CA33)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Navy Unit Commendation
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Putnam (DD287)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyKatharine Brown
USS Quincy (CA39)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Battle Star
USS Reid (DD292)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyBertha Osterhout
USS Rodgers (DD254)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen Theodosia Rodgers
USS S-21MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyGladys Elizabeth Moffett
USS S-22MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyNannie Barton Rice
USS S-23MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyBarbara Sears
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS S-24MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEleanor Cameron Opie
USS S-26MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Baldwin
USS S-27MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyHelen Elizabeth Golden
USS S-28MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyKatherine Barnwell Johnson
Battle Star
USS S-29MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS S-44MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyEldora Corsen
American Campaign Medal
American Defense Service
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
World War II Victory Medal
USS S-46MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyGrace Green Roosevelt
Battle Star
USS Sharkey (DD281)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Shubrick (DD268)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Willing Clymer
USS Sinclair (DD275)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyLelia Sinclair Montague
USS St Paul (CA73)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
USS Swasey (DD273)MA, Norfolk Co, QuincyMary Lovering Swasey
USS Thornton (DD270)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Tingey (DD272)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Toucey (DD282)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Turner (DD259)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Vincennes (CA44)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
Battle Star
Battle Star
USS Wasp (CV18)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
American Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
China Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
World War II Victory Medal
USS Welles (DD257)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
USS Worden (DD288)MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersEdmund D.Almy naval inspr of machinery1923CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersJames G.Atkins lieutenant1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFrankBaldwin cost inspr 1st naval dist1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersCarlosBean commander1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJose C.Bertino Argentine Navy1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersArthur W.Bird machinist1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersArthur T.Brill lieutenant1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersLouis C.Brooks Electrical Engineer1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersAlfred B.Brown Asst Naval Architect1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersPaul V.Cogan Engineering Computer1921PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersGeorge R.Cooper Lieutenant, asst inspr machy1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersFrederick G.Crisp Commander, suptg constrn1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliam T.Crone machinist1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRoswell BeldenDaggett Lieutenant1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRobert L.Davis Machinist, asst naval Inspr machy1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersLouisDreller lieutenant1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWaldo P.Druley commander1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersGeorge L.duBusc Asst in Sales Dept1921NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersCarl H.Forth asst to naval inspr machinery1923CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersWilliam V.Fox lieutenant commander1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersEugene G.Grace President1921PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersRonan C.Grady naval inspr of ordnance1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersHomer W.Graf Lt Commander1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersCharles V.Hart Electrician, office naval inspr machy1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersKenneth W.Heinrich Sales Engineer1921PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersJoseph L.Hileman Captain, inspr of naval machy1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRoyal AurinHoughton Lieutenant, office inspr naval matl1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersChester D.Hubbard Supt1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersLuis A.Igartua Argentine Navy1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRobert EdmundLeary 1917
OthersCharles M.Leslie machinist1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersCarl E.Lindquist Draughtsman1920MA
OthersWalter J.Love naval inspr of ordnance1923CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersChester G.Mayo Captain1932MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersJohnMcArdle Manager Representative1920MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWalter H.Michael Supt Order Dept1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersDavid W.Mitchell lieutenant1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliamNelson Asst Naval Constructor1921CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersHarry T.Newman lieutenant1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersReginaldPaulsen Estimator1922PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersHarry P.Phelps Asst General Manager1920MD, Baltimore Co, Sparrows Point
OthersAntonio S.Pitre lieutenant1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRoss P.Schlabach suptg constr1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersThomasService Engineer1921PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersWalter D.Snyder lieutenant1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersRobert C.Sprague lieutenant1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersEugene R.Spunn Estimator1922CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
OthersThomas H.Taylor commander1926MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersGerald W.Thomson lieutenant1923MA, Norfolk Co, Quincy
OthersWilliam M.Truss Supt of Marine Repairs1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersWalter W.Watson Asst Engineer1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersJames R.White Asst Naval Architect1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersNorman C.Wiley Asst Chief Merchant1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
OthersWilliam S.Wilkinson Asst Engineer1920PA, Northampton Co, Bethlehem
(over the course of history)
Organization is a...Of...
Bethlehem Steel Co
Parent Org Parent OrgBethlehem Shipbuilding Co
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
Parent Org Parent OrgBaltimore Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Co
Parent Org Parent OrgFore River Shipbuilding Co
Parent Org Parent OrgMaryland Steel Co
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....