Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Baltimore and Ohio Railroad

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad

The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (reporting marks B&O, BO) was the first common carrier railroad and the oldest railroad in the United States

It proved crucial to Union success during the American Civil War. After the war's end, the B&O consolidated several feeder lines in Virginia and West Virginia, as well as expanded westward into Ohio (including a junction at Portsmouth), Indiana and Illinois. B&O advertising later carried the motto: "Linking 13 Great States with the Nation." -- Wikipedia

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationMD, Baltimore CityJohn Rudolph Niernsee
Lower Elysville BridgeMD, Howard CoWendel Bollman
Benjamin Henry Latrobe
Upper Elysville BridgeMD, Howard CoWendel Bollman
Benjamin Henry Latrobe
Thomas ViaductMD, Howard Co, Elkridge — MD, Baltimore CoBenjamin Henry Latrobe
Bollman BridgeMD, Howard Co, SavageWendel Bollman
Wendel Bollman
Bellaire BridgeOH, Belmont CoJacob Hayes Linville
Great Stone ViaductOH, Belmont Co, BellaireJacob Hayes Linville
Muskingum River Bollman BridgeOH, Muskingum Co, ZanesvilleWendel Bollman
Railway StationPA, Philadelphia Co, PhiladelphiaFrank Furness
Verona Bollman BridgeVA, Augusta Co, VeronaWendel Bollman
Cave Station Bollman BridgeVA, Augusta Co, Weyers CaveWendel Bollman
Opequon Creek Bollman BridgeVA, Frederick Co — VA, Clarke CoWendel Bollman
Mt Crawford Bollman BridgeVA, Rockingham Co, Mount CrawfordWendel Bollman
Railway StationWV, Berkeley Co, MartinsburgJohn Rudolph Niernsee
Harpers Ferry Bollman BridgeWV, Jefferson Co, Harpers Ferry — MD, Washington CoWendel Bollman
Pulp Mill Bollman TrussWV, Jefferson Co, Harpers Ferry — MD, Washington CoWendel Bollman
Georges Creek Bollman TrussWV, Mineral Co, PiedmontWendel Bollman
Parkersburg BridgeWV, Wood Co, Parkersburg — OH, Washington Co, BelpreJacob Hayes Linville

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsCharles JrAdler 1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliamAdreon director1856
RailroadsEdward TullibardineAffleck manifest clerk1862-1864WV, Marshall Co, Benwood
RailroadsEdward TullibardineAffleck local agent1875-1878OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJames HenryAldridge Transitman1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsL. S.Allen passenger agent1882-1893MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsAndrew JrAnderson messenger in transportation dept1876
RailroadsHugh NormanAnderson transitman1915PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJamesArmitage director1866
RailroadsWilliam Ernest FishbourneArmstrong inspector1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsLeroy RobertsAtkins Transitman1917PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJoshua I.Atkinson secretary and treasurer1856
RailroadsB. N.Austin Passenger Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. H.Averill division supervisor1873-1879
RailroadsWilliam T.Backus dispatcher, trainmaster1877-1885
RailroadsE. H.Bankard Purchasing Agent1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn H.Barnes director1856
RailroadsEugene HildtBarnhart division engineer1917WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsJacob N.Barr mechanical supt1899-1901MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsThomas P.Barry clerk to passenger agent1871-1872
RailroadsC. W.Bassett Passenger Agent1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFrank C.Batchelder gen supt, VP, president1899-1916IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsR. W.Baxter supt1891OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsAlbert J.Benjamin agent1886-1888
RailroadsJ. H.Bennett freight dept1875-1879OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsW. F.Bentley Master Car Builder1902MD, Baltimore City, Mount Clare
RailroadsLesterBernstein Special Agent1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJ. SummerfieldBerry director1866
RailroadsWilliam HenryBians brakeman1858-1860
RailroadsAlfred P.Bigelow western traffic agent1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge RobertsBlanchard freight agent1867-1872
RailroadsJames C.Blick director1856
RailroadsW.Bodman road master1856
RailroadsArnold J.Bonafield agent1891
RailroadsH. L., Jr.Bond Attorney1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsGeorge W.Booth Asst Comptroller1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsGeorge WilsonBooth auditor1890-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsC. M.Borum clerk to the joint agent1872-1873VA, Shenandoah Co, Strasburg
RailroadsAllen StraffordBowie attorney1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsL.Brengle director1856
RailroadsDuncan KennerBrent attorney1926MD, Baltimore Co, Ruxton
RailroadsChester H.Bristol laying steel1880
RailroadsFrank H.Britton supt1883-1885
RailroadsL. R.Brockenbrough Freight Agent1902PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsChaunceyBrooks president1856
RailroadsH. B.Brown Master Mechanic1902OH, Huron Co, Willard
RailroadsLorenzo StarrBrown employ1872-1879
RailroadsWilliam M.Buchanan General Freight Agent1873
RailroadsH. D.Bulkley Comptroller1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsLewis A. SecretaryBurck telegraph operator1882
RailroadsFrancisBurns director1856
RailroadsWilliamCallow director1866
RailroadsJ. K.Calwell director1866
RailroadsGuy EdgarCampbell clerk1896PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsRobert BarrCampbell supt1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsChauncey AlbeeCarrigan clerk acct dept1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsF. D.Casanave Supt Motive Power1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsI. BondChaplain director1856
RailroadsGallowayCheston director1866
RailroadsCharles A.Chipley clerk freight office1870-1871MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles A.Chipley asst freight agent1877-1878PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsW. D.Chipley agent1874-1875
RailroadsAlfred CarletonClarke agent1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJames C.Clarke 1844-1854
RailroadsJoseph S.Cleveland director1856
RailroadsFrank RaymondCoates engineering dept1891-1893
RailroadsJohn AndrewsCochran rodman1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliamColcamp brakeman1860
RailroadsL. M.Cole ticket agent1856
RailroadsLewis M.Cole ticket agent1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn WalkerColeman southern passenger agent1872-1873
RailroadsJamesColhoun asst freight agent1888-1889
RailroadsJames H.Cook director1856
RailroadsDaniel CharlesCourtney master machinist1883-1885
RailroadsJohn K.Cowen Counsel1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn KissigCowen counsel1876-1896
RailroadsJohn KissigCowen president1896-1901
RailroadsCharles P.Craig Eastern passenger agent1880-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJ. W.Crisfield director1866
RailroadsThomas W.Cromer director1866
RailroadsA. J.Cromwell master machinist1885MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsHoward TurnerCromwell asst superintendent1926PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWilliam NorthCrout engineer1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsI. J.Custer time clerk1893IL, Cook Co, South Chicago
RailroadsHenry G.Davis brakeman, conductor1843-1857
RailroadsJ. W.Davis asst to First VP1885MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsJohn C.Davis master of machinery1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsThomas BeallDavis 1854WV, Mineral Co, Piedmont
RailroadsAlston GordonDayton secretary1887
RailroadsT. H.Dearborn general passenger agent1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsBenjaminDeford director1856
RailroadsMarcusDenison director1856
RailroadsEdwardDickinson supt1890-1891
RailroadsOwenDiffey apprentice machinist1850-1857
RailroadsH. R.Dill telegraph operator1870-1871
RailroadsEdward HigbeeDobson supervisor1915PA
RailroadsOrrin EssexDodd draftsman1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAlonzoDolbeer 1865
RailroadsThomasDonaldson director1856
RailroadsCharles W.Dorflinger agent1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsEdward R.Dorsey asst general ticket agent1874-1873
RailroadsEdward R.Dorsey clerk1857-1861
RailroadsJohn AlbertDroege telegraph operator and train dispatcher1880
RailroadsJohn, JrDukehart director1856
RailroadsBradfordDunham manager1881-1883
RailroadsBradfordDunham asst to VP1884-1885MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsA. F.Dunlevy auditor, disbursements1882-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFrank A.Durban counsel, then gen counsel1891-1928
RailroadsHoward HenryElliott senior land appr1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn T.England ticket agent1856MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsEdwardEvans 1854-1870WV, Mineral Co, Piedmont
RailroadsWilliamEvans director1866
RailroadsFrank P.Eyman 1873
RailroadsElijahFairbairn machinist1858-1860WV, Mineral Co, Piedmont
RailroadsJohn V. L.Findlay director1866
RailroadsAlbertFink asst to engineer1849-1853
RailroadsRudolphFink asst to principal asst engineer1853
RailroadsJohn EdwinFissel transitman1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsThomasFitzgerald Supt1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJ. B.Ford ticket agent1856WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsGreen J.Foreacre general manager1884-1885OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsRobertForsyth Freight Agent1852-1856
RailroadsEric AndersonFoulk engineer1915PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsAlexander CharlesFrankwich engineer1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAlbert HenryFreygang asst engineer1915WV, Taylor Co, Grafton
RailroadsT. W.Galleher Freight Agent1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFrank S.Gannon supervisor trains1881
RailroadsFrank S.Gannon supt1890-1893NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHenryGardner Assistant Superintendent of Shops1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn WorkGarrett president1858-1884
RailroadsRobertGarrett vice president1879-1884
RailroadsRobertGarrett president1884-1887
RailroadsRobert BrowningGarrett 1926MD, Baltimore Co, Deer Park
RailroadsC. H.Gaunt telegraph department1887
RailroadsJohn S.Gittings director1856
RailroadsL. S.Gordon freight agent1856
RailroadsErrett McLeodGraham 1915WV, Preston Co, Tunnelton
RailroadsJ. M.Graham Chief Engineer1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJoseph M.Graham supt1891-1893OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsDavid C.Green Asst Secretary1902PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsJohnGregg director1866
RailroadsJ. E.Greiner Engineer Br. & Buildings1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsEdward W.Grieves master Car Builder1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsB. HowellGriswold operator and chief clerk1871-1872MD, Washington Co, Hagerstown
RailroadsNathanGuilford asst freight agent1870-1872
RailroadsEdward J.Gunning Physician1905
RailroadsNelson Rawlins JrGuthrie 1926OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsL. G.Haas Supt1902PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWilliam A.Hack director1856
RailroadsArthurHale Asst Manager1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsRobert CharlesHall spec apprentice1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsOliver JacobHaller Chief Engineer1917PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsJ. T.Harahan supt1885
RailroadsJames TheodoreHarahan gen supt1885
RailroadsEdward HenryHarriman director1899-1909
RailroadsFrankHarriott freight traffic manager1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAndrew PaulHartzell freight rep1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJamesHarvey director1866
RailroadsChapmanHarwood director1866
RailroadsFrankHastier machinist1867
RailroadsS. J.Hayes master of machinery1856
RailroadsGeorge B.Hazlehurst supt motive power1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles MercerHeald freight dept1881
RailroadsCharles MercerHeald clerk, agent1872-1875
RailroadsWilliamHeald director1866
RailroadsJohnHenderson director1866
RailroadsVictor K.Hendricks Assistant to Engineer Maintenance of Way1902-1905MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsGeorge W.Herring director1856
RailroadsJohn ZachariahHeskett inspector1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles D.Hinks director1856
RailroadsElliottHolbrook supt1890-1893PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsDavidHoltz draughtsman1874-1876
RailroadsDavidHoltz messenger1856
RailroadsJohnsHopkins director1856
RailroadsJamesHouston telegraph operator1862-1864
RailroadsGeorge M.Hughes yard master1870-1888
RailroadsS. PembertonHutchinson div supt1902PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsWilbertIrwin supt1886-1887
RailroadsA. A.Jackson freight brakeman1851
RailroadsJohn C.Jacobs brakeman, engineer1837-1856
RailroadsJohn Jeremiah JrJacobs Assistant Geologist1917WV, Monongalia Co, Morgantown
RailroadsGeorge TibbalsJarvis supt1890-1891OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsWilliam DunbarJenkins first asst and principal asst engineer1884-1886
RailroadsJohn H. T.Jerome director1856
RailroadsJ. T.Johnson supervisor1881-1883
RailroadsJ. T.Johnson supt1892-1893OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJohnJohnson director1856
RailroadsA. GordonJones asst to manager1885-1887
RailroadsA. GordonJones secretary1879-1881
RailroadsHorace BenemenJones 1905OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsRobert WileyJones supt telegraph and supervisor trains1866-1878
RailroadsWilliam EichelbergerJones clerk president office1865-1867
RailroadsCyrus JamesKearney 1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsL. L.Keller track laborer1860
RailroadsAndrew JacksonKelley brakeman1857-1861
RailroadsWilliamKeyser director1866
RailroadsCharles NewtonKight ticket and freight clerk1866-1868WV, Mineral Co, Piedmont
RailroadsJohn, JrKing freight agent1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsThomas M.King supt1881-1884
RailroadsThomas M.King VP1884-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsArthur MonroeKinsman engineer1899-1913
RailroadsSamuelKirby director1866
RailroadsJoseph L.Kirk asst auditor1880-1881
RailroadsSamuel B.Knight agent1879-1880
RailroadsJohn H.Lakey blacksmith1848-1854MD, Allegany Co, Cumberland
RailroadsWilliamLamping director1856
RailroadsJohn H. B.Latrobe attorney1856
RailroadsEdmund KentLawrence Railroading1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJ. T.Leary Auditor1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsEdward W.Leeds ornamental car painter1863-1871
RailroadsC. M. C.Lemley geologist1917WV, Monongalia Co, Morgantown
RailroadsHerbert LansdaleLockwood auditor1926MD, Baltimore Co, Catonsville
RailroadsGuyLong transitman1915WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsJames Alphonso JrLong spec apprentice1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles KingLord passenger agent, VP1880-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsL. F.Loree President1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsLeonor FresnelLoree president1901-1904
RailroadsB. F.Lowther machinists apprentice1861
RailroadsGeorge AltonMacMillen spec apprentice1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsM. W.Maguire trainmaster1885-1888
RailroadsSamuelManning auditor1856
RailroadsWilliam ThrustonManning asst chief engineer1892
RailroadsD. F.Maroney manager car record office1880-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFielding Lewis JrMarshall freight agent1918DC, Washington
RailroadsD. B.Martin Manager Passenger Traffic1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsGeorge WilliamMasslin chief clerk to VP1882
RailroadsGeorge WilliamMasslin clerk in freight office1873-1879MD, Allegany Co, Cumberland
RailroadsThomas E.Matson transitman1871
RailroadsCharles F.Mayer president1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsLymanMcCarty general western passenger agent1885MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsOrin P.McCarty chief clerk passenger office1888-1889
RailroadsDaniel B.McCoy 1884
RailroadsAlfred Jesse JrMcKay draughtsman1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsIsaacMcKim director1827
RailroadsLouisMcLane president1837-1847
RailroadsA. D.McLeod freight office1864-1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAlexander H.McLeod clerk freight dept1861-1871MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJ. V.McNeal Treasurer1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn M.Meade chainman1873
RailroadsErnest LamarMeaders 1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsEdward W.Mealey director1856
RailroadsDavid L.Melville cont freight agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJames S.Merrill supt sleeping car dept1880-1890MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCarroll RussellMettee chief draftsman1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFrederick EarlMichaels chief dispatcher1891-1893IN, DeKalb Co, Garrett
RailroadsCharles GordonMilbourne chemist1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsC.Miller clerk to contractor1869-1871
RailroadsWilliam F.Miller operator1885-1887NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJohn T.Mitchell director1856
RailroadsWilliam GeraldMoore Division Engineer1917NY, Richmond Co, St George
RailroadsWilfred ArmstrongMorris Civil Engineer1915PA, Fayette Co, Connellsville
RailroadsJ. L.Morrow train master1873-1875
RailroadsJ. L.Morrow train master1881
RailroadsHenry S.Morse asst master transportation1875-1878
RailroadsOscar G.Murray VP1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam G.Neimyer chief clerk freight dept1874-1876
RailroadsJ. SpearNicholas director1866
RailroadsC. OliverO'Donnell director1856
RailroadsGeorge DevineO'Neill engineer1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJabez TheodoreOdell manager1889-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam JosephOglebay spec apprentice1926MD, Allegany Co, Cumberland
RailroadsJohnOliver purchasing agent1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAlfredOwen manifest clerk1852-1853
RailroadsLorenPackard similar position1881-1884
RailroadsGuy PrescottPalmer division engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJoseph GladdingPangborn chief clerk1880-1881
RailroadsGeorge ArthurPark chief clerk accounting dept and manager1880-1882
RailroadsT. H.Parsons ticket agent1856DC, Washington
RailroadsEdwardPatterson director1856
RailroadsJ. V.Patton for several years supt1890PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsSeargent PrentissPeabody asst supt Midland division1893OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsW. W.Peabody manager1887-1890
RailroadsB. E.Peddicord Baggage Agent1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn B.Peters asst general supervisor1873-1875
RailroadsJohn B.Peters dispatcher1870-1872OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsThomasPettigrew rodman1881
RailroadsClarencePoe lawyer1917WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsLewis WoolmanPorter Draftsman1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam EdwardPorter asst master1859-1878
RailroadsWilliam EdwardPorter carpenter1851-1852
RailroadsG. L.Potter Manager1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles EvelynPratt medical examiner1886
RailroadsSidney HowlandPratt spec apprentice1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliamPrice director1856
RailroadsWilliam H.Purnell director1866
RailroadsWalter C.Quincy 1849-1878
RailroadsEdward M.Reed locomotive engineer1843-1844
RailroadsWilliam E.Reppert passenger agent1880-1884
RailroadsWilliam E.Reppert division passenger agent1893OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJ. FrenchRobinson asst geologist1917WV, Monongalia Co, Morgantown
RailroadsWilliamRobinson Supt1884MD, Allegany Co, Cumberland
RailroadsJohn J.Rogers claim clerk freight office1872-1875MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsFred L.Rosemond counsel1885
RailroadsGeorge MarvinRuoff levelman1926MD, Baltimore Co, Catonsville
RailroadsTheodore HaroldSanderson maintenance1926WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsJohn MilesSavin clerk in auditor office1872MN, Ramsey Co, St Paul
RailroadsEdwardSchriver director1866
RailroadsJames M.Schryver asst passenger agent1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles O.Scull passenger agent1887-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsGoldsborough M.Serpen engineer and master of road1871-1880
RailroadsGeorge H.Sewell clerk in trace office1874
RailroadsJohn F.Sharetts director1866
RailroadsThomas RobinsonSharp master of transportation1873-1877
RailroadsSmith M.Shattuc trav pass agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJames Smith A.BSheafe Master Mechanic1915NY, Richmond Co, Staten Island
RailroadsGeorge B.Shellhorn private secretary to manager1886-1887
RailroadsGeorge B.Shellhorn secretary to manager1883-1884
RailroadsHarry M.Shivler telegraph operator1871-1877
RailroadsCharles MayerShriver Special Apprentice1917MD, Baltimore Co, Pikesville
RailroadsGeorge McLean JrShriver clerk1926MD, Baltimore Co, Pikesville
RailroadsC. S.Sims Supt1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsA. D.Smith station agent1869-1872OH, Franklin Co, Columbus
RailroadsJoshua VansantSmith clerk in car record office1873-1873MD, Allegany Co, Cumberland
RailroadsJoshua VansantSmith baggage agent, supt1882-1893PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
RailroadsMilton H.Smith freight agent1878-1881
RailroadsOrlandSmith VP1882-1888
RailroadsRobert MarsdenSmith attorney1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsSamuel W.Smith director1856
RailroadsWilliam PrescottSmith master of transportation1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsPercival C.Sneed clerk, supt Chicago division1885-1893IN, DeKalb Co, Garrett
RailroadsSamuelSpencer asst supervisor trains first division1872-1873
RailroadsSamuelSpencer asst to president1879-1880
RailroadsGeorge BurdettSpriggs asst freight agent1871-1877
RailroadsWilliam OsbourneSpriggs master of road1882-1885
RailroadsFrank J.Stanhagen telegraph operator1885
RailroadsWesleyStarr director1856
RailroadsGeorge W.Stevens office messenger1870
RailroadsLloyd WinfieldStrayer asst engineer1915IN, DeKalb Co, Garrett
RailroadsJ. C.Stuart Supt, Transpor1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJulius W.Stuart Secretary Law Department1918MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsVictor BurnsideStubbins machinist1867-1887
RailroadsVictor BurnsideStubbins machinist apprentice1858-1862
RailroadsJ. HopeSutor telegraph operator1865-1889
RailroadsThomasSwann director1847-1853
RailroadsAlbertSwartz engineering dept1901-1905MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsHarry R.Talcott asst engineer on construction1885-1886
RailroadsWilliam W.Taylor director1866
RailroadsJonathan ErnestTeal engineer1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam T.Thelin auditor1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohnThomas supt1882-1883
RailroadsHenry A.Thompson director1856
RailroadsStephen IgnatiusThompson chief rate clerk1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsAlonzoTripp yardmaster1883-1890
RailroadsWilliamTruby dispatcher1882-1885
RailroadsRobertTurner director1866
RailroadsMillard EvelynTydings engineer1911
RailroadsNathanTyson director1856
RailroadsFrederick DouglasUnderwood gen manager, VP1899-1901MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsWarren CorbinVan Blarcom Asst Supervisor1917PA, Westmoreland Co, West Newton
RailroadsFrankVan Dusen clerk passenger agent office1873
RailroadsNathanielVan Horn ticket clerk ticket office1853-1861NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsBergVanden freight agent1881IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCarl MarcellusVanpoole 1920
RailroadsGeorge R.Vickers director1856
RailroadsJames F.Wagner director1866
RailroadsChanning MooreWard chainman and asst engineer on construction1881
RailroadsEdwin WebsterWarnick telegraph operator and agent1876-1885
RailroadsJames B.Washington clerk in auditor office1866-1867
RailroadsW. W.Watkins director1866
RailroadsCharles EdwardWays freight agent1888-1893MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles EdwardWays operator1861-1863DC, Washington
RailroadsO. E.Ways asst general freight agent1885MD, Baltimore Co, Baltimore
RailroadsA. S.Weinsheimer 1864
RailroadsC. L.Weissaiber Master Mechanic1902MD, Baltimore City, Mount Clare
RailroadsE. A.Westcott Master Car Builder1902OH, Licking Co, Newark
RailroadsCassias M.Wicker agent1876-1880
RailroadsCharles I.Wickersham freight clerk1859
RailroadsCharles S.Wight Manager Freight Traffic1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsCharles StoneWight freight agent1880-1893PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
RailroadsSamuelWilhelm director1866
RailroadsDanielWillard president1910MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsArthur PennWilliams engineer1915PA, Fayette Co, Connellsville
RailroadsW. H.Williams Asst Secretary1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam HenryWilliams asst secretary1901-1904
RailroadsWalter BruceWills Asst Division Engineer1917WV, Ohio Co, Wheeling
RailroadsJohn L.Wilson road master1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn S.Wilson solicitor1861-1866
RailroadsLouis Henry JrWilson maint of way1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsEdward CharlesWinstanley chief asst to general manager 1873-1875
RailroadsPaul AdamsWitherspoon Rodman1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam WrightWood chief welfare department1926MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsRobert HallWoods Office of Vice-Pres1917MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam S.Woodside supt1856
RailroadsCarl BradlaughWoodworth supervisor1915MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsC. W.Woolford Secretary1902MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsWilliam H.Yams chief clerk1866MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJames B.Yohe telegraph operator1871-1874
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....