Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Atlantic and Great Western Railroad

Robert Brown Potter
Tombstone

Robert Brown Potter

16 JUL 1829born in Schenectady, Schenectady Co, NY
19 FEB 1887died in Newport, Newport Co, RI, about age 58.

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsA. F.Allen director1866NY, Chautauqua Co, Jamestown
RailroadsGeorge R.Babcock director1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorge A.Baker messenger1867PA, Erie Co, Corry
RailroadsWilliamBarkla foreman1870-1872OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJames H.Barrett operator and station agent1863-1865
RailroadsIsaac D.Barton months supt1877
RailroadsA. W.Bernall director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsC. W.Bradley division supt1872-1873
RailroadsC. W.Bradley supt clerk1862-1868
RailroadsE. P.Brainard director1866OH, Portage Co, Ravenna
RailroadsSamuelBriggs cashier1870-1873
RailroadsWalter G.Brownson train dispatcher1864-1865
RailroadsByron H.Bryant locating engineer1873
RailroadsByron HarknessBryant engineer1873
RailroadsJoel WakemanBurdick telegraph operator1869-1871
RailroadsJ. C.Calhoun auditor and secretary1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsJames ClintonCalhoun auditor, secretary1860-1868
RailroadsRichardCarroll freight brakeman1865-1868
RailroadsJohn ThomasChamberlain apprentice1868
RailroadsJohn M.Chesbrough office boy and clerk in auditor office1865-1869PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsGaylordChurch director1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsPearsonChurch director1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsAlfred E.Clark chief ticket clerk1870-1881
RailroadsGeorge G.Cochran clerk local freight office1865-1867
RailroadsGeorge G.Cochran clerk local freight office1868-1869
RailroadsWilliam BarnardCoffin rodman1862-1866
RailroadsD. C.Coolman resident engineer1866OH, Portage Co, Ravenna
RailroadsJ.Crail director1866OH, Ashland Co, Ashland
RailroadsC. V.Culver director1866PA, Venango Co, Franklin
RailroadsCharlesDay director1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJohn HenryDevereux VP1873-1874
RailroadsJ. M.Dick treasurer1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsJohnDick director1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsEdwardDickinson telegraph operator1865-1867
RailroadsGeorge W.Dickinson freight office1866-1869OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsHenry N.Donaldson telegraph operator1869
RailroadsJohn H.Dynes secretary to vp1871
RailroadsJames AmbroseFanning clerk freight office1870-1872OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJudson L.Fast agent1868-1874
RailroadsJames M.Ferris freight agent1865-1868OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsRobert M.Fraser chief clerk in freight office1866-1868PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsRobertFrench clerk1873
RailroadsHenry W.Fuller traveling advertising agent1869-1872MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsWilliamFuller mechanic1863-1885
RailroadsTheodore H.Goodman passenger agent1863-1865
RailroadsWillis E.Gray telegraph operator and brakeman1874-1877
RailroadsFredGrinnell supt locomotive agent1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsA. D.Gurley supt of bridges1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsJulius C.Guthrie general agent1879-1880OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsCharlesHamilton engineer1862-1866
RailroadsErwin W.Harris machinist1871-1876OH, Crawford Co, Galion
RailroadsH. C.Hastings clerk1864-1867PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsCharles BestHavens telegraph operator1865-1869
RailroadsD. C.Henderson freight agent1866OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsCharles J.Hepburn train dispatcher1868-1867
RailroadsErastus O.Hill general master mechanic1869
RailroadsJosephHill 1853-1862
RailroadsEdward A.Holbrook clerk to eastern agent1878
RailroadsW.Holcomb supt of masonry1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsJohn P.Horton city passenger agent1871OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsJohnHoward director1866OH, Montgomery Co, Dayton
RailroadsFrancis S.Jones laborer1868
RailroadsT. W.Kennard director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsMarvinKent director1866OH, Portage Co, Kent
RailroadsMiltonKnight 1862-1872
RailroadsW. B.Kress supt of telegraph1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsS. S.L'Hommedieu president1866OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsAverett L.Langdon agent1867-1869PA, Erie Co, Corry
RailroadsCharlesLatimer engineer1872-1885
RailroadsRobertLaw laborer, foreman1862-1867
RailroadsOliver S.Lyford division supt1863-1869
RailroadsThomas H.Malone 1863-1879
RailroadsHenryMartin director1866NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsGeorgeMasson asst engineer1863-1864
RailroadsJohn S.Matson telegraph operator1864
RailroadsO. E.McCIellan engineer corps1871-1873
RailroadsDanielMcLaren supt1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsCharles WilliamMilestone telegraph messenger1872-1873
RailroadsJohn C.Moorhead train dispatcher1866-1868
RailroadsJ. H.Morford division supt1866OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsJabez TheodoreOdell supt eastern division1873-1874
RailroadsJabez TheodoreOdell train dispatcher1863-1872
RailroadsJohn M.Osborn inclusive, freight agent1866-1874
RailroadsM. L.Osterhout freight brakeman1870-1871
RailroadsT. A.Phillips division supt1866OH, Crawford Co, Galion
RailroadsBenjamin F.Popple he was eastern agent1861-1888
RailroadsWilliamPorter clerk in office1865-1866
RailroadsWilliam B.Porter clerk general office1865-1866
RailroadsRobert BrownPotter receiver1867-1868
RailroadsSutherland M.Prevost asst engineer1866
RailroadsJacobRiblet director1866OH, Crawford Co, Galion
RailroadsEdwinRichardson locomotive engineer1862-1869
RailroadsJ. H. R.Rose resident engineer1866OH, Cuyahoga Co, Cleveland
RailroadsLewis D.Rucker gen supt1867
RailroadsGeorge AndrewSanderson chief clerk1872-1877
RailroadsW. G.Sargeant paymaster1863-1878
RailroadsTheodore C. M.Schindler clerk in freight office1876-1878OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsSmith M.Shattuc eastern traveling agent1874-1883
RailroadsWilliam B.Shattuc 1863-1882
RailroadsJohnSherman director1866OH, Richland Co, Mansfield
RailroadsJ. J.Shyrock VP1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsRobert I.Sloan asst engineer surveys1865
RailroadsAugustus C. H.Stein coupon clerk1870-1872
RailroadsAndrew FrazierStewart foreman1872-1874
RailroadsWorthy S.Streator contractor1852-1862
RailroadsJohn G.Taylor local freight agent1863-1872
RailroadsRobert H.Temple resident engineer1853-1854
RailroadsWilliamThorp director1866PA, Crawford Co, Meadville
RailroadsAveryTurner rodman1872-1873
RailroadsJ. W.Tyler director1866OH, Trumbull Co, Warren
RailroadsGeorge DonaldsonWalker clerk1874-1881
RailroadsSamuelWann director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsJames R.Williams telegraph operator1872-1877
RailroadsWilliam B.Williams northwestern passenger agent1864-1866IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsCharles A.Wilson rodman1872-1873
RailroadsCharles WilliamWinslow auditor to receivers1870-1871
RailroadsNoble F.Wood 1863-1886
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....