Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Atchison Topeka and Santa Fe Railway

William Ambrose Bissell

William Ambrose Bissell

8 JAN 1848born in Lyons, Wayne Co, NY
30 JAN 1917died in Alameda, Alameda Co, CA, about age 69.
NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Railway StationAZ, Coconino Co, Grand CanyonFrancis William Wilson
Railway StationCA, Alameda Co, BerkeleyCharles Frederick Whittlesey
China Basin BridgeCA, San Francisco Co, San FranciscoJoseph Baermann Strauss
Sibley Railroad BridgeMO, Jackson Co — MO, Ray CoOctave Chanute
Railway StationOK, Pottawatomie Co, ShawneeCharles Frederick Whittlesey

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsEdwin H.Abbot Director1889-1892MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJoseph CrossAcker 1917NM, Socorro Co, San Marcial
RailroadsGeorgeAdy Colorado passenger agent1887-1888
RailroadsJohn E. V.Agnew asst supt1881-1883KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn Kirkman V.Agnew asst supt1881-1883
RailroadsWilliam LockeAllison assist to supt1904IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsOliverAmes Director1882MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsRichmondAnderson 1878-1880
RailroadsT. J.Anderson Pass Agent1876-1877KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHenry P.Anewalt clerk1885MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsWilliam AlexanderArcher auditor1879-1887
RailroadsFrank H.Axt caller1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsGeorge E.Ayer clerk1885
RailroadsR. M.Bacheller cashier1881NM, Bernalillo Co, Albuquerque
RailroadsWilliam E.Bailey asst auditor1900-1905
RailroadsWilliam ClaudBaisinger engineer1915MO, Linn Co, Marceline
RailroadsWilliam H.Bancroft asst supt1872-1875
RailroadsThomasBaring Director1889-1894NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsLouis S.Barker laborer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsHenry C.Barlow 1882-1884
RailroadsHenry ClayBarlow agent1882-1884
RailroadsHenry O.Barlow asst general freight agent1882-1885
RailroadsJonathan L.Barnes supt1888-1908KS, Neosho Co, Chanute
RailroadsPinckney P.Barr division engineer1878-1879
RailroadsCharles E.Barrell trav freight agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn N.Bastedo passenger agent1886NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsJohn EdwardBaxter asst auditor1905-1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPerry AshleyBean transitman1914NM, San Miguel Co, East Las Vegas
RailroadsS. L.Bean division mechanic1903-1904NM, Bernalillo Co, Albuquerque
RailroadsLouis A.Beckman laborer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJames H.Beggs asst ticket agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsRobertBelton laborer1870-1891
RailroadsLouisBergman clerk1898KS, Douglas Co, Lawrence
RailroadsLouis HouseBergman 1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEmanuel C.Bickel district land and immigration agent1875
RailroadsW. B.Biddle Freight Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam BaxterBiddle freight agent1888-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsFred MiltonBisbee rodman1878
RailroadsWilliam A.Bissell Asst Traffic Manager1902CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsWilliam A.Bissell traffic manager1895-1899
RailroadsW. J.Black Passenger Agent1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam J.Black rate clerk1886-1887
RailroadsMilton ClarkBlanchard 1905KS, Harvey Co, Newton
RailroadsHenryBlood Director1872NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsJohn JamesBlower chief clerk1878-1881
RailroadsWilliam H.Bogle asst surgeon1890KS, Atchison Co, Atchison
RailroadsThomasBooth machinist1886-1887KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEdward RoyBorden engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. W.Borst Supt1882-1883CO, Otero Co, La Junta
RailroadsArthur ClarkBradley 1908MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsL.Bradley foreman1878-1801
RailroadsJames HullBrinsmaid clerk1892
RailroadsChester H.Bristol supt1903-1908CO, Pueblo Co, Pueblo
RailroadsWaldo E.Brookings agent1895MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsTheodore FreelinghieysenBrown agent1872
RailroadsWilliam R.Brown agent1887NM, Luna Co, Deming
RailroadsFrankBruce master mechanic1890
RailroadsAnsonBrunson solicitor1887
RailroadsW. F.Buck master mechanic1904-1906CA, San Bernardino Co, Needles
RailroadsH. W.Buckbee 1904
RailroadsWilliam S.Burdick city pass agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn C.Burke laborer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn C.Burnett clerk1884KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsIsaac T.Burr VP, Director1872-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWilliam H.Bush Civil Engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsS. E.Busser supt1898KS, Lyon Co, Emporia
RailroadsGeorgeButterly clerk1902-1903KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn C.Buttomer 1908KS, Bourbon Co, Fort Scott
RailroadsJohn J.Byrne asst passenger agent1888-1889
RailroadsD. E.Cain Sol. W. Grand Div1902CO, Otero Co, La Junta
RailroadsSilas B.Calderhead newsboy1873
RailroadsJ. D., JrCarter clerk1901-1903
RailroadsE. T.Cartlidge Tax. Com1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEdward T.Cartlidge tax commissioner1876KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHorace C.Chace manager1902CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsFrank HenryChamberlain 1908KS, Harvey Co, Newton
RailroadsEdwardChambers freight handler1878CO, Pueblo Co, Pueblo
RailroadsRoy EldonChambers engineer1915AZ, Yavapai Co, Prescott
RailroadsH. S.Chapin Road Master1872-1873KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEdmund EarlChapman asst engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsD. J.Chase supt1885KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsDouglass JeraldChase div supt1878-1886KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJose G.Chavez claim adjuster1883NM, Valencia Co, Los Lunas
RailroadsBenjamin PierceCheney director1873-1894
RailroadsFrancis C.Cherry operator, agent1871-1879
RailroadsHarry C.Clements auditor1881-1885KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliamCockfield machinist1880-1881
RailroadsC. R.Codman Director1885-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJoseph JamesColeman asst gen freight agent1900-1913IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsMichael J.Collins stationer1887-1901
RailroadsJamesCollinson division master mechanic1893IA, Lee Co, Fort Madison
RailroadsRoy E.Comfort clerk to asst supt1877
RailroadsPeterConley conductor1878-1882
RailroadsJames MackConnell clerk1883-1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsM.Connor water boy1884-1888
RailroadsFred E.Connors clerk1890-1891KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsAnthony L.Conrad auditor1891-1899
RailroadsGeorge A.Conrad conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJ. I.Conway chief clerk1887-1888KS, Wyandotte Co, Kansas City
RailroadsJ. I.Conway live stock agent1905-1908MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsCharles W.Cook asst freight agent1903-1905KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsT. JeffersonCoolidge President1880-1881MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEdward LincolnCopeland auditors office1876-1881KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJoel T.Craik resident engineer1869-1872
RailroadsI. J.Custer correspondence clerk1902-1903IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRichard D.Cutting brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsCharles C.Dana clerk1891KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsE. H.Davis manager1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsE. H.Davis asst freight agent1891-1892KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHarold R.Day engineer1930CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsL. R.Delaney 1884
RailroadsEdward W.Demarest stenographer1891
RailroadsL. C.Deming Asst Secretary1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsLaurent ClercDeming secretary1890-1908NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsSamuel VincentDerrah check clerk, truckman1880
RailroadsFred T.Deyoe conductor1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsThomas EdwardDial engineer1906-1907
RailroadsGeorge C.Dillard 1884
RailroadsA.Dinan master mechanic1903-1908KS, Harvey Co, Newton
RailroadsWilliam A.Drake asst engineer1878-1879
RailroadsMichael J.Drury machinist1889KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge G.Duden stenographer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsE. H.Duffield operator1808
RailroadsJamesDun Chief Engr. of System1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsRobertDunlap Attorney1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliamsonDunn clerk office agent1881-1882IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge BrownDusinberre general agent1882-1884
RailroadsCharlesDyer supt1885NM, San Miguel Co, Las Vegas
RailroadsWilliam H.Earl transitman1878
RailroadsC. E.Eaton clerk1890-1907
RailroadsJohn M.Eddy general agent1878-1879IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAugustus A.Egbert asst supt1875-1877
RailroadsJames AndersonElmslie clerk1890-1896NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
RailroadsWilliam KirbyEtter rodman1891KS, Sedgwick Co, Wichita
RailroadsFrank G.Ewald Resident engineer1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam W.Fagan conductor1869-1869
RailroadsH. V.Faires Master Mechanic1872-1878KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsDavid S.Farley freight office1887-1899CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWilliam SeymourFarnsworth 1875
RailroadsCharles F. W.Felt axman1886-1887
RailroadsHarold K.Ferguson signal department1907CO, Otero Co, La Junta
RailroadsC. V.Fiant invoice clerk1905NM, Bernalillo Co, Albuquerque
RailroadsW. H.Fidler stenographer1888KS, Lyon Co, Emporia
RailroadsErnest H.Fisher engineer1915KS, Morton Co, Elkhart
RailroadsH. M.Fletcher stenographer1890MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsP. J.Flynn agent and asst supt in charge1887-1889CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsFred C.Fox operator1880
RailroadsWilliamFrancis Supt Bridges1872-1873KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsH. J.Franklin 1881
RailroadsFrancis R.Frost electrical engineer1901-1908KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam A.Frost clerk auditor office and traveling auditor1877-1884
RailroadsJ. B.Galivan engineer1887KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsD. L.Gallup Comptroller1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsH. W.Gardiner Asst Treasurer1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsGeorge A.Gardner Director1879MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGeorge A.Gardner Director1881MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. P.Garside clerk1895KS, Atchison Co, Atchison
RailroadsC. H.Gaunt Supt Telegraph1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsF. C.Gay asst freight agent1889MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsF. C.Gay asst freight agent1889-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJ. W.Geary conductor1887-1888
RailroadsJoseph C.Gentry porter1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWillis AlvahGeorge foreman1904-1906CA, San Bernardino Co, Needles
RailroadsE. J.Gibson dispatcher1889-1896NM, Colfax Co, Raton
RailroadsW. K.Gillett auditor1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsD. S.Gilmore Director1876KS, Lyon Co, Emporia
RailroadsA. A.Glasier Transfer Agent1885MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJames FrederickGoddard freight agent1878-1882
RailroadsGeorge L.Goodwin cashier in office1871MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsR. S.Gordon auditors office1889KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJames EdwardGorman Freight Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames EdwardGorman chief clerk1895
RailroadsEmerson W.Grant rodman1880
RailroadsC. F.Grapengeter store department1904KS, Harvey Co, Newton
RailroadsAllen D.Gray clerk1881-1887
RailroadsWilliam B.Groseclose clerk1879-1880
RailroadsGeorgeHackney supt1878-1885KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsAlbert P.Hall freight clerk1882-1885
RailroadsAlbert P.Hall telegraph operator1880-1882
RailroadsJ. P.Hall clerk1882-1806
RailroadsJoshua P.Hall genl agt pass dept1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsW. B.Hamblin freight agent1886CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJ. D. M.Hamilton Claims Attorney1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsBrice E.Hammers chemist1908KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsBrice E.Hammers 1905KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEdward A.Handy asst engineer construction1878-1879
RailroadsJohn A.Hanley freight traffic manager1889-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn A.Hanley freight traffic manager1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam H.Hannum conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsE.Haren Western Pass Agent1882KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorgeHargreaves Purchasing Agent1884-1885KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsE. H.Harlow machinist1888KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJames TorrHarmer accounting dept1879-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGeorge B.Harris Asst Gen Manager1884KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsRobertHarris Director1893-1894NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsPaul P.Hastings clerk1891KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsD. W.Hatch 1902-1908
RailroadsHoward AndrewHatch asst1914CA
RailroadsAlva A.Hayes clerk1889-1892
RailroadsOscar E.Hayes conductor1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsRoy ScottHaynes transitman1908MO, Linn Co, Marceline
RailroadsW. J.Healey Freight Auditor1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsW. J.Healy freight accountant1879-1900KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsG. R.Henderson Supt Motive Power1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsFrank T.Hendry chief clerk1878-1895
RailroadsEdward J.Henshaw conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn S.Hershey rate clerk1896-1901IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsI. C.Hicks foreman1903-1904CA, San Bernardino Co, San Bernardino
RailroadsOrmond FrancisHigginson operator1893-1894
RailroadsGasmanHill conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWalker D.Hines counsel1906-1908NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsHarry WinfieldHinman asst supt1912NM, Curry Co, Clovis
RailroadsJohn R.Hitchcock stenographer1890-1891NM, Socorro Co, San Marcial
RailroadsW. E.Hodges Purchasing Agent1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWalter EdwardHodges secretary1896-1897
RailroadsJohn EdwardHoey apprentice1915CA, San Bernardino Co, San Bernardino
RailroadsRolla G.Holden brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn E.Holder brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsCyrus K.Holliday Director1873-1894KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGodfrey, JrHolterhoff asst secretary1902-1908
RailroadsEdward E.Hook freight solicitor1901-1906KS, Leavenworth Co, Leavenworth
RailroadsAlbro R.Horn passenger conductor1883-1884
RailroadsGuy R.Houghtelin rate clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsFred B.Houghton telegraph department1884-1908
RailroadsCharles C.Hoyt commercial agent1892-1895
RailroadsCharles R.Hudson asst freight agent1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJ. E.Hurley Sol. E. Grand Div1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJames E.Hurley brakeman1880-1882
RailroadsN. E.Hutchinson foreman1891IA, Lee Co, Fort Madison
RailroadsOtho F.Hutchison brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsSamuel BurkeHynes southern agent1874-1876MO, St Louis City
RailroadsRobertIrwin clerk1894-1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsRobertIrwin ticket clerk1903KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHarryIsaacs station agent1882TX, El Paso Co, El Paso
RailroadsJohn J.Ivers contracting agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsHarry C.Ives purchasing agent1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsClifford L.Jackson local attorney1887-1889
RailroadsJohn RalphJackson asst engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHenry W.Jacobs engineer1904-1906
RailroadsW. B.Jansen Asst to Pres1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam BrossJansen check clerk1886-1889KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam B.Jerome traveling passenger agent1880-1883
RailroadsWilliam BrownJerome traveling passenger agent1880-1883
RailroadsAlexander SouleJohnson appraiser1870-1874
RailroadsCharlesJohnson road master1902-1908AZ, Coconino Co, Williams
RailroadsCharlesJohnson foreman1895-1897AZ, Coconino Co, Williams
RailroadsN. F.Johnson clerk1902CO, El Paso Co, Colorado Springs
RailroadsL. M.Jones operator1890KS, Lyon Co, Neosho Rapids
RailroadsFrancis T. A.Junkin attorney1897IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. P.Kaster surgeon1887-1908
RailroadsWalter ShermanKeenan chief clerk1892-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWarren WinfieldKelly Transitman1907-1909IL, Peoria Co, Chillicothe
RailroadsCharles J.Kendall clerk1882
RailroadsJohn I.Kendall agent1892-1893Mexico, Sinaloa, Mazatlan
RailroadsWalter A.Kendall passenger clerk1906-1907
RailroadsJ. W.Kendrick VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJohn WilliamKendrick VP1901-1905
RailroadsE. D.Kenna VP & Solicitor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSidney A.Kent Director1878-1885IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. J. C.Kenyon agent1884-1885MD, Baltimore City
RailroadsJohn LewisKingman asst & locating engineer1877-1880
RailroadsJohnKinucan New Mexico division1881
RailroadsWilliam H.Kitto clerk in supt office1881-1884
RailroadsWalter M.Knowd manager1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHiram M.Kochersperger freight clerk1878-1881KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHiram MillerKochersperger freight clerk, bookkeeper1878-1881
RailroadsJames R.Koontz clerk1889-1904
RailroadsC. W.Kouns Supt Transportation1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles W.Kouns chief clerk1888-1889
RailroadsHorace G.Krake agent1889-1890CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsCharles H.Krueger brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsAlbert ArthurKurd attorney1879-1881
RailroadsJames M.Kurn operator1887-1892
RailroadsG. B.Lake Supt W. Div1880KS, Reno Co, Nickerson
RailroadsD. L.Lakin Land Commissioner, Director1872-1877KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGardinerLathrop attorney1876MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsIsaac S.Lauck Auditor Disbursements1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHenry B.Lautz office boy1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsThomas EdwardLayden engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsF., JrLeach Supt RG Div1882NM, Socorro Co, San Marcial
RailroadsD. E.Leary fireman1888-1901
RailroadsJosephLeeds chief clerk1878-1881
RailroadsJoseph S.Leeds chief clerk1878-1881
RailroadsFrank A.Lehman telegraph operator1888-1902
RailroadsJ. T.Lendrum foreman1901KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsWilliamLibbey Director1889-1894NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsJ. P.Lindsay Special Agent, Mail Service1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJames P.Lindsay agent1894-1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA. E.Lippincott general agent1885OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsGeorge J.Lockie road master1881-1887
RailroadsM. P. AlfredLovell Asst Supt1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsR. J.Lyddane messenger1895-1895KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn M.Lynch brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJohn NavarreMacomb 1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge C.Magoun Chairman Board1889-1891NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsGeorge O.Manchester asst general manager1883
RailroadsSamuel W.Manning passenger agent1882NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsFrank H.Manter chief clerk1889-1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAllenManvel President1890-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsW. PowellMason Director1880-1881NH, Cheshire Co, Walpole
RailroadsJohn EnglishMaynard engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn JamesMcCook director, counsel1889
RailroadsGeorge WashingtonMcCrary general counsel1884
RailroadsJ. H.Mcgoff master mechanic1908IA, Lee Co, Fort Madison
RailroadsCharles JamesMcGregor mechanical dept1915CA, San Bernardino Co, San Bernardino
RailroadsP. T.Mckirahan freight office1898KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles T.Mclellan supt office1882NM, San Miguel Co, Las Vegas
RailroadsJohn M.Meade supt bridges and buildings1877-1881KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsS. R.Mealy stenographer1901
RailroadsWilliam SolonMellen asst supt1881
RailroadsMyerMendelsohn office boy1886-1888CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsArthur B.Merrick clerk1882-1891
RailroadsEdwin J.Merriman clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWesleyMerritt freight agent1896-1898MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsA. E.Meyer accountant1906-1907IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsDavid L.Meyers tariff clerk1893-1898
RailroadsArnold C.Michaelis clerk local station1881-1882
RailroadsHarveyMiddleton supt machinery1889-1890KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge W.Miel local surgeon1917
RailroadsWilliam F.Miller passenger agent1900-1908NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsArthur L.Mills asst engineer1879
RailroadsRobert H.Mills 1890NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAlvaMitchell master mechanic1908KS, Neosho Co, Chanute
RailroadsJ. F.Mitchell Ticket Auditor1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles WilliardMoffatt freight and passenger conductor1878-1886
RailroadsEdward LawrenceMooney auditor1883-1900KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles W.Moore conductor1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsH. PhilMoore conductor1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsHarold HartMoore passenger agent1903CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsJamesMoore treasury department1871KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles H.Moorehouse 1888NM, Socorro Co, Socorro
RailroadsVictorMorawetz Counsel1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsCharles H.Morehouse genl agt freight dept1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsC. F.Morse Supt, Gen Supt1875-1878MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsCharles AdelbertMorse transitman1886-1901CO, Pueblo Co, Pueblo
RailroadsPaulMorton VP1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsThomas W.Moses freight office1890IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsSilas S. DeMoss conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsWilliam D. E.Motter charge interests1890-1893MO, Buchanan Co, St Joseph
RailroadsH. U.Mudge Manager1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsHenry U.Mudge supt1889-1893CO, Pueblo Co, Pueblo
RailroadsEarlNeill mail clerk1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJ. R.Ness asst chief clerk1889KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsG. G.Nettleton Supt and Purchasing Agent1873-1874KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge H.Nettleton supt1872-1874
RailroadsR. H.Newell conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsGeorge T.Nicholson Passenger Traffic Manager1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsAlbert W.Nickerson Director1882-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGeorge A.Nickerson Director1893-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsH. R.Nickerson supt1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJosephNickerson Director, Director 1872-1879MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsThomasNickerson President1860
RailroadsWilliam C.Nixon supt terminals1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsGeorge B.Norton tel opr1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsThomas JamesNorton 1905CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsJohn W.Nowers clerk1879
RailroadsWilliamO'Connor conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsAlan HemsleyOgan bridge inspector1915KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsCharles W.Opdyke Director1877KS
RailroadsGeorgeOpdyke Director1872-1876NY, New York Co, New York
RailroadsFrankOsborn porter1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsO. E.Osborne operator1885KS, Osage Co, Scranton
RailroadsJoseph OtisOsgood div engineer1878-1880
RailroadsHorace WhitcombOxnard Assistant Engineer1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles J.Paine Director1877-1884MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJoseph GladdingPangborn general advertising agent1876-1878
RailroadsCharles A.Parker 1881-1884
RailroadsCharles A.Parker chief clerk in freight oflfice1885-1887
RailroadsFrank LewisParker secretary1878
RailroadsFrank LewisParker asst to president1881-1882MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsRolla JabishParker conductor1885-1887
RailroadsMarkPatterson conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsFrank G.Pay live stock agent1903-1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA. H.Payson Asst to Prep1902CA, San Francisco Co, San Francisco
RailroadsF. E.Peabody Director1890MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsF. H.Peabody Director, VP1872-1878MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJamesPeabody statistician1897-1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsOliver W.Peabody Director1889-1892MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. R.Peabody general agent1885KS, Atchison Co, Atchison
RailroadsGeorge RecordPeck gen solicitor1881-1895
RailroadsPliny C.Pegan conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJ. E.Perley Director1877KS, Lyon Co, Emporia
RailroadsT. J.Peter Gen Manager, Director1872-1875KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam HenryPettibone div supt1876-1878
RailroadsH. T.Peyton 1894
RailroadsJ. O.Phillippi for several years agent1884IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHoward CrathomePhillips chief engineer1906-1908CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsWilliam A., JrPhillips local surgeon1890KS
RailroadsCharles H.Philpott Surgeon1890NM, Colfax Co, Raton
RailroadsCharles W.Pierce Director1881-1883MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsJohnPlayer supt machinery1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJ. E.Pons conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsW.Price porter1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsP.Pringle brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsV. C.Proctor laborer1886-1891
RailroadsC. F.Puff brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsE. B.Purcell Director1885-1894KS, Riley Co, Manhattan
RailroadsW. B.Pyrer conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsC. M.Rathbun Supt E. Div1882KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles HarrisRathburn chief clerk transportation dept1878-1881
RailroadsCharles MarrisRathburn chief clerk1878-1881
RailroadsEmmonsRaymond director1869-1873
RailroadsJefferson D.Reed laborer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsOrton TildenRees 1905KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJoseph W.Reinhart auditor, VP1888-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsC. F.Resseguie supt southern division1892-1893KS, Sedgwick Co, Wichita
RailroadsC. N.Reynolds 1895CO, Otero Co, La Junta
RailroadsStephen W.Reynolds private secretary to president1878-1879
RailroadsDaniel BarkerRhodes 1879-1886
RailroadsDaniel BarkerRhodes division supt1893KS, Sumner Co, Wellington
RailroadsDaniel HarkerRhodes engineer1879-1885
RailroadsNm.Rice brakeman1887-1901TX, Bell Co, Temple
RailroadsHugh TudorRichards levelman and office engineer1880
RailroadsJohn M.Riedy blacksmith1898-1899KS, Franklin Co, Ottawa
RailroadsJohn M.Riedy blacksmith1893-1898KS, Franklin Co, Ottawa
RailroadsHenry EarleRiggs rodman1887-1889
RailroadsWilliam M.Riley conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsE. P.Ripley President1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsEdward PaysonRipley president1896-1914
RailroadsF. N.Risteen Mech. Supt E. Gr. Div1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsJohn B.Roberts brakeman1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsAlbert AlonzoRobinson VP1890-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsAlbert FowlerRobinson bridge engineer1884-1885
RailroadsDaniel B.Robinson VP1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsPaul E.Rogers freight agent1904-1906
RailroadsWilliamRotch director1895
RailroadsSamuel McMathRowe engineer on detached service1890-1891
RailroadsSamuel McMathRowe resident engineer1882-1886
RailroadsDaniel FranklinRoyer local surgeon1917
RailroadsW. F.Ryus clerk1883
RailroadsSamuel MonroeSaltmarsh 1915CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsGeorge L.Sand Supt S. Div1883-1884NM, San Miguel Co, Las Vegas
RailroadsCharles W.Sanders engineering dept1876-1886
RailroadsGeorge LincolnSands brakeman1877-1879
RailroadsGeorge LincolnSands division supt1882-1884
RailroadsM. L.Sargent paymaster, freight agent1868-1878
RailroadsJohn C.Sartelle stenographer1892KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge HenrySaunders brakeman1879-1891
RailroadsWarrenSawyer Director1885-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsT.Scully foreman1903-1904KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsCharles L.Seagraves ticket clerk1890-1891
RailroadsGeorgeSealy Director1886-1888TX, Galveston Co, Galveston
RailroadsJohnSebastian 1869-1880
RailroadsT. J.Seely Supt LV Div1882NM, San Miguel Co, Las Vegas
RailroadsL.Severy Director1878-1894KS, Lyon Co, Reading
RailroadsJohn C.Shaffer dispatcher1886-1887NM, San Miguel Co, Las Vegas
RailroadsEdmund JohnShakeshaft rate clerk1887-1892
RailroadsGeorge O.Shattuck Director1879MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsGeorge O.Shattuck Director1884-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsD. J..Sheehan Dep. Comp1902NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsWalter L.Sheldon clerk1888KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsThomasSherlock Director1872-1873OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
RailroadsClarence DaleSilvernail clerk1904-1905
RailroadsVine DorranceSimar engineering dept1886-1888KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsEdward F.Sisson southern passenger agent1884-1893TN, Hamilton Co, Chattanooga
RailroadsW. O.Skinner messenger1887KS, Hamilton Co, Coolidge
RailroadsJohn J.Slavin trav pass agt1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsC. W. Smith Chief Engineer, VP1886-1888
RailroadsCharles H.Smith conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsF. K.Smith stenographer1899MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsF. M.Smith Purchasing Agent1880KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsAldenSpeare Director1872-1894MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsChester HenrySpeers asst rate clerk, chief rate clerk1884-1887
RailroadsN. T.Spoor agent1879-1880CO, Lake Co, Leadville
RailroadsJames DallasSpringer asst to president1889-1890
RailroadsLloydStanley dispatcher1905KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge C.Starkweather supt1907
RailroadsGeorge C.Starkweather trainmaster1902-1906KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsW. B., JrStorey Chairman En. A.T.S. Fe Ry1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilliam Benson, JrStorey chief engineer1906-1908IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsB. F.Stringfellow Director1878-1884KS, Atchison Co, Atchison
RailroadsCharles B.Strohm operator1878-1880NM, Bernalillo Co, Albuquerque
RailroadsLawrenceStrom machinist1881CO, Pueblo Co, Pueblo
RailroadsHenryStrong Director, President1873-1875IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsWilliam B.Strong VP1877-1881
RailroadsWilliam BarstowStrong VP, president1877-1889
RailroadsCharles S.Sutton auditor1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsA. P.Tanner asst freight agent1892-1893KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsA. P.Tanner agent1889MO, St Louis City
RailroadsHarry E.Tatum local surgeon1917
RailroadsRobert WilliamTawse locomotive shops1888-1890
RailroadsC. M.Taylor Mech. Supt W. Gr. Div1902CO, Otero Co, La Junta
RailroadsGeorge W.Taylor master mechanic1905-1908KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsRollin D.Taylor conductor1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsDavid EugeneThompson passenger conductor1875-1878
RailroadsH. G.Thompson asst passenger and ticket agent1890KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsS. LothropThorndike Comptroller1880-1883MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsHenry L.Tibbs machinist, fireman1876-1882
RailroadsHenry AllenTice telegraph operator1874
RailroadsS. RayTilbury test department1909
RailroadsWilliam S.Tilton chief clerk freight dept1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsAlexander B.Todd master mechanic1902AZ, Navajo Co, Winslow
RailroadsS. A.Tooey freight agent1904-1908MO, Buchanan Co, St Joseph
RailroadsA. E.Touzalin general passenger agent1873-1874
RailroadsA. E.Touzalin VP1883-1885
RailroadsAlfred WellingtonTowsley asst to 3rd VP1899-1901KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsWilber H.Traver asst master mechanic1893KS, Wyandotte Co, Argentine
RailroadsWilber H.Traver machinist1883-1886MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsW. T.Treleaven 1877-1879
RailroadsJohn L.Truslow southern passenger agent1877-1878TN, Hamilton Co, Chattanooga
RailroadsCharles S.Tuckerman secretary1880-1881
RailroadsTure SemoreTulien apprentice1915KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsGeorge GerardTunell US mail1905
RailroadsAlfred R.Turner Auditor1879MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsAveryTurner rodman1875-1875CO, Prowers Co, Granada
RailroadsJames H.Turner porter1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsRichard H.Tuttle dispatcher1890-1892MO, Linn Co, Marceline
RailroadsGineryTwichell President, Director1872-1877MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsWilliam J.Van Camp stenographer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsHenry SwitsVan Slyck freight agent1900-1905TX, El Paso Co, El Paso
RailroadsLevi C.Wade Director1891MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsHenry WilliamWagner asst engineer1905KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsJohn E.Walker engineer1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsJoseph WilliamWalker bridge and building deprt1882-1884
RailroadsJoseph WilliamWalker agent1891NM, Bernalillo Co, Albuquerque
RailroadsJohn F.Wallace bridge engineer1887-1891MO, Jackson Co, Sibley
RailroadsP.Walsh Baggage Agent1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsPatrickWalsh baggage department1872-1908KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsNoel HutchinsonWalton chainman1911-1912
RailroadsC. F.Warren telegraph operator1877-1879KS, Reno Co, Hutchinson
RailroadsC. F.Warren telegraph operator1882-1885KS, Reno Co, Hutchinson
RailroadsAugustus O.Wellman 1882
RailroadsArthur GeorgeWells VP1893-1894IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsArthur GeorgeWells manager1902-1908CA, Los Angeles Co, Los Angeles
RailroadsMilford N.Wells Resident engineer1893KS, Neosho Co, Chanute
RailroadsAlexanderWest track laborer1880
RailroadsJ.Weston clerk1904-1906CA, San Bernardino Co, Needles
RailroadsJames L.Whaley wiper1901CO, Denver Co, Denver
RailroadsW. F.Wharton Director1885MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsW. F.Wharton Director1887-1888MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsCharles C.Wheeler manager1881-1883
RailroadsW. F.White passenger traffic manager1889-1893IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsJ. E.Whiteford foreman1902-1906
RailroadsH. C.Whitehead Auditor1902IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsHerbert ClarksonWhitehead traveling auditor1881-1882
RailroadsJohn P.Whitehead auditor1877-1893MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsThomas A.Whitmore agent1890MO, St Louis City
RailroadsWalter J.Wickwire city passenger and ticket agent1891-1893IL, Peoria Co, Peoria
RailroadsGeorge B.Wilbur Director1874-1876MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
RailroadsEdwardWilder Secretary & Treasurer1902KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsBenjamin F.Williams chief clerk1905-1906
RailroadsCharles R.Williams clerk1878-1882
RailroadsM. R.Williams carpenter1880-1881KS, Harvey Co, Newton
RailroadsFrank AlvaWilson clerk1890KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsFrank AlvaWilson stationer1895-1908KS, Shawnee Co, Topeka
RailroadsShermanWilson wiper1893KS, Cowley Co, Arkansas City
RailroadsCharles H.Wood general agent1885MO, Jackson Co, Kansas City
RailroadsOwen J.Wood attorney1887KS, Sumner Co, Wellington
RailroadsT. O.Wood chief clerk1887-1889
RailroadsG. S.Woodward dispatcher1899-1900IL, Peoria Co, Chillicothe
RailroadsRichard J.Woodward freight clerk1893-1894MO, Linn Co, Marceline
RailroadsRalph MarkYager Bridge Dept1910IL, Cook Co, Chicago
RailroadsA. N.Young Gen Auditor1878
RailroadsErastusYoung auditor1880-1881
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....