Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: American Bridge Co

NameLocationArchitects/Engineers
Carquinez BridgeCA, Contra Costa Co — CA, Solano CoHolton Duncan Robinson
Henry Ford BridgeCA, Los Angeles Co, Long BeachJoseph Baermann Strauss
Arrigoni BridgeCT, Middlesex Co, MiddletownHolton Duncan Robinson
Overseas Highway - Bahia Honda BridgeFL, Monroe CoHenry Morrison Flagler
Waldo-Hancock BridgeME, Waldo Co — ME, Hancock CoHolton Duncan Robinson
Snowden BridgeMT, Richland Co — MT, Roosevelt CoJohn Alexander Low Waddell
East Omaha Swing BridgeNE, Douglas Co, Omaha — IA, Pottawattamie CoJohn Alexander Low Waddell
Omaha Railroad BridgeNE, Douglas Co, Omaha — IA, Pottawattamie CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Anna Hunt Marsh BridgeNH, Cheshire Co — VT, Windham Co, BrattleboroJohn Williams Storrs
Baker River BridgeNH, Grafton CoJohn Williams Storrs
Boscawen-Canterbury BridgeNH, Merrimack CoJohn Williams Storrs
Lilac BridgeNH, Merrimack CoJohn Williams Storrs
Henry Hudson BridgeNY, Bronx Co — NY, New York CoHolton Duncan Robinson
East 79th Street OverpassOH, Cuyahoga Co, ClevelandWilbur Jay Watson
Holton Avenue OverpassOH, Cuyahoga Co, ClevelandWilbur Jay Watson
RTA-CSX OverpassOH, Cuyahoga Co, ClevelandWilbur Jay Watson
Silver BridgeOH, Gallia Co — WV, Mason CoJohn Edwin Greiner
South Street BridgePA, Luzerne CoJohn Edwin Greiner
Quechee Gorge BridgeVT, Windsor CoJohn Williams Storrs
Bridge Camp BridgeWA, King Co — WA, Pierce CoGeorge Shattuck Morison
Williamstown-Marietta BridgeWV, Wood Co, Williamstown — OH, Washington CoCharles Louis Strobel

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
OthersJames CornwallAllen Structural Draftsman1917PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
OthersJohn HarryBarbazette Draftsman1906-1909IL, Cook Co, Chicago
OthersWilson S.Barley Engineer1917PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersCharles GreeneBaumgartner Mechanical Engineering Dept.1917IL, Cook Co, Chicago
OthersAugust ChristopherBeckman asst engineer1915IN, Lake Co, Hammond
OthersJames JosephBoyle Chemical Engineer1917PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersWilliam ThomasBrastow engineer1914PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersWalter TurpinBrown Structural Bng'r1917NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersWilliam FranklinCarson Pencoyd Plant1917PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersFrancis LeeCastlbman Engineer1917PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersFrederick RobinsonClark draftsman1915NY, Chemung Co, Elmira Heights
OthersAllstonDana Civil Engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersArthur LincolnDavis General Mgr1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersAndrew WalterDay 1915IN, Knox Co, Vincennes
OthersGurney HendricksonDayett Draftsman1917DE, New Castle Co, Edgemoor
OthersFrederick WilliamDencer engineer1915IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersGeorge RussellDesh Structural Engineer1917NY, Kings Co, Brooklyn
OthersJohn ThomasDickerson 1904MO, St Louis City
OthersFrank LibbyDouglas engineering dept1914IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersCharles AltonEllis 1901-1908
OthersThaddeus PercivalElmore Engineer1917NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersRobinsFleming 1900NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersAlmon HomerFuller 1900-1901PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersWilliam HenryGeisert draftsman1915IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersJohn HubertGilliland 1915IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersWilliam P.Hackney civil engineer1908OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
OthersCecil NeilHaggart 1905PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersMerle D'aubigneHill engineer1915IL, Cook Co, Chicago
OthersWilliam B.Hixson apprentice bridge raiser1869
OthersDaniel, JrHorcasitas 1917PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersCharles Edgar, JrHughes draftsman1915IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersClifford MartinKing chief engineer1915IN, Lake Co, Gary
OthersWalter RobertKing 1917PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersHermann MeriwetherKnapp Contracting Mgr1917OH, Hamilton Co, Cincinnati
OthersPhilip GustaveLaurson 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersRansome TedroweLewis manager1915NY, Chemung Co, Elmira
OthersChristopher EarleLoos Inspection Dept.1917PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersCharles ChurchMore 1901-1903PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersTerrel EugeneMorse asst engineer1915OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
OthersEugeneMowlds Engineer1917DE, New Castle Co, Edgemoor
OthersHarryMyers civil engineer1908MN, Hennepin Co, Minneapolis
OthersRichard WilliamPearce asst manager1915CO, Denver Co, Denver
OthersFred MertonPierce Checker1915PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersEdgar ByerPowell Estimating Dept1904-1906NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersBenson BulkeleyPriest Designing & Estimating Dept1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersPhilip JacobReich engineer1915OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
OthersFrank DudleyRideout contract manager1915NY, Erie Co, Buffalo
OthersRobert HenrySherlock draftsman1915OH, Lucas Co, Toledo
OthersCharlesShoemaker 1917PA, Philadelphia Co, Philadelphia
OthersJoseph WarderSmall engineer1915PA, Beaver Co, Ambridge
OthersIra AlfredSt John Draftsman1917PA, Montgomery Co, Pencoyd
OthersHerbert HarrisStarr Erecting Dept1915NY, Queens Co, Astoria
OthersEdward BurnhamStearns 1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersEarleSwan stenographer1909TX, Dallas Co, Dallas
OthersJohn L.Taylor Engineer in Charge1920PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
OthersClaude SprayTetrick Detailing1917PA, Allegheny Co, Pittsburgh
OthersCharles BartlettTrowbridge Draftsman1905-1906IL, Cook Co, Chicago
OthersSamuel PaysonWaldron Contracting Mgr1915MA, Suffolk Co, Boston
OthersJames CanfieldWalker engineer1915NY, New York Co, New York City
OthersWalter GustafZimmermann Contracting Mgr1915MN, St Louis Co, Duluth
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....