Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Organization: Albany and Susquehanna Railroad

Albany and Susquehanna Railroad

A broad gauge railroad from Albany to Binghamton, New York, operating 1851 to 1870

A relatively small road, the A&S connected with four larger ones heading south to the Pennsylvania coal mines. -- Wikipedia

George Sears Greene

George Sears Greene

6 MAY 1801born in Apponaug, Kent Co, RI
1823NY, West Point, West Point Academy
1852NY, Albany and Susquehanna Railroad, Engineer
1856RI, Providence, Warren and Bristol Railroad, supt
28 JAN 1899died in Morristown, Morris Co, NJ, about age 98.

Extracted from histories and directories. More records and links to sources; Click column header to sort.

TypeFirstLastRoleYearsLocation
RailroadsJeremiah J.Austin director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsRobert C.Blackall master mechanic1863-1870
RailroadsPeterCagger director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsGeorge W.Church freight agent1866
RailroadsJohnCook director1856NY, Otsego Co, Worcester
RailroadsCharlesCourten director1856NY, Schoharie Co, Cobleskill
RailroadsCharlesCourter director1866NY, Schoharie Co, Cobleskill
RailroadsFayette S.Curtis rodman, transitman1863
RailroadsE. C.Delavan director1856NY, Saratoga Co, Ballston Center
RailroadsLeviDimmick director1856NY, Broome Co, Binghamton
RailroadsDanielDrew director1866NY, New York Co, New York City
RailroadsAlonzoEverts director1866NY, Broome Co, Binghamton
RailroadsEliakim R.Ford director1856NY, Otsego Co, Oneonta
RailroadsJaredGoodyear VP1866NY, Otsego Co, Colliersville
RailroadsGeorge S.Greene Engineer1852NY
RailroadsAndrew KirkHarvey draftsman, asst in chief engineer office1869-1870NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsH. H.Hickcox secretary and treasurer1856NY
RailroadsCharles H.Hopkins telegraph operator1868-1870NY, Chenango Co, Afton
RailroadsJames P.Kirkwood chief engineer1856NY
RailroadsR. H.Lane road master1866
RailroadsJacobLeonard director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsLewisNorthrup director1856NY, Broome Co, Harpursville
RailroadsWilliam L. M.Phelps treasurer and secretary1866
RailroadsEzra P.Prentice president1856NY
RailroadsRobert H.Pruyn director1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsJoseph H.Ramsey president1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsRalph W.Roundy freight shipper1866-1868
RailroadsJames B.Sanders director1866NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsGeorgeSkinner supt1866
RailroadsRobert DeanSmith machinist apprentice, machinist1872-1881
RailroadsMark R.Spelman station agent1865-1868
RailroadsJ. WhiteSprong secretary1877-1885
RailroadsEdwardTompkins director1856NY, Broome Co, Binghamton
RailroadsWilliam C.Van Alstyne asst treasurer1867-1872
RailroadsCorneliusVosburgh director1856NY, Albany Co, Albany
RailroadsCharles A.Walker clerk in freight dept1866
RailroadsArnold B.Watson director1856NY, Otsego Co, Unadilla
RailroadsCharles W.Wentz chief engineer1866
RailroadsJohnWestover director1866NY, Schoharie Co, Richmondville
RailroadsAndrewWhite VP1856NY
RailroadsAlbertWilber engineer1861-1866
RailroadsJohn CoxWinder asst engineer1853
RailroadsBenjamin F.Wood director1856NY, Schenectady Co, Duanesburg
 Please login or register to leave a comment on this page.
Login or Email:  Password:Don't have a login? Register!Why register?I forgot my login....