Logo Our Family Tree

Places/Organizations and their namesakes (2,960)

PictureFirst NameLast NameState CountyPlace/Organization
George Jacob AbbottDC Washington George J. Abbot School
Adair John AdairIA Adair Co
Adair John AdairKY Adair Co
Adair John AdairMO Adair Co
Adams Alva AdamsCO Adams Co
Adams Alva AdamsOK Woods Co Alva
Adams John AdamsDC Washington John Adams School
Adams John AdamsIA Adams Co
Adams John AdamsID Adams Co
Adams John AdamsIN Adams Co
Adams John AdamsMN Hennepin Co Minneapolis, Adams School
Adams John AdamsMS Adams Co
Adams John AdamsNE Adams Co
Adams John AdamsOH Adams Co
Adams John AdamsPA Adams Co
Adams John AdamsRI Newport Co Newport, Fort Adams
Adams John AdamsWA Adams Co
Adams John AdamsSH USS John Adams (1799)
Adams John AdamsSH USS President Adams (APA19)
Adams John Quincy AdamsIL Adams Co
Adams John Quincy AdamsIL Adams Co Quincy
Adams John Quincy AdamsIL Cook Co Chicago, John Quincy Adams School
Adams John Quincy AdamsPA Philadelphia Co Philadelphia, J. Quincy Adams School
Adams John Quincy AdamsWI Adams Co
Adams Samuel AdamsMA Suffolk Co East Boston, Samuel Adams School
Addison Henry AddisonDC Washington Henry Addison School
John Peter AdrianceNY Dutchess Co Poughkeepsie, Adriance Memorial Library
Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe AgassizCA San Francisco Co San Francisco, Agassiz Primary School
Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe AgassizIL Cook Co Chicago, Louis J. R. Agassiz School
Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe AgassizMA Suffolk Co Jamaica Plain, Agassiz School
Agassiz Jean Louis Rodolphe AgassizMN Hennepin Co Minneapolis, Louis Agassiz School
William AikenSC Aiken Co
Alcott Louisa May AlcottCO Denver Co Denver, Alcott School
Alcott Louisa May AlcottIL Cook Co Chicago, Louisa M. Alcott School
Alcott Louisa May AlcottMA Suffolk Co Boston, Louisa May Alcott School
Alcott Louisa May AlcottMD Baltimore City Louisa M. Alcott School
James Madison AldenSH USS Alden (DD211)
Alexander John AlexanderVA Alexandria
William Julius AlexanderNC Alexander Co
Cyrus AlgerMA Suffolk Co South Boston, Cyrus Alger School
Russell Alexander AlgerMI Wayne Co Detroit, Alger School
Russell Alexander AlgerVA Fairfax Co Falls Church, Camp Alger
Allen Ethan AllenVA Arlington Co Fort Ethan Allen
Allen Ethan AllenVT Chittenden Co Colchester, Fort Ethan Allen
Allen Ethan AllenSH USS Ethan Allen
Nathaniel Topliff AllenMA Middlesex Co West Newton, Allen School
Elijah AlligerNY Ulster Co Alligerville
Ames Oakes AmesIA Story Co Ames
Ammen Daniel AmmenSH USS Ammen (DD35)
Anderson Joseph Inslee AndersonTN Anderson Co
Robert AndersonSC Anderson Co
Robert AndersonSC Anderson Co Anderson
Andrew John Albion AndrewMA Suffolk Co South Boston, John A. Andrew School
George Thorndike AngellMA Suffolk Co Roxbury, George T. Angell School
Ansbach Caroline of AnsbachVA Caroline Co
Apperson Phoebe AppersonCA San Francisco Co San Francisco, Hearst School
Daniel Appleton D. Appleton & Co
Appleton William Henry AppletonMO St Clair Co Appleton City
Oscar Abner ArcherMA Berkshire Co North Adams, Archer School
Armour Philip Danforth Armour Armour and Co
Armour Philip Danforth Armour Armour Packing Co
Armour Philip Danforth ArmourIL Cook Co Chicago, Armour Institute of Technology
Armour Philip Danforth ArmourIL Cook Co Chicago, Philip D. Armour School
John ArmstrongSH NY Privateer Armstrong
Armstrong Samuel Chapman ArmstrongDC Washington Armstrong Manual Training School
Arnot Marianna ArnotNY Chemung Co Elmira, Arnot-Ogden Memorial Hospital
Arthur Chester Alan ArthurDC Washington Chester A. Arthur School
Arthur Chester Alan ArthurNE Arthur Co
Arthur Chester Alan ArthurPA Philadelphia Co Philadelphia, Chester A. Arthur Primary School
Arundel Anne ArundelMD Anne Arundel Co
Ashe Samuel Swann AsheNC Ashe Co
Ashe Samuel Swann AsheNC Buncombe Co Asheville
Ashe Samuel Swann AsheNC Chatham Co Pittsboro
Astor John Jacob AstorNY Queens Co Astoria
Astor John Jacob AstorOR Clatsop Co Astoria
Atchison David Rice AtchisonKS Atchison Co
Atchison David Rice AtchisonKS Atchison Co Atchison
Atchison David Rice AtchisonMO Atchison Co
Audubon John James AudubonIA Audubon Co
Audubon John James AudubonIL Cook Co Chicago, John J. Audubon School
Audubon John James AudubonIN Marion Co Indianapolis, Audubon School
Henry Warren AustinIL Cook Co Chicago, Austin High School
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Austin Co
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Dallas Co Dallas, Stephen F Austin School
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Grayson Co Sherman, Austin College
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Harris Co Houston, Stephen F. Austin School
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Nacogdoches Co Nacogdoches, Stephen F. Austin State Teachers College
Austin Stephen Fuller AustinTX Travis Co Austin
Austria Maria Antoinette of AustriaSH USS Queen of France
Waightstill AveryNC Avery Co
James Cook AyerMA Middlesex Co Ayer
Babcock Sabra Maretta BabcockNY Orange Co Middletown, Thrall Hospital
Babcock Sabra Maretta BabcockNY Orange Co Middletown, Thrall Library
Bache Alexander Dallas BachePA Philadelphia Co Philadelphia, A. D. Bache School
Bache Alexander Dallas BacheSH USC&GS Bache
William Wolcott BackusCT New London Co Norwich, Backus Hospital
Badger George Edmund BadgerSH USS George E. Badger (DD196)
Oscar Charles BadgerSH USS Badger (DD126)
Worth BagleySH USS Bagley (DD185)
Worth BagleySH USS Bagley (TB24)
Bailey Guilford Dudley BaileyMD Montgomery Co Battery Bailey
Bainbridge William BainbridgeGA Decatur Co Bainbridge
Bainbridge William BainbridgeNY Chenango Co Bainbridge
Bainbridge William BainbridgeSH USS Bainbridge (1842)
Bainbridge William BainbridgeSH USS Bainbridge (DD1)
Bainbridge William BainbridgeSH USS Bainbridge (DD246)
George Fisher BakerMA Middlesex Co Cambridge, Harvard University, Baker Library
Balch George Beall BalchSH USS Balch (DD50)
Baldwin Abraham BaldwinAL Baldwin Co
Baldwin Abraham BaldwinGA Baldwin Co
Charlotte Maria BaldwinTX Harris Co Houston, Charlotte M. Allen School
Mary Julia BaldwinVA Staunton Mary Baldwin College
Bancroft George BancroftDC Washington Bancroft Elementary School
Bancroft George BancroftIL Cook Co Chicago, George Bancroft School
Bancroft George BancroftMA Suffolk Co Boston, George Bancroft School
Bancroft George BancroftMN Hennepin Co Minneapolis, George Bancroft School
Bancroft George BancroftSH USS Bancroft (1892)
Barbour James BarbourAL Barbour Co
Barbour Phillip Pendleton BarbourWV Barbour Co
Barker Albert Smith BarkerSH USS Barker (DD213)
Barnard John Gross BarnardVA Arlington Co Fort Barnard
Barney Joshua BarneySH USS Barney (DD149)
Barney Joshua BarneySH USS Barney (TB25)
Barney Joshua BarneySH USS Commodore Barney (1859)
Barnum Phineas Taylor BarnumCO Denver Co Denver, Barnum School
Barnwell John BarnwellSC Barnwell Co
William N. BarringerNJ Essex Co Newark, Barringer High School
Barry John BarryMA Suffolk Co East Boston, Commodore Barry School
Barry John BarryPA Philadelphia Co Philadelphia, John Barry School
Barry John BarrySH USS Barry (DD2)
Barry John BarrySH USS Barry (DD248)
Barry William Taylor BarryMI Barry Co
Barry William Taylor BarryMO Barry Co
Barry William Taylor BarryNY Dutchess Co Barrytown
Barry William Taylor BarryNY Sullivan Co Barryville
Elisha BartlettMA Middlesex Co Lowell, Bartlett School
Barton Clara BartonCA Los Angeles Co Los Angeles, Clara Barton Hospital
Barton Clara BartonKS Barton Co
Barton Clara BartonMN Hennepin Co Minneapolis, Clara Barton School
Mordecai Thomas BartramPA Chester Co Bartrams Covered Bridge
Perkins BassIL Cook Co Chicago, Perkins Bass School
Joshua BatesMA Suffolk Co Boston, Joshua Bates School
Phineas BatesMA Suffolk Co Roslindale, Phineas Bates School
Bayard George Dashiell BayardDC Washington Fort Bayard
Bayley Elizabeth Ann BayleyNJ Essex Co South Orange, Seton Hall University
Bayley Elizabeth Ann BayleyNY Bronx Co Seton Hospital
Beale Edward Fitzgerald BealeSH USS Beale (DD40)
Beecher Harriet Elizabeth BeecherIL Cook Co Chicago, Harriet Beecher Stowe School
Beecher Harriet Elizabeth BeecherIN Marion Co Indianapolis, Harriett Beecher Stowe School
Hiram Hurlburt BeldingIL Cook Co Chicago, Hiram H. Belding School
Belknap George Eugene BelknapSH USS Belknap (DD251)
Belknap Jeremy BelknapNH Belknap Co
William Goldsmith BelknapTX Young Co Newcastle, Fort Belknap
Bell Alexander Graham Bell Bell Telephone Co
Bell Alexander Graham BellDC Washington Alexander Grahm Bell High School
Bell Henry Haywood BellSH USS Bell (DD95)
Bell Luther Vose BellMA Middlesex Co Somerville, Luther V. Bell School
Bell Peter Hansbrough BellTX Bell Co
Benham Andrew Ellicott Kennedy BenhamSH USS Benham (DD49)
Bennett Clark BennettMA Middlesex Co Somerville, Bennett School
Bennett Granville Gaylord BennettSD Bennett Co
William BentleyMA Essex Co Salem, Bentley School
Benton Thomas Hart BentonAR Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonAR Benton Co Bentonville
Benton Thomas Hart BentonIA Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonIN Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonMI Berrien Co Benton Harbor
Benton Thomas Hart BentonMN Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonMO Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonOR Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonWA Benton Co
Benton Thomas Hart BentonSH USS Benton (1861)
Berkeley Norborne BerkeleyVA Botetourt Co
Berkeley Norborne BerkeleyWV Berkeley Co
Berkeley Norborne BerkeleyWV Morgan Co Berkeley Springs
John Baptiste BernadouSH USS Bernadou (DD153)
Berret James Gabriel BerretDC Washington Berret School
Berrien John Macpherson BerrienGA Berrien Co
Berrien John Macpherson BerrienMI Berrien Co
Berry Hiram Gregory BerryVA Arlington Co Fort Berry
Allan Underwood Bevier Allan U. Bevier Inc.
Bevier Robert Seymour BevierMO Macon Co Bevier
Bibb George Mortimer BibbSH USS Bibb
Bibb George Mortimer BibbSH USS Bibb (1843)
Nicholas BiddleSH USS Biddle (DD151)
Nicholas BiddleSH USS Biddle (TB26)
John BidwellCA Modoc Co Fort Bidwell
Charles Henry BigelowMN Nobles Co Bigelow
Henry BigelowMA Middlesex Co Newton, Bigelow School
Bigelow John Prescott BigelowMA Suffolk Co South Boston, Bigelow School
William Devotie BillingsleySH USS Billingsley (DD293)
Bingham Norman Williams BinghamMA Middlesex Co Somerville, Bingham School
Binney Horace BinneyPA Philadelphia Co Philadelphia, Horace Binney School
Birney James Gillespie BirneyDC Washington James G. Birney School
James Fletcher BlackintonMA Suffolk Co East Boston, Blackinton School
Blaine James Gillespie BlaineID Blaine Co
Blaine James Gillespie BlaineIL Cook Co Chicago, James G. Blaine School
Blaine James Gillespie BlaineMN Anoka Co Blaine
Blaine James Gillespie BlaineMN Hennepin Co Minneapolis, Blaine School
Blaine James Gillespie BlaineMT Blaine Co

Limited to the first 200. Change search options above to narrow.