Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Military Ship Service: US / Continental Navy

Summarizing ships and the crew who served on them. Totals: 2,312 ships, 12,056 crew. Use the
 
button to show/hide columns. Click column header to sort.

Select by Allegiance: All US / Continental Navy Confederate States
Unidentified US State Navies or Privateers United Kingdom
PicShipLinksYearsDescriptionDesign/BuildYardWikiFGR
USS Greene (DD266)41919-1945
Named for: Lt. Comm. Samuel Dana Greene
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Greer (DD145)41918-1945
Named for: James Augustine Greer
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Harding (DD91)41918-1936Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Hatfield (DD231)41920-1946New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Hist (1895)41898-1911
USS Hovey (DD208)41919-1945
Named for: Charles Emerson Hovey
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS J. Fred Talbott (DD156)1USS J. Fred Talbott (DD156)41918-1946a Wickes-class destroyer
Named for: Joshua Frederick Cockey Talbott
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS James K. Paulding (DD238)41920-1931
Named for: James Kirke Paulding
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS King (DD242)41920-1945
Named for: Frank Ragan King
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS La Vallette (DD315)41920-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Lamberton (DD119)41918-1947
Named for: Benjamin Peffer Lamberton
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Lamson (DD328)41920-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Lawrence (1843)41843-1846Named for: James Lawrence
USS Lea (DD118)41918-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Little (DD79)41917-1942
Named for: George Little
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Louisville (CA28)41930-1959Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Luce (DD99)41918-1936
Named for: Stephen Bleecker Luce
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS MacDonough (DD331)41920-1930
Named for: Thomas MacDonough
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Macdonough (DD9)41900-1920Named for: Thomas MacDonoughFore River Shipbuilding CoWeymouth
USS Mahaska41861-1868Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Massachusetts4
USS Maumee41863-1869Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS McCall (DD28)41910-1934New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Mccook (DD252)41919-1940
Named for: Roderick Sheldon McCook
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Mercy (AH4)41917-1939William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Metacomet (1854)41854-1863
USS Metacomet (1863)41863-1865Brooklyn
USS Miami (1861)41861-1865Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Minneapolis (CA36)41931-1959Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Mohawk41859-1869Henry EckfordSackets Harbor
USS Monadnock (1863)41863-1874Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Noa (DD343)41921-1944
Named for: Loveman Noa
Norfolk Navy Yard
USS O'Brien (DD51)4Named for: Jeremiah O'Brien
USS Osborne (DD295)41919-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Palmer (DD161)41918-1945
Named for: James Shedden Palmer
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Pampanga (PG39)41898-1928
USS Patoka (AO9)4Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Paul Hamilton (DD307)41919-1931
Named for: Paul Hamilton
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Paul Jones (1862)41862-1867Baltimore City
USS Paul Jones (DD230)41920-1945William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Pembina41861-1865Novelty Iron WorksWilliamsburg
USS Percival (DD298)41920-1931
Named for: John Percival
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Pontiac41863-1867Philadelphia
USS Porter (TB6)1USS Porter (TB6)41896-1912a torpedo boat, the first of her class, served during the Spanish-American War
Named for: David Porter
Nathanael Greene HerreshoffBristol
USS Proteus (1863)4
USS Pruitt (DD347)41920-1945Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Reno (DD303)41919-1931
Named for: Walter Ellsworth Reno
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Reuben James (DD245)41919-1941New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Rio Bravo4
USS Rizal (DD174)41918-1932
Named for: José Rizal
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Roper (DD147)41918-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Rowan (DD64)41916-1922Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS San Diego (CA6)41904-1918Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Sands (DD243)41920-1945
Named for: James Hoban Sands, Benjamin Franklin Sands
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Sapelo (AO11)4Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Saratoga (CV3)41920-1946New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Shubrick (TB31)41899-1919William R. Trigg Shipbuilding CoRichmond City
USS Speedwell4
USS Stewart (DD224)41920-1946
Named for: Charles Stewart
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Tallahassee (BM9)41901-1922
USS Taylor (DD94)41918-1945Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Tennessee4
USS Twiggs (DD127)41918-1951New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Warrington (DD30)41910-1935Named for: Lewis WarringtonWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Wickes (DD75)41918-1945Bath Iron WorksBath
USS William Jones (DD308)41920-1932Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Winooski (1863)41863-1868Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USC&GS Arago (1854)31854-1884Baltimore City
USS Allen (DD66)31916-1945Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Alligator (1820)31820-1822Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS America3
USS Andrew Doria (1775)31775-1777
USS Arethusa (AO7)3
USS Argus (1803)3Edmund HarttBoston
USS Aroostook (CM3)3
USS Asp (1813)31813-1826
USS Babbitt (DD128)31918-1946New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Badger31889-1899Delaware River Iron Ship Building and Engine WorksChester
USS Bonhomme Richard (1765)1USS Bonhomme Richard (1765)31765-1779a merchant ship built in France for the French East India Company, a warship in the Continental Navy
Named for: Benjamin Franklin
USS Boston3
USS Broome (DD210)31919-1946
Named for: John Lloyd Broome
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Brutus (AC15)3
USS Buchanan (DD131)31919-1942Named for: Franklin BuchananBath Iron WorksBath
USS Caledonia (1858)31858-1864
USS Cambridge (1860)31861-1865Medford
USS Case (DD285)31919-1930Named for: Augustus Ludlow CaseBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Cassin (DD43)31913-1934Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Chandler (DD206)31919-1945
Named for: William Eaton Chandler
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Chauncey (DD296)31918-1925Named for: Isaac ChaunceyBethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Chenango31863-1868Greenpoint
USS Cheyenne (BM10)31900-1939Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Cincinnati (1861)31861-1866James Buchanan EadsSt Louis City
USS Col Harney3
USS Cole (DD155)31919-1947
Named for: Edward Ball Cole
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Columbus (1774)31775-1778Named for: Christopher Columbus, Christopher Columbus
USS Crowninshield (DD134)31919-1949Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Cumberland (IX8)31904-1947Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Dahlgren (DD187)31918-1945Named for: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard DahlgrenNewport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Dahlgren (TB9)31899-1920Named for: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Bernard DahlgrenBath Iron WorksBath
USS Dallas (DD199)31919-1945
Named for: Alexander James Dallas
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Drift3
USS Epervier (1814)31814-1815
USS Ericsson (DD56)3New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Essex (1799)31799-1814Salem
USS Essex (1856)31856-1870James Buchanan EadsNew Albany
USS Experiment (1832)31832-1848Washington, Navy Yard
USS Fairfax (DD93)31917-1949Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Finch (AM9)31918-1942Standard Shipbuilding CoNew York City
USS Flirt31839-1851Baltimore City
USS Flusser (DD289)31919-1930Named for: Charles Williamson FlusserBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Fox (DD234)31919-1945
Named for: Gustavus Vasa Fox
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS General Alava (AG5)31895-1929
USS Gregory (DD82)31918-1942
Named for: Francis Hoyt Gregory
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Gridley (DD92)31918-1939
Named for: Charles Vernon Gridley
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Hale (DD133)31919-1944
Named for: Eugene Hale
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Hamilton (DD141)31919-1946
Named for: Archibald Hamilton
Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Hendrick Hudson31859-1867Greenpoint
USS Henshaw (DD278)31919-1930Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Herbert (DD160)31919-1946
Named for: Hilary Abner Herbert
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Herndon (DD198)31919-1940
Named for: Cmdr. William Lewis Herndon
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Heron (AM10)31918-1946
USS Hetzel3
USS Indiana (BB58)3Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Intrepid (1798)3
USS Iroquois (AT46)31892-1928Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Isabel (SP521)3
USS Jacob Bell3Jacob BellNew York City
USS James Adger (1851)31851-1865a sidewheel steamer in the USN during the Civil WarWilliam Henry WebbNew York City
USS John D. Edwards (DD216)31920-1945William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS John D. Ford (DD228)31920-1945
Named for: John Donaldson Ford
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Kanawha (1861)31861-1866a Unadilla-class gunboat built for the Union Navy during the American Civil War.East Haddam
USS Katahdin (1861)31861-1865Bath
USS Keystone State (1853)31853-1865Philadelphia
USS Kidder (DD319)31921-1930
Named for: Hugh Pratt Kidder
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Kimberly (DD80)31917-1939
Named for: Lewis Ashfield Kimberly
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Kittery (AK2)31918-1933
USS Lark (AM21)31918-1946Baltimore Dry Dock and Shipbuilding CoBaltimore City
USS Legare3
USS Lenapee31863-1868Brooklyn
USS Litchfield (DD336)31920-1946Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Mackenzie (DD175)31919-1945
Named for: Alexander Slidell Mackenzie
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Maddox (DD168)31918-1952
Named for: William Alfred Truman Maddox
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Malvern31860-1866Harlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Maumee (AO2)31915-1948Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Mccalla (DD253)31919-1941Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS McCawley (DD276)31919-1931
Named for: Charles Grymes McCawley
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS McFarland (DD237)31920-1945New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Meade (DD274)31919-1947
Named for: Richard Worsam Meade
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Melvin (DD335)31921-1930Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Memphis3
USS Meyer (DD279)31919-1932
Named for: George Von Lengerke Meyer
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Missouri (1841)3Samuel HarttBrooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Montgomery (DD121)31918-1946
Named for: John Berrien Montgomery
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Monticello31859-1872Mystic
USS Murray (DD97)31918-1936
Named for: Alexander Murray
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Nautilus (1838)31838-1859
USS O'Bannon (DD177)31919-1936Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS O-931918-1941Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Octorara (1861)31861-1866Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Onkahye3
USS Onondaga (1863)31862-1865Continental Iron WorksGreenpoint
USS Osage (1863)31863-1865Edward Hartt,
Union Iron Works
Carondelet
USS Paragua3
USS Penguin (AM33)31917-1941New Jersey Dry Dock and Transportation CoElizabeth
USS Pensacola (CA24)31929-1948Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Philadelphia (1799)31799-1804USS Philadelphia, a 1240-ton, 36-gun sailing frigateJosiah Fox,
Samuel Humphreys
Philadelphia
USS Philip (DD76)31918-1947
Named for: John Woodward Philip
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Piscataqua (AT49)31898-1931West Bay City
USS Pontoosuc31863-1865
USS Preston (DD327)31920-1932Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Prometheus (AR3)3
USS Purveyor3
USS Putnam (DD287)31919-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Pyro (AE1)3
USS Quail (AM15)31918-1942Chester Shipbuilding CoChester
USS Ranger (CV4)31934-1946Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Rathburne (DD113)31917-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Renshaw (DD176)31918-1936
Named for: William Bainbridge Renshaw
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Robert Smith (DD324)31921-1931
Named for: Robert Smith
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Robinson (DD88)31918-1945
USS Rochester (CA2)3
USS Rodgers (TB4)31896-1919Named for: Commodore John RodgersColumbian Iron WorksBaltimore City
USS Salinas (AO19)3
USS Santiago de Cuba (1861)31861-1865Brooklyn
USS Saranac (1814)31814-1818
USS Sebago31861-1867Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Selfridge (DD320)31919-1930
Named for: Thomas Oliver Selfridge
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Selma3
USS Shamokin (1865)31865-1878Reaney, Son and ArchboldChester
USS Sharkey (DD281)31919-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Sigourney (DD81)31917-1947Named for: James Butler SigourneyFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Somers (DD301)31918-1931
Named for: Richard Somers
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS South Carolina (1860)31860-1866Boston
USS Southampton31845-1855Norfolk
USS Spitfire (1814)31814-1816
USS St Paul31895-1919Delaware River Iron Ship Building and Engine WorksPhiladelphia
USS Standish (1864)31864-1921Norfolk Navy Yard
USS Stockton (TB32)3Named for: Robert Field Stockton
USS Stringham (DD83)31918-1946Named for: Silas Horton StringhamFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Stringham (TB19)31899-1913Named for: Silas Horton StringhamHarlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Supply (1873)3
USS Suwanee (1864)31864-1868Reaney, Son and ArchboldChester
USS Swasey (DD273)31919-1941Named for: Charles Henry SwaseyBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Talbot (DD114)31918-1946Named for: Silas TalbotWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Tingey (TB34)31899-1919Named for: Thomas TingeyColumbian Iron WorksBaltimore City
USS Trippe (DD33)31910-1930Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Trumbull31776-1781Named for: Jonathan TrumbullChatham
USS Truxtun (1842)31841-1846Named for: Thomas TruxtonNorfolk Navy Yard
USS Tulsa (PG22)31922-1948Charleston, Navy Yard
USS Union3
USS Upshur (DD144)31918-1948William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Vesuvius (1846)31846-1848Williamsburg
USS Vixen (1861)3
USS Vixen (PY4)3
USS Wainwright (DD62)3New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Washington (1837)31837-1862
USS Wasmuth (DD338)31921-1942Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Westernport31853-1859Philadelphia
USS William B. Preston (DD344)31919-1945
Named for: William Ballard Preston
Norfolk Navy Yard
USS Winslow (DD53)31913-1936
Named for: John Ancrum Winslow
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Winslow (TB5)31897-1920Columbian Iron WorksBaltimore City
USS Wissahickon31861-1865Philadelphia
USS Wood (DD317)31921-1930Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Woodbury (DD309)31920-1923Named for: Levi WoodburyBethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Worden (DD288)31920-1931Named for: John Lorimer WordenBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Yarborough (DD314)31920-1932Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Adams (1799)21799-1814a 28-gun (rated) sailing frigate of the US NavyNew York City
USS Albatross (1858)21858-1865
USS Algonquin21863-1878Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Ariel (1813)2Adam Brown,
Noah Brown
Erie
USS Bailey (TB21)2
USS Barney (TB25)21900-1919
Named for: Joshua Barney
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Barry (DD248)21920-1945
Named for: John Barry
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Bear (AG29)2
USS Belknap (DD251)21919-1945Named for: George Eugene BelknapBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Bernadou (DD153)21918-1945
Named for: John Baptiste Bernadou
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Biddle (TB26)2Named for: Nicholas Biddle
USS Bobolink (AM20)21918-1946Baltimore Dry Dock and Shipbuilding CoBaltimore City
USS Boise (CL47)2
USS Boston (1777)2
USS Boston (1799)2Edmund HarttBoston
USS Breck (DD283)21919-1931
Named for: Joseph Berry Breck
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Breese (DD122)21918-1946Named for: Kidder Randolph BreeseNewport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Bridgeport (AD10)21917-1941
USS Burns (DD171)21918-1932
Named for: Otway Burns
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Bush (DD166)21918-1936Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Button2
USS Capella (AK13)2
USS Carondelet2James Buchanan EadsSt Louis City
USS Champlin (DD104)21918-1936Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Chesapeake (1899)21899-1916Renamed in 1905 to USS SevernBath Iron WorksBath
USS Chew (DD106)21918-1946Named for: Samuel ChewUnion Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Chippewa (1861)2
USS Coghlan (DD326)21921-1931Named for: Joseph Bullock CoghlanBethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Colhoun (DD85)21918-1942Named for: Edmond Ross ColhounFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Craven (DD70)21917-1940Named for: Tunis Augustus Macdonough CravenNorfolk Navy Yard
USS DeLong (DD129)21918-1922Named for: George Washington DelongNew York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Dickerson (DD157)21919-1945New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Don2
USS Dorsey (DD117)21918-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Duncan (DD46)21913-1922Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Dupont (TB7)21897-1920Named for: Samuel Francis DuPontBristol
USS Dyer (DD84)21918-1936Named for: Nehemiah Mayo DyerFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Elk2
USS Elliot (DD146)21918-1946
Named for: Richard McCall Elliott
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Enterprise (CV6)21934-1947Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Estrella21862-1867London
USS Experiment (1799)2
USS Flambeau (1861)21861-1865Lawrence and FoulksWilliamsburg
USS Fox (TB13)2Named for: Gustavus Vasa Fox
USS Fuller (DD297)21920-1923Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Fulton (1816)21815-1829Named for: Robert Fulton
USS Gem of The Sea21861-1865
USS George E. Badger (DD196)21920-1945
Named for: George Edmund Badger
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Gillis (DD260)21919-1946
Named for: James Henry Gillis
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Glasgow2
USS Gloucester21898-1919Neafie, Levy and CoPhiladelphia
USS Haraden (DD183)21918-1945
Named for: Jonathan Harraden
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Harriet Lane2Named for: Harriet Rebecca Lane
USS Hart (DD110)21918-1932Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Hazelwood (DD107)21918-1930Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Hecla2
USS Helena (CL50)21938-1943Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Hogan (DD178)21919-1945
USS Hulbert (DD342)21920-1945Norfolk Navy Yard
USS Humphreys (DD236)21920-1945
Named for: Joshua Humphreys
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Hunchback2
USS Hunt (DD194)21920-1940
Named for: William Henry Hunt
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Isla De Cuba2
USS Isla De Luzon2
USS Jacob Jones (DD61)21915-1917New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS John Hancock2Named for: John Hancock
USS Jupiter2
USS Kanawha (AO1)21914-1943Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Kane (DD235)21920-1946
Named for: Elisha Kent Kane
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Kilty (DD137)21918-1946Mare Island
USS Kingfisher (AM25)21918-1946Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Lafayette2Edward Hartt
USS Lansdale (DD101)21918-1936Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Lardner (DD286)21919-1931
Named for: James Lawrence Lardner
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy