Logo Our Family Tree
 
 

Military Ship Service: US / Continental Navy

Summarizing ships and the crew who served on them. Totals: 2,312 ships, 12,056 crew. Use the
 
button to show/hide columns. Click column header to sort.

Select by Allegiance: All US / Continental Navy Confederate States
Unidentified US State Navies or Privateers United Kingdom
PicShipLinksYearsDescriptionDesign/BuildYardWikiFGR
USS Ammen (DD35)101910-1934Named for: Daniel AmmenNew York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Arkansas (BM7)101900-1919Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Asheville (PG21)101916-1942Charleston, Navy Yard
USS Black Hawk (AD9)101913-1948William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Canopus (AS9)101919-1942New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Concord (1828)101828-1842USS Concord was a wooden-hulled, three-masted sloop-of-war of the US NavySamuel HumphreysKittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Crusader101857-1865Murfreesboro
USS Detroit (CL8)101922-1946Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Hancock (AP3)101879-1926Named for: John HancockGlasgow
USS Intrepid101874-1892Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Lehigh (1863)101863-1904Reaney, Son and ArchboldChester
USS Maine (1889)1USS Maine (1889)101888-1898an American naval ship that sank in Havana Harbor during the Cuban revolt against SpainTheodore Delavan WilsonBrooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Milwaukee (C21)101904-1919
USS Mohongo101864-1870Zeno Carpenter SecorNew York City
USS Nantucket101862-1900Boston
USS Nitro (AE2)101919-1945Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Penobscot101861-1869Columbia Perkins CarterBelfast
USS Puritan (BM1)101882-1922Delaware River Iron Ship Building and Engine WorksChester
USS Raritan101843-1861Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Sacramento (PG19)101914-1947William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Salem (CL3)101907-1930Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Seattle (ACR11)10
USS Stewart (DD13)101900-1919Named for: Charles StewartGas Engine and Power Co and Charles L. Seabury CoMorris Heights
USS Terror (BM4)101883-1915William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Villalobos (PG42)101896-1928
USS Alarm91873-1898David Dixon PorterBrooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Antares (AG10)91919-1946
USS Aroostook (1861)91861-1869Nathaniel Lord ThompsonKennebunkport
USS Augusta (1853)91853-1868William Henry WebbNew York City
USS Bainbridge (DD1)91901-1919Named for: William BainbridgeNeafie, Levy and CoPhiladelphia
USS Bridge (AF1)91916-1946Named for: Horatio BridgeCharlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Cincinnati (CL6)91921-1945Todd Drydock and Construction CoTacoma
USS Contocook91864-1872Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Cushing (TB1)9Named for: William Barker CushingNathanael Greene HerreshoffBristol
USS Cuyama (AO3)91916-1946Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Decatur (DD5)91900-1919Named for: Stephen DecaturWilliam R. Trigg Shipbuilding CoRichmond City
USS Fern (1871)91891-1898
USS Gilmer (DD233)91920-1946New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Hopkins (DD6)91902-1919Named for: Esek HopkinsHarlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Jarvis (DD38)91912-1935New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Lawrence (DD8)91900-1919Named for: James LawrenceFore River Shipbuilding CoEast Braintree
USS Mississippi (BB23)91905-1914William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Nahant91862-1904Harrison LoringBoston
USS Osceola91863-1867Boston
USS President (1800)1USS President (1800)91794-1818a wooden-hulled, three-masted heavy frigate of the USN, nominally rated at 44 gunsJoshua HumphreysPhiladelphia
USS Princeton (1843)91841-1849Merrick and Sons Iron FoundryPhiladelphia, Navy Yard
USS Princeton (PG13)91897-1919New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Procyon (AG11)91921-1948Philadelphia
USS Richmond (CL9)91921-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Yorktown (1839)91839-1850John LenthallNorfolk Navy Yard
USS Augusta (CA31)81930-1959Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Beale (DD40)81912-1934Named for: Edward Fitzgerald BealeWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Beaver (AS5)81918-1950Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Birmingham (CL2)81907-1930Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Brooks (DD232)81919-1945
Named for: John Brooks
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Chattanooga (1864)81864-1872William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Chesapeake (1799)81799-1813Chesapeake was a 38-gun wooden-hulled, three-masted heavy frigate of the US NavyJosiah Fox,
Joshua Humphreys
Norfolk Navy Yard
USS Colorado (BB45)81921-1947New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS De Soto (1860)81859-1870Lawrence and FoulksWilliamsburg
USS Delaware (1866)81866-1877Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Dubuque (PG17)81904-1945Morris Heights
USS Farenholt (DD332)81921-1930Named for: Oscar Walter Farenholt, Oscar Walter FarenholtJulian Steawrt Fairweather,
Bethlehem Shipbuilding Co
San Francisco
USS Galena (1862)81861-1872Cornelius Scranton Bushnell,
Samuel Hartt Pook
USS Hudson (1826)81826-1844Smith and Dimon ShipyardNew York City
USS Jenkins (DD42)81912-1935
Named for: Thornton Alexander Jenkins
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Langley (CV1)81912-1942
Named for: Samuel Pierpont Langley
Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Mcdougal (DD54)81914-1934Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Medusa (AR1)81920-1950Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Monitor81861-1862an iron-hulled steamship during the Civil War, the first ironclad warship commissioned by the Union NavyCornelius Scranton Bushnell,
Thomas Fitch Rowland,
Cornelius Henry Delamater,
Edward Hartt,
Continental Iron Works
Greenpoint
USS Newport (PG12)81896-1931Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Omaha (CL4)81920-1945Todd Drydock and Construction CoTacoma
USS Perry (DD11)81900-1920Named for: Oliver Hazard PerryUnion Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Pillsbury (DD227)81920-1942
Named for: John Elliott Pillsbury
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Pittsburgh (CA4)81912-1931William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Quaker City81854-1969Philadelphia
USS Relief (AH1)81917-1948Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Saginaw81858-1870Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Sterett (DD27)81909-1919Named for: Andrew SterrettFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Tennessee (BB43)81919-1959Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Unadilla81861-1869Novelty Iron WorksNew York City
USS Vicksburg (PG11)81896-1922Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Wampanoag81864-1885Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Wateree (1863)81863-1868Reaney, Son and ArchboldChester
USS Whitney (AD4)81921-1948
Named for: William Collins Whitney
USS Winona (1861)81861-1865New York City
USS Worden (DD16)81901-1942Named for: John Lorimer WordenMaryland Steel CoSparrows Point
USC&GS Endeavor7
USS Abarenda (AC13)71892-1926a collier in the service of the US Navy during World War INewcastle
USS Albany (1846)71846-1854Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Alert (1812)71812-1829Newcastle Upon Tyne
USS Altair (AD11)71918-1948Seattle
USS Barry (DD2)71902-1919Named for: John BarryNeafie, Levy and CoPhiladelphia
USS Benham (DD49)71911-1935Named for: Andrew Ellicott Kennedy BenhamWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Bienville71860-1872Lawrence and FoulksWilliamsburg
USS Boxer (1831)71831-1848Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Burrows (DD29)71910-1934New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Bushnell (AS2)71915-1946Named for: David BushnellSeattle Construction and Dry Dock CoSeattle
USS Chester (CL1)71907-1930Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Chewink (AM39)71919-1947Todd Shipyards CoNew York City
USS Dale (DD4)71900-1920Named for: Richard DaleWilliam R. Trigg Shipbuilding CoRichmond City
USS Fanning (DD37)71912-1934
Named for: Lt. Nathaniel Fanning
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Flusser (DD20)71908-1919Named for: Charles Williamson FlusserBath Iron WorksBath
USS Henderson (AP1)71915-1948
Named for: Archibald Henderson
Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Holland (AS3)71926-1952Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Housatonic71861-1864Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Hull (DD7)71902-1920Named for: Isaac HullHarlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Katahdin (1893)71893-1909Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Lamson (DD18)71909-1919Named for: Roswell Hawks LamsonWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS McDermut (DD262)71918-1932Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Memphis (CL13)71924-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Mystic (1853)71858-1865a steamer acquired by the US Navy prior to the American Civil War; known as USS Memphis 1858-9
USS Nantasket71867-1883Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Nonsuch71812-1826Baltimore City
USS Nyack (1863)71863-1871Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Pecos (AO6)71921-1942Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Preble (DD345)71920-1945
Named for: Edward Preble
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Preston (DD19)71909-1919New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Raleigh (CL7)71922-1946Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Reina Mercedes (IX25)71887-1957Cartagena
USS Release71855-1865
USS Sangamon (1862)71862-1904Reaney, Son and ArchboldChester
USS Santee71855-1912Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Sinclair (DD275)71919-1935
Named for: Arthur Sinclair
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Sirius (AK15)71918-1946Philadelphia
USS Smith (DD17)71909-1919William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Sonoma (1862)71862-1865Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Spark (1813)71813-1826
USS Sylph (PY5)71898-1929Henry Eckford,
Delaware River Iron Ship Building and Engine Works
Chester
USS Tacony71863-1868Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Tioga (1862)71862-1867Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Trenton (CL11)71920-1946William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS West Virginia (BB48)71921-1959Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Yankee (1892)71892-1912Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Agawam1USS Agawam61862-1867a double-ended, side-wheel gunboat of the USN that served during the Civil WarGeorge W. LawrencePortland
USS Anacostia61856-1865Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Argonne (AS10)61920-1950American International Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Black Hawk (1848)61848-1867
USS Borie (DD215)61920-1943
Named for: Adolph Edward Borie
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Brazos (AO4)61918-1945Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Bulmer (DD222)61920-1946
Named for: Roscoe Carlyle Bulmer
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Chauncey (DD3)61901-1917Named for: Isaac ChaunceyNeafie, Levy and CoPhiladelphia
USS Chippewa (1814)6Adam Brown,
Noah Brown
Sackets Harbor
USS Connecticut (1861)61861-1865William Henry WebbNew York City
USS Dobbin (AD3)61921-1946Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Downes (DD45)61913-1934Named for: John DownesNew York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Ellis (DD154)61918-1947William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Farquhar (DD304)61919-1930Named for: Norman Von Heldriech FarquharBethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Farragut (DD300)61918-1930Named for: David Glasgow FarragutBethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Florida (1850)61861-1867a sidewheel steamer in the USN
USS Frolic (1892)61892-1909Globe Iron WorksCleveland
USS Henley (DD39)61911-1934
Named for: Robert Henley
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Houston (CA30)61929-1942Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Huron (1875)61875-1877John Roach and SonsChester
USS Iris (1885)61885-1916Newcastle Upon Tyne
USS Isherwood (DD284)61919-1934Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Jouett (DD41)61912-1934Named for: Rear Adm. James Edward JouettBath Iron WorksBath
USS Kennebec (1861)61861-1865George W. LawrenceThomaston
USS Lawrence (1813)61813-1815Named for: James LawrenceAdam Brown,
Noah Brown,
Jacob Bell
Erie
USS Leonidas (AD7)61898-1922Sunderland
USS Lexington (CV2)61925-1942an early aircraft carrier, the lead ship of the Lexington classFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Mahan (DD102)61918-1931
Named for: Alfred Thayer Mahan
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Monaghan (DD32)61911-1934Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Nantucket (PG23)61876-1940Harlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Niagara (1813)61813-1943Adam Brown,
Noah Brown,
Jacob Bell
Erie
USS Ottawa (1861)61861-1865Jacob Aaron Westervelt,
Novelty Iron Works
Manhattan
USS Overton (DD239)61919-1945
Named for: Macon C. Overton
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Paulding (DD22)61910-1934Named for: Hiram PauldingBath Iron WorksBath
USS Perkins (DD26)61910-1935Named for: Comm. George Hamilton PerkinsFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Pocahontas (1852)1USS Pocahontas (1852)61852-1865a screw steamer built at Medford, MA as City of Boston, and purchased by the Navy
Named for: Pocahontas Amonute Matoaka "Lady Rebecca" Powhatan
USS Preble (DD12)61901-1920Named for: Edward PrebleUnion Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Prometheus (1814)61814-1819Philadelphia
USS Quiros (PG40)61895-1923
USS Reid (DD21)6Named for: Samuel Chester ReidBath Iron WorksBath
USS Rowan (TB8)61898-1918Named for: Stephen Clegg RowanSeattle
USS Savannah (AS8)61917-1954
USS Schenck (DD159)61919-1946
Named for: James Findlay Schenck
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Seneca61861-1865Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Shaw (DD68)61916-1934
Named for: John Shaw
Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Smith Thompson (DD212)61919-1936
Named for: Smith Thompson
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Supply (1872)61872-1928William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Terry (DD25)61909-1934Named for: Dr. Edward TerryNewport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Yosemite (1892)61892-1900Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USC&GS Palinurus5
USC&GS Ready5
USS Albany (1869)51864-1870originally USS Contoocook, a screw sloop-of-war built for the USN during the Civil War
USS Astoria (CA34)51933-1942Bremerton, Puget Sound Navy Yard
USS Bainbridge (DD246)51921-1945
Named for: William Bainbridge
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Benton (1861)51862-1865Named for: Thomas Hart BentonJames Buchanan EadsSt Louis City
USS Billingsley (DD293)51920-1931
Named for: William Devotie Billingsley
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Boxer (1815)51815-1818Middletown
USS Bruce (DD329)51920-1932
Named for: Frank Bruce
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Camden (AS6)51917-1946
USS Chester (CA27)51929-1959New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Childs (DD241)51920-1945
Named for: Earle Wayne Freed Childs
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Confederacy51778-1781
USS Cushing (DD55)51915-1936
Named for: William Barker Cushing
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Dale (DD290)51919-1931Named for: Richard DaleBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Decatur (DD341)51922-1945
Named for: Stephen Decatur
Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Delphy (DD261)51918-1923Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Edsall (DD219)51920-1942William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Enterprise (1831)51831-1844Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Fredonia51845-1868Newburyport
USS Goff (DD247)51920-1945
Named for: Nathan Goff
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Hopkins (DD249)51920-1945
Named for: Esek Hopkins
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Huron (1861)5Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Indianapolis (CA35)51931-1945New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Jason (AC12)51912-1948Maryland Steel CoBaltimore City
USS John P. Kennedy51853-1855Named for: John Pendleton Kennedy
USS Kennedy (DD306)51920-1932
Named for: John Pendleton Kennedy
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Kineo (1861)51861-1865Joseph Webber DyerPortland
USS Ludlow (DD112)51918-1931
Named for: Augustus Crommelin Ludlow
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Marblehead (CL12)51923-1945William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Maury (DD100)51918-1934
Named for: Commodore Matthew Fontaine Maury
Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS McCormick (DD223)51920-1945
Named for: Alexander Agnew McCormick
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Milwaukee (CL5)1USS Milwaukee (CL5)51922-1949an Omaha-class light cruiser built for the USN during the 1920s, assigned to the Asiatic and Battle FleetsTodd Drydock and Construction CoTacoma
USS Monocacy (PG20)51914-1939Shanghai
USS Moody (DD277)51919-1930
Named for: William Henry Moody
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Nevada (BM8)51898-1922Bath Iron WorksBath
USS New Orleans (CA32)51929-1959Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Northampton (CA26)51929-1942Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Palos (PG16)51914-1937
USS Parrott (DD218)51920-1944
Named for: George Fountain Parrott
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Patapsco (1862)51862-1904Continental Iron WorksWilmington
USS Patterson (DD36)51911-1934Named for: Daniel Todd PattersonWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Peary (DD226)51920-1942
Named for: Robert Edwin Peary
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Pope (DD225)51920-1942
Named for: John Pope
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Porter (DD59)51915-1934
Named for: David Dixon Porter
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Portland (CA33)51932-1959Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Princeton (1851)51852-1866Charlestown, Boston Navy Yard
USS Quinnebaug (1866)51866-1871Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS R-251917-1945Fore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Reid (DD292)51919-1931Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Rigel (AD13)51918-1946Skinner and Eddy CoSeattle
USS Ringgold (DD89)51918-1947
Named for: Cadwalader Ringgold
Union Iron WorksSan Francisco
USS Roe (DD24)5Named for: Francis Asbury Roe
USS S. P. Lee (DD310)51919-1923
Named for: Samuel Philips Lee
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Salt Lake City (CA25)51929-1946New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Samar (PG41)51899-1921
USS San Francisco (CA38)51929-1959Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Sciota (1861)51861-1865Philadelphia
USS Scourge (1846)51845-1848Harlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Shamrock (1863)51863-1868Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Sicard (DD346)51920-1945
Named for: Rear Adm. Montgomery Sicard
Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Simpson (DD221)5Named for: Edward SimpsonWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Sloat (DD316)51920-1935
Named for: John Drake Sloat
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Somers (1842)51842-1846Named for: Richard SomersBrooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Southard (DD207)51919-1945
Named for: Samuel L. Southard
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Southery (IX26)5
USS Stoddert (DD302)51920-1935
Named for: Benjamin Stoddert
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Stribling (DD96)51918-1937Named for: Cornelius Kincheloe StriblingFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Tahoma51861-1867Wilmington
USS Thompson (DD305)51920-1944Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoSan Francisco
USS Vanderbilt (1861)51862-1873Named for: Cornelius VanderbiltGreenpoint
USS Vestal (AR4)51907-1950Brooklyn, Navy Yard
USS Wadsworth (DD60)5Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Walke (DD34)5Named for: Henry WalkeFore River Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Weehawken51862-1863Jersey City
USS Whipple (DD217)51920-1945
Named for: Commodore Abraham Whipple
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Wyandotte (1853)5Philadelphia
USS Yarnall (DD143)51918-1952William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USC&GS Silliman41871-1888Baltimore City
USS Ajax (AG15)41890-1925Glasgow
USS Alden (DD211)41919-1945
Named for: James Madison Alden
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Alfred41774-1778Named for: Alfred the Great of England
USS Alliance (1778)41778-1787Amesbury
USS Arctic (AF7)4
USS Aylwin (DD47)41912-1935William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Badger (DD126)41918-1945
Named for: Oscar Charles Badger
New York Shipbuilding CoCamden
USS Bagley (DD185)41918-1945
Named for: Worth Bagley
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Balch (DD50)41912-1922Named for: George Beall BalchWilliam Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Barker (DD213)41919-1945
Named for: Albert Smith Barker
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Barney (DD149)41919-1946
Named for: Joshua Barney
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Biddle (DD151)41918-1946
Named for: Nicholas Biddle
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Boggs (DD136)41918-1946Named for: Charles Stuart BoggsMare Island, Navy Yard
USS Breckinridge (DD148)41918-1946
Named for: Joseph Cabell Breckinridge
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Cabot (1775)41775-1777
USS Callao (PG37)41888-1923
USS Cayuga (1861)41861-1865S. Gildersleeve and Sons ShipyardPortland
USS Chaumont (AP5)41920-1946
USS Chicago (CA29)41927-1943Mare Island, Navy Yard
USS Choctaw41856-1866Edward HarttNew Albany
USS Chocura41861-1867Boston
USS Cimarron (1862)41862-1865Philadelphia, Navy Yard
USS Concord (CL10)4William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Conemaugh41862-1867Kittery, Portsmouth Navy Yard
USS Converse (DD291)41919-1931Named for: George Albert ConverseBethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS Conyngham (DD58)41915-1934William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Corwin41849-1867Philadelphia
USS Cummings (DD44)41913-1934Bath Iron WorksBath
USS Dent (DD116)41918-1946
Named for: John Herbert Dent
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Doyen (DD280)41919-1930
Named for: Charles Augustus Doyen
Bethlehem Shipbuilding CoQuincy
USS DuPont (DD152)41918-1947
Named for: Samuel Francis DuPont
William Cramp and Sons Shipbuilding CoPhiladelphia
USS Evans (DD78)41917-1945Named for: Rear Adm. Robley Dunglison EvansBath Iron WorksBath
USS Farragut (TB11)1USS Farragut (TB11)41898-1919a torpedo boat in the USN
Named for: David Glasgow Farragut
USS Fishhawk41880-1926Pusey and JonesWilmington
USS Fort Jackson41862-1865
USS Fulton (AS1)41914-1934
Named for: Robert Fulton
Quincy
USS Gamble (DD123)41918-1945Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News
USS Gold Star (AK12)4Harlan and Hollingsworth CoWilmington
USS Graham (DD192)41920-1922
Named for: Gov. William Alexander Graham
Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock CoNewport News