Logo Our Family Tree

Judges & Courts

Linking judges and their courts

NameDateCourtState/CountryCounty/CityNotes
Thomas King CarrollThomas King Carrolljudge
Joseph CaseyJoseph Caseyjudge
Richard Benjamin Brookes ChewRichard Benjamin Brookes Chewjudge
Samuel Lloyd Chewjudge
Harold Richard Childressjudge
Henry Chilesjustice
Thomas Clagettjudge
Thomas Weston Clagettjudge
William Claytonjudge
John Marshall Clemensjudge
George William ClintonGeorge William Clintonjudge
Joshua Frederick CockeyJoshua Frederick Cockeyjudge
Harrison Gray Otis Colbyjudge
Robert ColemanRobert Colemanjudge
William ColfaxWilliam ColfaxjudgeCourt of Common Pleas
James Davis "J. D." Collinsjudge
Benjamin Conteejudge
Emanuel Coryelljudge
Stephen CraneStephen Cranejudge
William Thomas CrawfordWilliam Thomas Crawfordprobate judge
John Alfred Cuthbertcircuit judge
Richard Douglas Davisjudge
William Worthington Davisjudge
Thomas Dawesjudge
Tscharnes DeGraffenreidjustice
John Denneyjudge
Peter Dentjudge
Thomas Dentjustice
Thomas Ijams Dentcounty judgeILPutnam Co
Dudley H. Dentonjudge
Richard Dillard DixonRichard Dillard Dixonjudge
Richard Dillard DixonRichard Dillard Dixon?superior court judgeNC
Israel DonalsonIsrael Donalsonjudge
Seneca Milo DorrSeneca Milo Dorrjudge
Oden Bowie DuckettOden Bowie Duckettjudge
Stephen Dunlapjudge
Henry Pierpont EdwardsHenry Pierpont Edwards?Supreme Court JusticeNY
Peter Epesjustice
William Peter Eppesjustice
David K. Este?Supreme Court JusticeOH
Harry Hanson Eylesjudge
Bryan FairfaxBryan Fairfaxjustice
John Fassettjudge
James Findlayjudge
Nicholas Battaile FitzhughNicholas Battaile Fitzhughcircuit judge
Ebenezer James "Judge" Fordjudge
Jacob FordJacob Fordcounty judgeNJMorris Co
Dwight FosterDwight Fosterprobate judgeMA
William Frickjudge
John Wesley FurmanJohn Wesley Furmanjudge
Wood Furmanjudge
William Henry GainesWilliam Henry Gainescounty judgeVAFauquier Co
Christopher Galejustice
Richard GanttRichard Ganttjudge
Thomas Ganttjustice
Thomas Ganttjustice
Everett Mauck GarberEverett Mauck Garberjudge
Nicholas Gassawayjustice
Percy Lee Gassawayjudge
Thomas Worth Gloverjudge
Jedediah Gravesjudge
Nicholas GreenberryNicholas Greenberryjudge
James Mathews Griggsjudge
Hiram Griswoldjudge
William Irwin Grubbjudge
Henry Gunnisonjudge
Edwin Timothy Hamiltonjudge
William Brecht HanbackWilliam Brecht Hanbackjudge
Alexander Contee Hansonjudge
Thomas Milton Harriscircuit judge
John HartJohn Hartcounty judge
John Harveyjudge
Thomas Harveyjustice
John Hawkinsjustice
Gilmore Haysjudge
James HendersonLord Justice Clerk
William B. Hilljudge
Edward Henry Holdenjudge
Lockwood HonoreLockwood Honorecircuit judge
Rice Hooejustice
Samuel G. HopkinsSamuel G. Hopkinsjustice
Samuel Miles Hopkinsjudge
Charles HowardCharles Howardjudge
Charles Howardjudge
Franklin Chase Hoytjudge
Noah Marcus Humphreyprobate judgeOHSummit Co
Thomas Plummer Ijamsjudge
William Lowther JacksonWilliam Lowther Jacksonjudge
Alfred JohnsonAlfred Johnsonjudge
Henry JohnsonHenry Johnsonjudge
John JohnstonJohn Johnstoncounty judgeNYDutchess Co
John Joyesjudge
Solomon Kingsburyassociate judge
Needham Leejudge
William Edward LipscombWilliam Edward Lipscombjudge
William Littlejustice
Juan Clmaco Lopez PichilingueSupreme Court JusticePeru
Isaac LothropIsaac Lothropjudge
John LowellJohn Lowelldistrict judgeMA
Alexander Contee Magruderjudge
Winfield S. MagruderWinfield S. Magruderjudge
Francis de la Marejustice
Richard H. MarshallRichard H. Marshalljudge
Thomas Alexander Marshalljudge
John Enoch MasonJohn Enoch Masoncircuit judge
John Young MasonJohn Young Masonjudge
Thomson Francis MasonThomson Francis Masonjudge
Neil "William" Maxwelljudge
John Adair McDowelljudge
Samuel McDowelljudge
Edward McGeheejudge
John Edward McGlatheryjudge
Thomas Alexander MellonThomas Alexander Mellonjudge
Linwood Erastus Mercerjudge
John MoaleJohn Moalejudge
Harvey Lawson Mobleyjudge
Robinson MoncureRobinson Moncurejudge
William Edwin MoncureWilliam Edwin Moncurejustice
Augustus MooreAugustus Moorejudge
Augustus Minton MooreAugustus Minton Moorejudge
William Armistead MooreWilliam Armistead Moorejudge
John MoreJohn Morejudge
James S. Morsellcircuit judge
Marcus MortonMarcus Morton?superior court judgeMA
Madison Nelsoncircuit judge
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelsonjudge
Jason Newelljudge
Philip Norborne NicholasPhilip Norborne Nicholasjudge
William Norwood?superior court judgeNC
John Francis O'Brienappeals court judgeNY
Alfred Gideon Otisjudge
Elijah Paine?Supreme Court JusticeNY
Lionel Sheldon Pardeejudge
Richard Parkerjudge
Joseph Parsonsjustice
Howard Lamont Pattersonjudge
John R. PattisonJohn R. Pattisonjudge
John Mercer PattonJohn Mercer Pattonjudge
Herbert O (Hop) Peelejudge
Nathaniel Pendletonjudge
Edward G. PeterEdward G. Petercircuit judge
Oliver PettisOliver Pettisjudge
Robert Peytonjustice
John Jay PhelpsJohn Jay Phelpsjudge
William Walter PhelpsWilliam Walter Phelpsjudge
Thomas Albertus Poffenbargerjudge
Trusten PolkTrusten Polkjudge
Charles Hobby Pondjudge
Samuel Porterjudge
Francis Poythressjustice
Robert Riddick PrentisRobert Riddick Prentisjudge
John Winston Pricejudge
Samuel Putnamjudge
John Tate Raulstonjudge
James Benjamin Rawlsjudge
Robert Raycounty judgeTXWillacy Co
Edmund Michael Reggiecity judge
Alfred Moore Rhettjustice
Nicholas Ridgelyjudge
William Joseph RobertsonWilliam Joseph Robertsonjudge
John M. Robinsoncircuit judge
Samuel Robinsonjudge
George Rountreejudge
Nathaniel Saltonstalljudge
John Schleyjudge
John George Schleyjudge
William SchleyWilliam Schleyjudge
John ScottjudgeChief Justice of the Court of Oyer and Terminer, Baltimore City
Thomas Sidney Seasejudge
Samuel SewallSamuel Sewalljudge
William Shelleyjudge
Edward Shippenjudge
Eugene Silerjudge
Thomas SmithThomas SmithSupreme Court JusticeNM
Oliver Spencerprobate judgeOHHamilton Co
Robert Craig StanardRobert Craig Stanardjudge
James Benjamin Starkjudge
Henry SteeleHenry Steelejustice
Charles Stetsonjudge
Lemuel StetsonLemuel Stetsonjudge
Ephraim Tanner Sturtevantjudge
William B. TaliaferroWilliam B. Taliaferrojudge
Jerome Terrell Tartarcounty judgeKYPulaski Co
John Tazewelljudge
Alexander W. TerrellAlexander W. Terrelljudge
Robert Heberton TerrellRobert Heberton Terrelljudge
James ThomasJames Thomasjudge
Lucas Powell Thompsonjudge
Adam ThorowgoodAdam Thorowgoodjustice
James Tilghmanjudge
Sarah Augusta TilghmanSarah Augusta Tilghmanjudge
Nathaniel Beverley TuckerNathaniel Beverley Tuckerjudge
Murray Floyd Tuleyjudge
Edward Spilman TurnerEdward Spilman Turnerjudge
Robert H. TurnerRobert H. Turnerjudge
David Gardiner TylerDavid Gardiner Tylerjudge
George VailGeorge Vailjudge
John Thomas VinsonJohn Thomas Vinsonjudge
Henderson WalkerHenderson Walkerjudge
Thomas Abington Walkerjudge
Timothy Brewster Walkerjudge
Reuben Hyde WalworthReuben Hyde Walworthjudge
George W. Wanamakerjudge
Charles Alexander WarfieldjudgeAnne Arundel County Court
Richard Anson Wheelerprobate judge
Greeley Webster Whitford?superior court judgeCO
Peregrine Letherbury Wickesjudge
Williams Carter Wickhamjudge
Charles Anderson WickliffeCharles Anderson Wickliffejudge
Roger Wolcottjudge
Frank Marion WootenFrank Marion Wootenjudge
George WytheGeorge Wythejudge
John Preston Youngcircuit judge