Logo Our Family Tree

Judges & Courts

Linking judges and their courts

NameDateCourtState/CountryCounty/CityNotes
Robert Riddick PrentisRobert Riddick Prentis1916-1931Supreme Court JusticeVA
William Preston1751-1754county judgeCTLitchfield Co
Elijah Barrett Prettyman1945-1962appeals court judgeDCWashington
John Bartow Prévost1804-1808superior court judgeLATerritory of Orleans
Samuel Barber PriceSamuel Barber Price1889associate judgePACarbon Co
Roger Atkinson PryorRoger Atkinson Pryor1896-1899Supreme Court JusticeNY
Samuel Putnam1814-1842Supreme Court JusticeMA
William Lebaron Putnam1892-1917appeals court judgeMA
Peter Randolph1823-1832district judgeMS
Epaphroditus RansomEpaphroditus Ransom1837-1848Supreme Court JusticeMI
George ReadGeorge Read1793-1798Supreme Court JusticeDE
Henry Massey RectorHenry Massey Rector1859-1860Supreme Court JusticeAR
Joseph ReedJoseph Reed1777-1777Supreme Court JusticePA
Walker Reid1832circuit judgeKY
William Merchant Richardson1816-1838Supreme Court JusticeNH
Christopher Gore RipleyChristopher Gore Ripley1870-1874Supreme Court JusticeMN
Albert Ritchie1892-1903circuit judgeMDBaltimore City
John RitchieJohn Ritchie1881-1887circuit judge
Alexander RivesAlexander Rives1866-1869Supreme Court JusticeVA
Alexander RivesAlexander Rives1871-1882district judgeVAwestern district
Aaron Robinson1835-1836probate judgeVTBennington
Conway Robinson1842-1844Supreme Court JusticeVA
James Edgar RobinsonJames Edgar Robinson1919-1932Supreme Court JusticeOH
Jonathan Robinson1801-1807Supreme Court JusticeVT
Moses RobinsonMoses Robinson1778-1789Supreme Court JusticeVT
William Blount RodmanWilliam Blount Rodman1868-1878Supreme Court JusticeNC
William Blount RodmanWilliam Blount Rodman1956-1965Supreme Court JusticeNC
Caesar RodneyCaesar Rodney1769-1769Supreme Court JusticeDE
Richard Seymour RodneyRichard Seymour Rodney1922-1946Supreme Court JusticeDE
Richard Seymour RodneyRichard Seymour Rodney1946-1957district judgeDE
Thomas M. Rodney1802-1802Supreme Court JusticeDE
Thomas M. Rodney1803-1803Supreme Court JusticeMS
John Rowan1819-1821appeals court judgeKY
Lemuel Willard Royse1904-1908county judgeINKosciusko Co
Thomas RuffinThomas Ruffin1816-1818superior court judgeNC
Thomas RuffinThomas Ruffin1825-1828superior court judgeNC
Thomas RuffinThomas Ruffin1829-1852Supreme Court JusticeNC
Daniel RussellDaniel Russell1868-1874superior court judgeNC
John RutledgeJohn Rutledge1789-1791Supreme Court JusticeUSA
John RutledgeJohn Rutledge1791-1795Supreme Court JusticeSC
Wiley Blount RutledgeWiley Blount Rutledge1939-1943appeals court judgeDCWashington
Wiley Blount RutledgeWiley Blount Rutledge1943-1949Supreme Court JusticeUSA
John Benjamin SanbornJohn Benjamin Sanborn1925-1932district judgeMN
John Benjamin SanbornJohn Benjamin Sanborn1932-1964appeals court judgeMN8th Circuit
Francis Brown Sappington1791-1801orphan court judgeMDFrederick Co
John SavageJohn Savage1823-1837Supreme Court JusticeNY
Anthony Dickerson Sayre1909-1909Supreme Court JusticeAL
Albert Schaller1915-1917Supreme Court JusticeMN
William SchleyWilliam Schley1825-1828superior court judgeGA
Augustus SchoonmakerAugustus Schoonmaker1864-1871county judgeNYUlster Co
Thomas Parkin Scott1867-1873circuit judgeMDBaltimore City
Geoffrey le Scrope1324-1329Supreme Court JusticeEnglandequal to President of Supreme Court
Henry le ScropeHenry le Scrope1317-1330Supreme Court JusticeEnglandLord Chief Justice of England
Abraham Jefferson Seay1890-1892Supreme Court JusticeOK
John Sedgwick1896-1897Supreme Court JusticeNY
Samuel Hopkins Sedgwick1902-1908Supreme Court JusticeNE
Samuel Hopkins Sedgwick1910-1919Supreme Court JusticeNE
Theodore SedgwickTheodore Sedgwick1802-1813Supreme Court JusticeMA
Henry Rogers Selden1862-1865appeals court judgeNY
James Semple1842-1843Supreme Court JusticeIL
Thomas Sergeant1834-1846Supreme Court JusticePA
Jefferson Beauregard Jeff SessionsJefferson Beauregard "Jeff" Sessions1981-1993district judgeALSouthern District
Thomas Settle1832-1857superior court judgeNC
Thomas SettleThomas Settle1868-1871Supreme Court JusticeNC
Samuel Sewall1800-1814Supreme Court JusticeMA
Edward Woodruff Seymour1889-1889Supreme Court JusticeCT
Horatio SeymourHoratio Seymour1847-1855probate judgeVTAddison Co
Origen Storrs SeymourOrigen Storrs Seymour1870-1874Supreme Court JusticeCT
John de Shardelowe1329-1332Justice of the Kings Bench
Severyn Bruyn SharpeSeveryn Bruyn Sharpe1898county judgeNYUlster Co
Erasmus D. Shattuck1862-1868Supreme Court JusticeOR
Erasmus D. Shattuck1874-1878Supreme Court JusticeOR
Lemuel Shaw1830-1860Supreme Court JusticeMA
Arthur L. Shay1900judgeof Common Pleas; president judge, 1 Jan 1909
James Edward ShepherdJames Edward Shepherd1888-1895Supreme Court JusticeNC
John Samuel Sherburne1804-1830district judgeNH
Charles Robert ShermanCharles Robert Sherman1823-1829Supreme Court JusticeOH
Charles Taylor ShermanCharles Taylor Sherman1867-1872district judgeOHNorthern District
Daniel Sherman1786-1791county judgeCTLitchfield Co
Nathaniel Shipman1873-1892district judgeCT
Nathaniel Shipman1892-1902appeals court judgeNY
Edward Shippen1791-1806Supreme Court JusticePA
Joseph ShippenJoseph Shippen1789county judgePALancaster Co
Augustus Shufeldt1926-1929city judgeNYKingston
Solomon SibleySolomon Sibley1824-1837Supreme Court JusticeMI
David George Sills1985appeals court judgeCA
James Simpson1835-1847circuit judgeKYWinchester
Richard SkinnerRichard Skinner1815-1816Supreme Court JusticeVT
Richard SkinnerRichard Skinner1823-1828Supreme Court JusticeVT
Henry Augustus Middleton Smith1911-1912district judgeSC
John Cotton SmithJohn Cotton Smith1809-1811superior court judgeCT
Joseph Lee Smith1823-1832appeals court judgeFLTerritorial
Milan Dale SmithMilan Dale Smith2006-appeals court judgeUSA
Peter Smith1807county judgeNYMadison Co
Grant Murray SnowGrant Murray Snow2002-2008appeals court judgeAZ
Grant Murray SnowGrant Murray Snow2008-district judgeAZ
Ormond Somerville1910-1928Supreme Court JusticeAL
Samuel L. SouthardSamuel L. Southard1815-1820Supreme Court JusticeNJ
Rufus Paine SpauldingRufus Paine Spaulding1849-1852Supreme Court JusticeOH
Ambrose Spencer1804-1819Supreme Court JusticeNY
Samuel SpencerSamuel Spencer1777-1793Supreme Court JusticeNC
Paul Spooner1779-1788Supreme Court JusticeVT
Peleg Sprague1841-1865district judgeMA
Richard Sprigg1806-1806Supreme Court JusticeMD
William Sprigg1803-1806Supreme Court JusticeOH
William Sprigg1805-1807superior court judgeLA
William Sprigg1808-1810Supreme Court JusticeOH
William Sprigg1815-1818superior court judgeIL
Clinton Warrington StanleyClinton Warrington Stanley1876-1884Supreme Court JusticeNH
Nicholas Stapleton1273-1274Justice of the Kings Bench& 78, 90
Ansel Sterling1838-1839county judgeCTLitchfield Co
James Augustus StewartJames Augustus Stewart1867-1879Supreme Court JusticeMD
Richard StocktonRichard Stockton1774Supreme Court JusticeNJ
Harlan Fiske StoneHarlan Fiske Stone1925-1946Supreme Court JusticeUSA
John de Stonore1323-1324Justice of the Kings Bench
Joseph StoryJoseph Story1812-1845Supreme Court JusticeUSA
John Strong1787-1801probate judgeVTAddison Co
Selah Brewster StrongSelah Brewster Strong1847-1849Supreme Court JusticeNY
William StrongWilliam Strong1870-1880Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Jonathan Sturges1793Supreme Court JusticeCT
John SullivanJohn Sullivan1792-1795district judgeNH
Noah H. SwayneNoah H. Swayne1862-1881Supreme Court JusticeUSA
William Stuart Symington1924-1926circuit judgeMDBaltimore City
Daniel Symmes1805-1808Supreme Court JusticeOH
Kingsley Arter TaftKingsley Arter Taft1949-1970Supreme Court JusticeOH
William Howard TaftWilliam Howard Taft1892-1900appeals court judgeOH
William Howard TaftWilliam Howard Taft1921-1930Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Joseph Talcott1721superior court judgeCT
Matthias Burnett TallmadgeMatthias Burnett Tallmadge1805-1819district judgeNY
Roger B. TaneyRoger B. Taney1836-1864Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Lawrence Tanfield1606-1607Justice of the Kings Bench
Waldo Taylor1873-1876probate judgeOHLicking Co
Henry TazewellHenry Tazewell1793-1793Supreme Court JusticeVA
George ThacherGeorge Thacher1801-1824Supreme Court JusticeMA
Thomas Day ThacherThomas Day Thacher1925-1930district judgeNYsouthern district
Thomas Day ThacherThomas Day Thacher1943-1948appeals court judgeNY
Arad Thomas1860county judgeNYOrleans Co
Benjamin Franklin Thomas1839-1859Supreme Court JusticeMA
Benjamin Franklin Thomas1844-1848probate judgeMAWorcester Co
Charles Randolph Thomas1868-1870superior court judgeNC
Philip Thomas1779-1781orphan court judgeMDFrederick Co
Smith ThompsonSmith Thompson1823-1843Supreme Court JusticeUSA
William Abdial ThompsonWilliam Abdial Thompson1803county judgeNYSullivan Co
James Dabney Thornton1880-1891Supreme Court JusticeCA
Sarah Augusta TilghmanSarah Augusta Tilghman1961-1985district judgeTX
William Tilghman1806-1807Supreme Court JusticePA
George TodGeorge Tod1806-1810Supreme Court JusticeOH
George TodGeorge Tod1815-1829common pleas judgeOH
Thomas ToddThomas Todd1807-1826Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Daniel TompkinsDaniel Tompkins1804-1807Supreme Court JusticeNY
William Henry Tompkins1934-1946city judgeNYRochester
Harry ToulminHarry Toulmin1804-1819superior court judgeMSTombigbee District
Harry Theophilus Toulmin1887-1916district judgeALSouthern District
William Kneeland Townsend1892-1902district judgeCT
William Kneeland Townsend1902-1907appeals court judgeNY
Benjamin Franklin TracyBenjamin Franklin Tracy1881-1882Supreme Court JusticeNY
John Trimble1825appeals court judgeKY
Robert Trimble1817-1826Supreme Court JusticeKY
Robert Trimble1826-1828Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Lyman TrumbullLyman Trumbull1848-1853Supreme Court JusticeIL
Maryanne TrumpMaryanne Trump1983-1999district judgeNJ
Maryanne TrumpMaryanne Trump1999-2011appeals court judgeUSA3rd Circuit
Henry St George TuckerHenry St George Tucker1831-1841Supreme Court JusticeVA
St. George TuckerSt. George Tucker1803-1811Supreme Court JusticeVA
St. George TuckerSt. George Tucker1813-1825district judgeVAeastern district
John TylerJohn Tyler1786-1788Supreme Court JusticeVA
John TylerJohn Tyler1811-1813district judgeVA
Royall Tyler1807-1813Supreme Court JusticeVT
Jesse Addison UdallJesse Addison Udall1964-1964Supreme Court JusticeAZ
Jesse Addison UdallJesse Addison Udall1969-1969Supreme Court JusticeAZ
Levi Stewart Udall1951-1952Supreme Court JusticeAZ
Levi Stewart Udall1957-1958Supreme Court JusticeAZ
Joseph Rogers Underwood1828-1835appeals court judgeKY
John Green Van Etten1899-1904county judgeNYUlster Co
Cornelius Peter Van NessCornelius Peter Van Ness1821-1823Supreme Court JusticeVT
William Van NessWilliam Van Ness1812-1826district judgeNY
Anthony Van Wagenen1892-1895district judgeIA4th Judicial District
Augustus Van WyckAugustus Van Wyck1884-1896superior court judgeNY
Augustus Van WyckAugustus Van Wyck1896-1898Supreme Court JusticeNY
James Vanderpoel1831-1832circuit judge
Coles Van Vechten Veeder1911-1917district judgeNYEastern District of New York
Samuel Clarke Veirs1830-1831orphan court judgeMDMontgomery Co
Theobald II de Verdun1313-1315district judgeIrelandOne of two
Thomas Fog Vinson1834-1842orphan court judgeMDMontgomery Co
Edmund WaddillEdmund Waddill1898-1921district judgeVAeastern district
Edmund WaddillEdmund Waddill1921-1931appeals court judgeVA
Henry Matson Waite1834-1857Supreme Court JusticeCT
Morrison Remick WaiteMorrison Remick Waite1874-1888Supreme Court JusticeUSA
John Breckinridge WaldoJohn Breckinridge Waldo1880-1886Supreme Court JusticeOR
Loren Pinckney Waldo1856-1863superior court judgeCT
Leonard Eugene WalesLeonard Eugene Wales1884-1897district judgeDE
David Shelby WalkerDavid Shelby Walker1860-1865Supreme Court JusticeFL
Richard Wilde Walker1859Supreme Court JusticeAL
Benjamin WallerBenjamin Waller1779-1785Supreme Court JusticeVA
Frederic Rand Wallis2008-2013circuit judgeFlorida
Frederic Rand Wallis2013-2021appeals court judgeFL5th District Court of Appeals
Samuel WardSamuel Ward1761-1762Supreme Court JusticeRI
Reginald de Warenne1170Royal Justice Judicial officials of the king, sent to seek out robbers and murderers
Earl WarrenEarl Warren1953-1969Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Bushrod WashingtonBushrod Washington1798-1829Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Arthur Vivian WatkinsArthur Vivian Watkins1928-1933district judgeUT4th Judicial District
Alexander Wells1853-1854Supreme Court JusticeCA
John Wentworth1776-1781Supreme Court JusticeNH
Theodoric Romeyn WestbrookTheodoric Romeyn Westbrook1873-1885Supreme Court JusticeNY
Edward Douglas WhiteEdward Douglas White1894-1921Supreme Court JusticeUSA
James Bryan WhitfieldJames Bryan Whitfield1888-1889county judgeFLLeon Co
James Bryan WhitfieldJames Bryan Whitfield1904-1943Supreme Court JusticeFL
Edward Baldwin Whitney1909-1911Supreme Court JusticeNY
Peregrine Letherbury Wickes1892-1923circuit judgeMDBaltimore City
Andrew Wiggin1737-?Supreme Court JusticeNH
Samuel Sumner Wilde1815-1850Supreme Court JusticeMA
Donald Alfred Williams2010-2020county judgeNYUlster Co
John Williams1755probate judgeCTSharon
John Williams1756county judgeCTLitchfield Co
John WilliamsJohn Williams1779-1799Supreme Court JusticeNC
Thomas Scott Williams1829-1847Supreme Court JusticeCT
Thomas WillingThomas Willing1767Supreme Court JusticePA
Simeon WillisSimeon Willis1928-1932Supreme Court JusticeKY
William Chapman Williston1891district judgeMN
Edwin Baruch WinansEdwin Baruch Winans1877-1881probate judgeMILivingston Co
James Winchester1799-1806district judgeMD
David Kent WinderDavid Kent Winder1979-1997district judgeUT
Francis Joseph WingFrancis Joseph Wing1901-1905district judgeOHNorthern District
Louis L. Winston1821-1824Supreme Court JusticeMS
Wait-Still WinthropWait-Still Winthrop1692-1701Supreme Court JusticeMA
Wait-Still WinthropWait-Still Winthrop1708-1717Supreme Court JusticeMA
Daniel Fooks WolcottDaniel Fooks Wolcott1951-1973Supreme Court JusticeDE
Oliver WolcottOliver Wolcott1773-1786county judgeCTLitchfield Co
Henry Crutcher Wood1858-1861appeals court judgeKY
Enoch Woodbridge1794-1800Supreme Court JusticeVT
William WoodbridgeWilliam Woodbridge1828-1832Supreme Court JusticeMI
Levi WoodburyLevi Woodbury1845-1851Supreme Court JusticeUSA
Abraham Woodhull1799-1810county judgeNYSuffolk Co
Lewis Bartholomew WoodruffLewis Bartholomew Woodruff1855-1861Supreme Court JusticeNY
Andrew Salter Woods1840-1855Supreme Court JusticeNH
Aaron Kitchell Woolleyabt 1843circuit judgeKY
Thomas Sprigg Wootton1777-1779orphan court judgeMDMontgomery Co
Glenn Howard Worthington1907-1909Supreme Court JusticeMD
Glenn Howard Worthington1912-1927circuit judgeMDFrederick Co
Christopher Wray1572-1574Justice of the Kings Bench
Daniel Giraud Wright1888-1910circuit judgeMDBaltimore City
George Grover WrightGeorge Grover Wright1855-1860Supreme Court JusticeIA
George Grover WrightGeorge Grover Wright1860-1870Supreme Court JusticeIA
Joseph Christopher Yates1808-1822Supreme Court JusticeNY
Christopher Yelverton1602-1612Justice of the Kings Bench
William Yelverton1443-1461Justice of the Kings Bench
Richard Whitehead YoungRichard Whitehead Young1899-1901Supreme Court JusticePhilippinesUS Territory
William Addamsjudge
Frank W. Alexanderjudge
Elisha Hunt AllenElisha Hunt Allenjudge
James Alstonjustice
Eli B. AmesEli B. Amesprobate judgeILHennepin
Samuel Appletoncounty judgeMAEssex Co
Henry Clay Ashcraftjudge
William Augustus AtleeWilliam Augustus Atleejudge
Henry Bakerjustice
Briscoe Gerard Baldwinjudge
Charles Candee Baldwincircuit judge
Graham Arthur BardenGraham Arthur Bardenjudge
John Barrowjustice
Gamaliel H. BarstowGamaliel H. Barstowjudge
Josiah BaylyJosiah Baylyjudge
Alfred Bishop BeersAlfred Bishop Beersjudge
Michael Beletjudge
Joseph Shaler Benhamjudge
Hiram Pitt Bennetcircuit judge
James Craig BiddleJames Craig Biddlejudge
Rhys ap BledrijudgeLord Justice of So. Wales
George BlissGeorge Blissjudge
George BlowGeorge Blowcircuit judge
Oliver Franklin Boonecounty judgeMOKnox Co
James Boothjudge
James Boothjudge
Edwin Theodore BootonEdwin Theodore Bootoncounty judgeVAPage Co
John Heiskell BootonJohn Heiskell Bootonjudge
John Beale BordleyJohn Beale Bordleyjudge
Alexander Boswelljudge
Henry Bowencounty judgeVATazewell Co
Thomas Bowiejudge
James Bownejudge
Edward Green Bradfordjudge
Edward Green BradfordEdward Green Bradfordjudge
William BradfordWilliam Bradfordjudge
Robert J. BreckinridgeRobert J. Breckinridgejudge
Theodorus Washington Brevardjudge
Jonathan Brewsterjustice
John Bricejudge
Nicholas Bricejudge
Paul BrighamPaul Brighamjudge
James Thompson Briscoejudge
Thomas Brookejudge
Norman Brucejudge
Henry Ravenscraft BryanHenry Ravenscraft Bryanjudge
John Calvin Bryancounty judgeMOOsage Co
Silas Lillard Bryancircuit judge
Aylett Hawes Bucknerjudge
Benedict Swingate CalvertBenedict Swingate Calvertjudge
Edward Kernan CampbellEdward Kernan Campbelljudge
Caleb Carrjustice
James Carrolljudge