Logo Our Family Tree

Architects, Architecture, and Ship Builders (2,823)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them, and ship builders with their ships; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlaceOrg Picture
James Knox Taylor 1912AKJuneau CoJuneauPost Office
James Wingfield Golucke 1900ALCalhoun CoAnnistonCounty Courthouse
William Halsey Wood 1888ALCalhoun CoAnnistonSt Michaels Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1871ALDallas CoSelmaSt Pauls Episcopal Church
Philip Thornton Marye 1909ALJefferson CoBirminghamHighlands Methodist Church
William Butts Ittner 1930ALJefferson CoBirminghamRamsey High School
James Wingfield Golucke 1905ALMacon CoTuskegeeCounty Courthouse
Charles Bingley Dakin 1835ALMobile CoMobileBarton Academy
James Harrison Dakin 1835ALMobile CoMobileBarton Academy
James Harrison Dakin 1836ALMobile CoMobileGovernment Street Presbyterian Church
Ammi Burnham Young 1856ALMobile CoMobilePost Office
Stephen Decatur Button 1846ALMontgomery CoMontgomeryState CapitolMontgomery, State Capitol
Thomas Story Kirkbride 1859ALTuscaloosa CoTuscaloosaBryce Hospital
Albert Oscar Clarke 1928ARBenton CoBentonvilleCounty Courthouse
Albert Oscar Clarke 1906ARBenton CoRogersFirst Methodist Church
Albert Oscar Clarke ARBenton CoRogersJail House
Charles Louis Thompson 1907ARBoone CoHarrisonCounty Courthouse
Charles Louis Thompson 1914ARBoone CoHarrisonJail House
Charles Louis Thompson 1899ARClark CoArkadelphiaCounty Courthouse
Charles Louis Thompson 1920ARColumbia CoMagnoliaJail House
Charles Louis Thompson 1925ARGarland CoHot SpringsSt Lukes Episcopal Church
Charles Louis Thompson 1936ARHot Spring CoMalvernCounty Courthouse
Charles Louis Thompson 1916ARIndependence CoBatesvilleSt Pauls Episcopal Church
Albert Oscar Clarke 1922ARJohnson CoClarksvilleFirst Presbyterian Church
Charles Louis Thompson 1911ARMonroe CoClarendonCounty Courthouse
Thomas Story Kirkbride 1883ARPulaski CoLittle RockArkansas State Lunatic Asylum
George Richard Mann 1927ARPulaski CoLittle RockCentral High School
Charles Louis Thompson 1921ARPulaski CoLittle RockCentral Presbyterian Church
Charles Louis Thompson 1907ARPulaski CoLittle RockCity Hall
George Richard Mann 1887ARPulaski CoLittle RockCounty Courthouse
George Richard Mann 1899ARPulaski CoLittle RockState CapitolLittle Rock, State Capitol
Cass Gilbert 1915ARPulaski CoLittle RockState CapitolLittle Rock, State Capitol
Charles Louis Thompson 1901ARSaline CoBentonCounty Courthouse
Charles Louis Thompson 1905ARWashington CoFayettevilleCounty Courthouse
Albert Oscar Clarke 1909ARWashington CoSpringdaleHigh School
Charles Louis Thompson 1900ARWoodruff CoAugustaCounty Courthouse
Gilbert Stanley Underwood 1928AZCoconino CoGrand CanyonLodge
Francis William Wilson 1910AZCoconino CoGrand Canyon, Railway StationAtchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway
James Riely Gordon 1900AZMaricopa CoPhoenixState CapitolPhoenix, State Capitol
Charles Frederick Whittlesey 1903CAAlameda CoBerkeley, Railway StationAtchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway
Thornton Fitzhugh 1903CALos Angeles CoLos AngelesHighland Park Presbyterian Church
John Edward Lautner 1960CALos Angeles CoLos AngelesThe Chemosphere
Gilbert Stanley Underwood 1926CAMariposa CoYosemite National ParkLodge
Thomas Story Kirkbride 1876CANapa CoNapaState Hospital
Franklin Pierce Burnham 1909CASan Diego CoSan DiegoFirst National Bank of San DiegoSan Diego
Albert Randolph Ross 1903CASan Diego CoSan DiegoCarnegie Library
William Martin Aiken CASan Francisco CoSan FranciscoPost Office
Elijah E. Myers 1891CASan Joaquin CoStocktonCounty Courthouse
Francis William Wilson 1917CASanta Barbara CoSanta BarbaraPublic Library
Francis William Wilson 1905CASanta Barbara CoSanta Barbara, Railway StationSouthern Pacific Railroad
Willoughby James Edbrooke 1892CASanta Clara CoSan JosePost Office
Richard Upjohn 1865CASanta Cruz CoSanta CruzCalvary Episcopal Church
Harry Willoughby James Edbrooke 1911CODenver CoDenverFirst National Bank of Denver
Albert Randolph Ross 1910CODenver CoDenverCarnegie Library
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1892CODenver CoDenverPost Office
Egerton Swartout 1908CODenver CoDenverSt Johns Cathedral
Elijah E. Myers 1885CODenver CoDenverState CapitolDenver, State Capitol
Harry Willoughby James Edbrooke CODenver CoDenverValverde School
William Pitt Wentworth COLake CoLeadvilleSt Georges Episcopal Church
William Dubois COWeld CoEatonCarnegie Library
Gilbert Stanley Underwood 1930COWeld CoGreeley, Railway StationUnion Pacific Railroad
Joseph W. Northrop 1905CTFairfield CoBridgeportCity Hall
Warren Richard Briggs 1887CTFairfield CoBridgeportCounty Courthouse
Joseph W. Northrop 1874CTFairfield CoBridgeportFirst Baptist Church
Warren Richard Briggs 1880CTFairfield CoBridgeportHigh School
Warren Richard Briggs 1891CTFairfield CoBridgeportOlivet Congregational Church
Joseph W. Northrop 1901CTFairfield CoBridgeportSecond Baptist Church
Joseph W. Northrop 1922CTFairfield CoBridgeportSummerfield Methodist Church
Warren Richard Briggs 1884CTFairfield CoBridgeportUnited Bank Building
Warren Richard Briggs 1899CTFairfield CoDanburyCounty Courthouse
Warren Richard Briggs 1887CTFairfield CoDanburyDanbury National Bank
Ernest Guy Southey 1902CTFairfield CoDanburyHigh School
Albert Cone Nash 1855CTFairfield CoGreenfield HillCongregational Church
Albert Cone Nash 1854CTFairfield CoSouthportTrinity Episcopal Church
William Appleton Potter 1891CTFairfield CoStamfordSt Johns Episcopal Church
Ernest Guy Southey 1908CTFairfield CoWestportCity Hall
Edward Tuckerman Potter 1867CTHartford CoEast HartfordSt Johns Episcopal Church
Sidney Mason Stone 1848CTHartford CoEnfieldCongregational Church
Judah Woodruff CTHartford CoFarmingtonFirst Congregational ChurchFarmington, First Congregational Church
Ernest Flagg 1899CTHartford CoHartfordFirst National Bank of HartfordHartford
George Keller 1882CTHartford CoHartfordCedar Hill Cemetery
Edward Tuckerman Potter 1867CTHartford CoHartfordChurch of the Good Shepherd
Sidney Mason Stone 1850CTHartford CoHartfordFourth Congregational Church
George Keller 1882CTHartford CoHartfordHigh SchoolHartford, High School
Alfred Bult Mullett 1873CTHartford CoHartfordPost Office
Ithiel Town 1837CTHartford CoHartfordState CapitolHartford, State Capitol
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1871CTHartford CoHartfordState CapitolHartford, State Capitol
Henry Walker Hartwell 1904CTHartford CoManchesterHigh School
George Frederick Meacham 1864CTHartford CoNew BritainSouth Congregational Church
Warren Richard Briggs 1882CTHartford CoNew BritainState Normal School
Amos Porter Cutting 1889CTHartford CoNew BritainTrinity Methodist Church
Henry Austin 1850CTHartford CoPlainvilleCongregational Church
George Keller 1908CTHartford CoSimsburyMethodist Church
David Hoadley 1819CTHartford CoWest AvonCongregational ChurchWest Avon, Congregational Church
George Keller 1864CTHartford CoWindsorGrace Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1845CTLitchfield CoCanaanChrist Episcopal Church
George Keller 1888CTLitchfield CoNorfolkPublic Library
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1871CTLitchfield CoThomastonTrinity Episcopal Church
Daniel Howard Thornton 1904CTMiddlesex CoChesterHigh School
Joseph W. Northrop 1897CTMiddlesex CoEssexSt Johns Episcopal Church