Logo Our Family Tree Branch: Buttermore Buttermore
Parents
Johannes Bodamer21 JUL 1726 -- avatar
Barbara ______1730 -- avatar
Andreas Ziegenfussabt 1730 -- avatar
Magdalena _____abt 1735 -- avatar
Spouses
Marriage
 
Names

Events

Johann Jacob Bodamer

Birth1756
Berks, Pike
Military
 
USA Army / Private / Revolutionary War
Flag of United States
History3 JAN 1777
 
Battle of Princeton
Private, USA
US Revolutionary War
Reside
 
Reside1806
 
Reside1810
 
Reside1816
 
Death1818
 
Cenotaph
 
Grave
Aged: 62 years
DNADNA Information

Group

Bodamer

Haplogroup

R-P312

Website
Alternate Name: Johan Jacob Botomer
Birth date: 1758
Death date: 1818
Residence date: 1806 Residence place: Fayette, Pennsylvania, USA
Residence date: 1810 Residence place: Saltlick, Fayette, Pennsylvania
Alternate Name: Jacob Battimore
Alternate Name: Jacob Bottomore
Alternate Name: Jacob Bodamer

!LIFE: Hadden and Jordan, 1912, p. 684 - "This family name was originally Bottimore and was brought to Pennsylvania by Jacob Bottimore, an emigrant, from Germany. He served in the Revolutionary war - second volume, page 865: 'Jacob Bottimore; wounded January 4, 1777; two ribs broken by musket ball; served four years eight months; died in Westmoreland county in 1820'. He was also said to have served... called into active service."
!LIFE: Ellis, F., 1882. History of Fayette County, Pennsylvania, p. 418. "Jacob Buttermore, came to America when a boy and settled in the eastern part of Pennsylvania. In the war of the Revolution division, and after the war resided in Westmoreland County, near Ligonier, and eventually moved to Connellsville."
!MILITARY: McClenathan, et al., 1906, Centenial History of Connellsville p. 186 - "Jacob Buttermore, of Berks county, was a member of the 'German regiment' for four years and eight months. He enlisted... company; was in the battles of Trenton, Princeton and Mommouth and in Sullivan's Indian campaign (spring of 1780); was wounded at Trenton, though he continued in the service until the regiment was mus...
!MILITARY: Fifth Series Pennsylvania Archives, Volume III, p. 807-809-813-824, Jacob Bottomer enlisted as a Private in Berks County, Pa. 8-9 1776, in the German Regiment, formed of five companies commanded by Lieutenant Colonel Ludwick Weltner. Enlisted for duration of the War. Also Fifth Series Pennsylvania Archives, Volume IV, p. 586-587, Application for Pension, Jacob Bottomer: --en of Fa dependent upon his sons. Pension was granted. [From Mildred Buttermore Goldsboro, DAR National # 502090, also verified by Mary Ann Buttermore Torrence, DAR National # 125502]
!CEMETERY: Point of Rocks Cemetery, Quaker Cemetery, Connellsville Twp (across from the village of Coalbrook), Fayette, PA. [cemetary almost destroyed in 1964]. Headstone reads: _________Buttermor
!NAME: Bottomer, Bottimer, original spellings. See National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Record Copies: National Number 502090, Mildred Buttermore Goldsboro and her aunt, Mar 125502.

Anna Elizabeth Ziegenfuss

Birth3 JUN 1755
 
Death1835
 
1820 US Census; Census Place: Bullskin, Fayette, Pennsylvania; Page: 94; NARA Roll: M33_103; Image: 104
Aged: 79.6 years
ChildrenFirst NameBirth DtDeath DtBirth PlaceSpouses
1

Polly 

  John Boley 
2

John 

25 Dec 1784  Elizabeth Teel, Mary Taylor 
3+

Jacob 

17851857  PA, Fayette Co Christina Smith 
4

Peter 

1787  PA, Westmoreland Co, Hempfield Hannah McCormick 
5

Mary Margaret 

17891860  PA, Westmoreland Co  
6

Catharine 

15 May 179330 Apr 1882  PA, Westmoreland Co, Hempfield Andrew Poole Stillwagon 
7

Elizabeth 

1796  PA, Fayette Co Moses McCormick 
8+

George Beitler 

5 Jan 17988 Jul 1868  PA, Fayette Co, Connellsville Barbara Smith 
Asso-
ciates

Descendant Stats

This person has 78 descendants recorded online here. (Last updated 5-5-2014 12:00 AM)
Suggest
To suggest changes to these records, login & edit by clicking the names above, & your suggested changes will be saved for the record moderator to review.
Tags
Sources
  1. DAR
  2. Other: Gedcom Import: REB_s Family Tree.ged; Imported 11/30/2010;
  1. Census: . 1820 United States Federal Census,Ancestry.com;
Access
NameEmailLevel
JJBodamerJJBodamerModerator

Subscribe Me
NameEmailLevel
JJBodamerJJBodamerModerator

Subscribe Me
Added
11-30-2010 01:38 PM
1-18-2017 01:57 PM
Updated
12-15-2016 04:03 PM
1-18-2017 01:57 PM
Login or Email:
Password:

Don't have a login? Register!
Why register?I forgot my login....