Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,594)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1889 MNHennepin CoMinneapolis, Post Office
Milton Earl Beebe 1900 MNHubbard CoPark Rapids, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1909 MNKoochiching CoInternational Falls, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1906 MNMartin CoFairmont, County Courthouse
James Knox Taylor 1904 MNOtter Tail CoFergus Falls, Post Office
Ralph Adams Cram 1909 MNRamsey CoSt Paul, House of Hope Presbyterian Church
Cass Gilbert 1895 MNRamsey CoSt Paul, State CapitolSt Paul, State Capitol
Frank W. Kinney 1902 MNRenville CoOlivia, Jail House
Patrick Henry Weathers 1906 MOCape Girardeau CoCape Girardeau, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1889 MOCole CoJefferson City, Post Office
Egerton Swartout 1913 MOCole CoJefferson City, State CapitolJefferson City, State Capitol
Patrick Henry Weathers 1907 MODaviess CoGallatin, County Courthouse
William Butts Ittner 1930 MOGreene CoSpringfield, Lincoln School
Frederick Crosby Gunn 1934 MOJackson CoKansas City, County Courthouse
William Halsey Wood 1888 MOJackson CoKansas City, St Marys Episcopal Church
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1888 MOMarion CoHannibal, Post Office
John William Gaddis 1906 MOPerry CoPerryville, County Courthouse
John C. Cochrane 1882 MOSaline CoMarshall, County Courthouse
William Butts Ittner 1898 MOSt Louis CityArlington School
William Butts Ittner 1913 MOSt Louis CityCleveland High School
William Butts Ittner 1901 MOSt Louis CityEliot School
William Butts Ittner 1906 MOSt Louis CityHarris Teachers College
Cass Gilbert 1912 MOSt Louis CityPublic Library
William Butts Ittner 1909 MOSt Louis CitySoldan High School
William Butts Ittner 1908 MOSt Louis CitySumner High School
William Butts Ittner 1900 MOSt Louis CityWyman School
William Butts Ittner 1923 MOSt Louis CoNormandy, High School
Patrick Henry Weathers 1909 MOStoddard CoBloomfield, County Courthouse
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1913 MSLawrence CoMonticello, County Courthouse
Patrick Henry Weathers MSLee CoTupelo, County Courthouse
Patrick Henry Weathers MSMarion CoColumbia, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1888 MSMonroe CoAberdeen, Post Office
Reuben Harrison Hunt MSOktibbeha CoStarkville, Mississippi State University, Montgomery Hall
James Riely Gordon 1903 MSWarren CoVicksburg, City Hall
Daniel Hudson Burnham 1907 MSWarren CoVicksburg, Railway Station
Charles Emlen Bell 1898 MTDeer Lodge CoAnaconda, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1902 MTLewis and Clark CoHelena, State CapitolHelena, State Capitol
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1908 NCAlamance CoBurlington, Church Of The Holy Comforter
Harry Barton 1923 NCAlamance CoGraham, County Courthouse
Harry Barton 1933 NCAlleghany CoSparta, County CourthouseSparta, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1914 NCAnson CoWadesboro, County CourthouseWadesboro, County Courthouse
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1893 NCAnson CoWadesboro, County CourthouseWadesboro, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1904 NCAshe CoJefferson, County CourthouseJefferson, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1900 NCAvery CoNewland, County CourthouseNewland, County Courthouse
James F. Post 1860 NCBeaufort CoWashington, "Elmwood" HouseWashington, Elmwood House
Charles Collins Benton 1921 NCBeaufort CoWashington, Bowers-Tripp HouseWashington, Bowers-Tripp House
James Mackson McMichael 1921 NCBeaufort CoWashington, First Christian Church
Chales Emel Hartge 1899 NCBeaufort CoWashington, First United Methodist Church
Chales Emel Hartge 1893 NCBeaufort CoWashington, St Peters Episcopal ChurchWashington, St Peters Episcopal Church
Richard Morris Hunt 1895 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, All Souls Episcopal Church
Richard Sharpe Smith 1888 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Biltmore Mansion
Richard Morris Hunt 1890 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Biltmore Mansion
Frederick Law Olmsted NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Biltmore Mansion
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1900 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Central Methodist Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1924 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, County Courthouse
Richard Sharpe Smith 1905 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Grace Episcopal Church
William Henry Lord 1916 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, High School
Albert Heath Carrier 1910 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Hopkins Chapel AME Zion Church
William Henry Lord 1930 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, St Marks Lutheran Church
Richard Sharpe Smith 1914 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, St Marys Episcopal Church
Albert Heath Carrier 1914 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, St Marys Episcopal Church
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1913 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Trinity Episcopal Church
Ralph Adams Cram 1912 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Trinity Episcopal Church
William Henry Lord 1912 NCBuncombe CoAsheville, Trinity Episcopal Church
Anthony Lord 1934 NCBuncombe CoDillingham, Presbyterian Church
William Henry Lord 1910 NCBuncombe CoNorth Asheville, Baptist Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1901 NCBurke CoMorganton, County CourthouseMorganton, County Courthouse
George Capes Bonniwell 1893 NCBurke CoMorganton, Grace Episopal Church
Frank McMurray Sawyer 1903 NCCabarrus CoConcord, City Hall
George Symmes Henry Applegate 1875 NCCabarrus CoConcord, County Courthouse
James Mackson McMichael 1922 NCCabarrus CoConcord, First Baptist Church
Christopher Gadsden Sayre 1922 NCCabarrus CoConcord, High School
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1905 NCCaldwell CoLenoir, County Courthouse
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1916 NCCaldwell CoLenoir, First Methodist Church
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1902 NCCaldwell CoLenoir, Presbyterian Church
John Waitt Cosby 1858 NCCaswell CoYanceyville, County Courthouse
George Capes Bonniwell NCCatawba CoHickory, Methodist Church
John Waitt Cosby 1843 NCChatham CoPittsboro, County Courthouse
Charles Coker Wilson 1922 NCChatham CoSiler City, High School
James John Baldwin 1926 NCCherokee CoMurphy, County CourthouseMurphy, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1891 NCCherokee CoMurphy, County CourthouseMurphy, County Courthouse
Charles Walter Carlton 1920 NCCherokee CoMurphy, First Methodist Church
James Mackson McMichael 1916 NCChowan CoEdenton, Baptist Church
John Hawks 1767 NCChowan CoEdenton, County CourthouseEdenton, County Courthouse
Christopher Gadsden Sayre 1916 NCChowan CoEdenton, High School
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1925 NCChowan CoEdenton, St Pauls Church, Parish House
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1910 NCCleveland CoShelby, First Baptist Church
Hugh Edward White 1927 NCCleveland CoShelby, First Baptist Church, Ed. Building
John Hawks 1766 NCCraven CoNew Bern, County CourthouseNew Bern, County Courthouse
Samuel Sloan 1883 NCCraven CoNew Bern, County CourthouseNew Bern, County Courthouse
Harry Barton 1925 NCCumberland CoFayetteville, County CourthouseFayetteville, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1893 NCCumberland CoFayetteville, County CourthouseFayetteville, County Courthouse
Alexander Jackson Davis 1832 NCCumberland CoFayetteville, First Presbyterian Church
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1923 NCCumberland CoFayetteville, First Presbyterian Church
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1907 NCCumberland CoFayetteville, Hay Street Methodist Church
Dexter Stetson 1872 NCCurrituck CoCorolla, Currituck LighthouseCorolla, Currituck Lighthouse
Dexter Stetson 1872 NCDare CoBodie Island LighthouseBodie Island Lighthouse
Dexter Stetson 1870 NCDare CoHatteras LighthouseHatteras Lighthouse
Frank McMurray Sawyer 1900 NCDavidson CoLexington, Grace Episcopal Church
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1921 NCDavidson CoThomasville, Methodist Church