Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,594)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1806 MDBaltimore CityBasilica of the Assumpton
Ralph Adams Cram 1931 MDBaltimore CityBrown Memorial Presbyterian Church
Robert Mills 1817 MDBaltimore CityFirst Baptist Church
Stanford White MDBaltimore CityFirst Methodist Episcopal Church
Richard Snowden Andrews 1857 MDBaltimore CityFranklin Street Presbyterian Church, Parsonage
John Rudolph Niernsee 1850 MDBaltimore CityGrace Episcopal Church
John Rudolph Niernsee 1885 MDBaltimore CityJohns Hopkins HospitalJohns Hopkins Hospital
John Rudolph Niernsee 1872 MDBaltimore CityMount Vernon Methodist Church
Robert Mills 1817 MDBaltimore CitySt Johns Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1854 MDBaltimore CitySt Pauls Episcopal Church
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1896 MDBaltimore CoTowson, County Courthouse
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1884 MDCarroll CoSykesville, Railway Station
Richard Upjohn 1852 MDDorchester CoCambridge, County Courthouse
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1892 MDFrederick CoBrunswick, Railway Station
Richard Upjohn 1855 MDFrederick CoFrederick, All Saints Episcopal Church
James Riely Gordon 1907 MDGarrett CoOakland, County Courthouse
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1885 MDGarrett CoOakland, Railway Station
John Rudolph Niernsee 1870 MDHarford CoChurchville, Presbyterian Church
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1891 MDMontgomery CoDickerson, Railway Station
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1884 MDMontgomery CoGaithersburg, Railway Station
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1891 MDMontgomery CoGermantown, Railway Station
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1891 MDMontgomery CoKensington, Railway Station
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1873 MDMontgomery CoRockville, Railway Station
George Oakley Totten 1924 MDPrince Georges CoLangley Park HouseLangley Park House
Henry Augustus Sims 1872 MDWashington CoHagerstown, County Courthouse
Isaac Newton Pursell 1887 MDWorcester CoSnow Hill, Makeemie Presbyterian Church
Gridley James Fox Bryant 1857 MEAndroscoggin CoAuburn, County CourthouseAuburn, County Courthouse
George Millard Coombs 1877 MEAndroscoggin CoAuburn, Edward Little High SchoolAuburn, Edward Little High School
Gridley James Fox Bryant 1856 MEAndroscoggin CoLewiston, Bates College, Hathorn Hall
John C. Spofford 1892 MEAndroscoggin CoLewiston, City Hall
George Millard Coombs 1902 MEAndroscoggin CoLewiston, Public Library
George Millard Coombs 1903 MEAroostook CoFort Fairfield, High School
Gridley James Fox Bryant 1859 MEAroostook CoHoulton, County Courthouse
Edgar Allan Poe Newcomb MECumberland CoBrunswick, Bowdoin College, Memorial Hall
Richard Upjohn 1845 MECumberland CoBrunswick, St Pauls Episcopal Church
Nathaniel Jeremiah Bradlee 1878 MECumberland CoBrunswick, Unitarian Church
John Calvin Stevens 1896 MECumberland CoFreeport, Baptist Church
Alfred Bult Mullett 1872 MECumberland CoPortland, Customs House
Edgar Allan Poe Newcomb MECumberland CoPortland, First Baptist Church
Alfred Bult Mullett 1867 MECumberland CoPortland, Post Office
John Calvin Stevens 1892 MECumberland CoPortland, State Street Congregational Church
John Calvin Stevens 1904 MECumberland CoPortland, Williston Congregational Church, Parish House
George Millard Coombs 1885 MEFranklin CoFarmington, County Courthouse
Ammi Burnham Young 1858 MEHancock CoEllsworth, Post Office
John C. Spofford 1896 MEKennebec CoAugusta, City Hall
Gridley James Fox Bryant 1880 MEKennebec CoAugusta, Cony High School
George Millard Coombs 1907 MEKennebec CoAugusta, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1890 MEKennebec CoAugusta, Post Office
John C. Spofford 1909 MEKennebec CoAugusta, State CapitolAugusta, State Capitol
Charles Bulfinch 1829 MEKennebec CoAugusta, State CapitolAugusta, State Capitol
James Knox Taylor 1911 MEKennebec CoWaterville, Post Office
Ammi Burnham Young 1857 MELincoln CoWaldoboro, Post Office
Alfred Bult Mullett 1869 MELincoln CoWiscasset, Post Office
John Calvin Stevens 1891 MEOxford CoHebron Academy, Sturtevant Hall
George Millard Coombs 1887 MEOxford CoSouth Paris, County CourthouseSouth Paris, County Courthouse
John C. Spofford 1892 MEPenobscot CoBangor, City Hall
Robert Swain Peabody 1912 MEPenobscot CoBangor, High School
Richard Upjohn 1835 MEPenobscot CoBangor, St Johns Episcopal Church
Albert Randolph Ross 1904 MEPenobscot CoOld Town, Public Library
Richard Upjohn 1846 MESagadahoc CoBath, Central Congregational Church
Ammi Burnham Young 1858 MESagadahoc CoBath, Post Office
Albert Randolph Ross 1907 MESomerset CoFairfield, Carnegie Library
Calvin Ryder 1840 MEWaldo CoBelfast, James White HouseBelfast, James White House
Calvin Ryder 1844 MEWaldo CoBelfast, James Williamson HouseBelfast, James Williamson House
Ammi Burnham Young 1857 MEWaldo CoBelfast, Post Office
Calvin Ryder 1833 MEWaldo CoWinterport, Congregational Church
John Calvin Stevens 1895 MEYork CoBiddeford, City Hall
Alvah Thurston Ramsdell 1902 MEYork CoNorth Berwick, High School
John Calvin Stevens 1888 MEYork CoSanford, Baptist Church
Richard Upjohn 1853 MEYork CoSouth Berwick, Berwick Academy
Sidney J. Osgood MIAllegan CoAllegan, County Courthouse
Elijah E. Myers 1897 MIBay CoBay City, City Hall
Claire Allen 1902 MIGratiot CoIthaca, County Courthouse
Claire Allen 1898 MIHillsdale CoHillsdale, County Courthouse
Elijah E. Myers 1875 MIIngham CoLansing, High School
Elijah E. Myers 1872 MIIngham CoLansing, State CapitolLansing, State Capitol
Elijah E. Myers 1892 MIIngham CoStockbridge, City Hall
Claire Allen 1885 MIIonia CoIonia, County Courthouse
Claire Allen 1927 MIJackson CoJackson, County Courthouse
Elijah E. Myers 1888 MIKent CoGrand Rapids, City Hall
Sidney J. Osgood 1888 MIKent CoGrand Rapids, County Courthouse
Ralph Adams Cram MIKent CoGrand Rapids, East Congregational Church
Edward Oscar Fallis 1885 MILenawee CoAdrian, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell MIMarquette CoMarquette, Post Office
Sidney J. Osgood 1893 MIMason CoLudington, County Courthouse
Edward Lippincott Tilton 1906 MIMason CoLudington, Public Library
Gurdon Paine Randall 1875 MIMenominee CoMenominee, County Courthouse
Sidney J. Osgood MIMuskegon CoMuskegon, County Courthouse
William Martin Aiken 1898 MISaginaw CoSaginaw, Post Office
Claire Allen 1903 MIShiawassee CoCorunna, County Courthouse
Alfred Bult Mullett 1877 MISt. Clair CoPort Huron, Post Office
Claire Allen 1901 MIVan Buren CoPaw Paw, County CourthousePaw Paw, County Courthouse
Henry Van Brunt 1881 MIWashtenaw CoAnn Arbor, University Of Michigan, Library
Ammi Burnham Young 1860 MIWayne CoDetroit, Customs House
Cass Gilbert 1921 MIWayne CoDetroit, Public Library
Ralph Adams Cram 1908 MIWayne CoDetroit, St Pauls Episcopal Church
Frank W. Kinney 1902 MNBeltrami CoBemidji, County Courthouse
Milton Earl Beebe MNClay CoMoorhead, Main Building
Milton Earl Beebe MNClay CoMoorhead, Public Library
Charles Newton Daniel 1875 MNDakota CoHastings, First Presbyterian Church