Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,750)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
James Wingfield Golucke 1906 GAJones CoGray, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1918 GALee CoLeesburg, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1926 GALiberty CoHinesville, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1905 GALowndes CoValdosta, County CourthouseValdosta, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1901 GAMadison CoDanielsville, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1896 GAMonroe CoForsyth, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1933 GAMuscogee CoColumbus, Post Office
Thomas Firth Lockwood GAMuscogee CoColumbus, St Lukes Methodist Church
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1884 GANewton CoCovington, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1892 GAPaulding CoDallas, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1907 GAPickens CoJasper, Jail House
James Wingfield Golucke 1902 GAPierce CoBlackshear, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1895 GAPike CoZebulon, County Courthouse
Thomas Firth Lockwood 1939 GAQuitman CoGeorgetown, County Courthouse
Robert Mills 1807 GARichmond CoAugusta, First Presbyterian Church
James Wingfield Golucke 1897 GARockdale CoConyers, Jail House
James Wingfield Golucke 1899 GASchley CoEllaville, County Courthouse
Albert Anthony Ten Eyck Brown 1911 GASpalding CoGriffin, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1892 GATalbot CoTalbotton, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1912 GATift CoTifton, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1920 GATreutlen CoSoperton, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1902 GATwiggs CoJeffersonville, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1899 GAUnion CoBlairsville, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1908 GAUpson CoThomaston, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1883 GAWalton CoMonroe, County Courthouse
Thomas Firth Lockwood 1915 GAWebster CoPreston, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1903 GAWilcox CoAbbeville, County CourthouseAbbeville, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1903 GAWilkes CoWashington, County CourthouseWashington, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1905 GAWorth CoSylvester, County Courthouse
Frank Eli Wetherell 1903 IAAppanoose CoCenterville, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1906 IABenton CoVinton, County Courthouse
Frank Eli Wetherell 1913 IACherokee CoCherokee, Public Library
Claire Allen 1892 IAClinton CoClinton, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1904 IACrawford CoDenison, County Courthouse
William Thomas Proudfoot 1902 IADallas CoAdel, County Courthouse
Thomas Jefferson Tolan 1877 IADavis CoBloomfield, County Courthouse
Frank Eli Wetherell 1913 IADavis CoBloomfield, Public Library
Frank Eli Wetherell 1908 IADecatur CoLeon, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1894 IADelaware CoManchester, County Courthouse
William Thomas Proudfoot 1918 IAGreene CoJefferson, County Courthouse
James Knox Taylor 1909 IAHamilton CoWebster City, Post Office
Frank W. Kinney 1899 IAHancock CoGarner, County Courthouse
Frank Eli Wetherell 1914 IAHardin CoAlden, Public Library
William Thomas Proudfoot 1909 IAJasper CoNewton, County Courthouse
Gurdon Paine Randall 1856 IAJohnson CoIowa City, Congregational Church
Richard Upjohn 1871 IAJohnson CoIowa City, Trinity Episcopal Church
Frank Eli Wetherell 1911 IAKeokuk CoSigourney, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1887 IALee CoKeokuk, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1890 IALee CoKeokuk, Post Office
Daniel Hudson Burnham 1891 IALee CoKeokuk, Railway Station
John Wellborn Root IALee CoKeokuk, Railway Station
Frank Eli Wetherell 1905 IAMahaska CoOskaloosa, City Hall
Frank Eli Wetherell 1902 IAMahaska CoOskaloosa, Public Library
Frank Eli Wetherell 1901 IAMahaska CoOskaloosa, St James Episcopal Church
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1896 IAMarion CoKnoxville, County Courthouse
John C. Cochrane 1886 IAMarshall CoMarshalltown, County Courthouse
Frank W. Kinney 1891 IAPlymouth CoLe Mars, County Courthouse
William Thomas Proudfoot 1923 IAPocahontas CoPocahontas, County Courthouse
William Thomas Proudfoot 1909 IAPolk CoDes Moines, City Hall
William Thomas Proudfoot IAPolk CoDes Moines, Drake University, Carnegie Library
William Thomas Proudfoot 1908 IAPolk CoDes Moines, First Methodist Church
James Knox Taylor 1910 IAPolk CoDes Moines, Post Office
John C. Cochrane 1871 IAPolk CoDes Moines, State CapitolDes Moines, State Capitol
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1888 IAPottawattamie CoCouncil Bluffs, Post Office
Stephen Carpenter Earle 1882 IAPoweshiek CoGrinnell, Grinnell College, Godonow Hall
John Wesley Ross IAScott CoDavenport, City Hall
John C. Cochrane 1886 IAScott CoDavenport, County Courthouse
Edward Tuckerman Potter 1873 IAScott CoDavenport, Trinity Episcopal Church
Charles Emlen Bell 1893 IAShelby CoHarlan, County Courthouse
William Thomas Proudfoot 1900 IAShelby CoHarlan, St Pauls Episcopal Church
William Thomas Proudfoot 1904 IAStory CoAmes, Iowa State University, Alumni Hall
Frank Eli Wetherell 1916 IATaylor CoBedford, Public Library
James Knox Taylor 1901 IAUnion CoCreston, Post Office
William Thomas Proudfoot 1888 IAWarren CoIndianola, Simpson College, Science Hall
Frank W. Kinney 1903 IAWinneshiek CoDecorah, County Courthouse
Edward Lippincott Tilton 1913 IAWoodbury CoSioux City, Public Library
Frank Eli Wetherell 1903 IAWright CoEagle Grove, Public Library
John Everett Tourtellot 1904 IDBoise CoBoise, Carnegie Library
John Everett Tourtellot 1908 IDBoise CoBoise, High School
John Everett Tourtellot 1906 IDBoise CoBoise, State CapitolBoise, State Capitol
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1887 ILAdams CoQuincy, Post Office
Alfred Bult Mullett 1872 ILAlexander CoCairo, Post Office
James Knox Taylor 1911 ILBoone CoBelvidere, Post Office
John William Gaddis ILClay CoFlora, Carnegie Library
John C. Cochrane 1857 ILCook CoChicago, Cook County Hospital
Ralph Adams Cram 1914 ILCook CoChicago, Fourth Presbyterian Church
John Wellborn Root ILCook CoChicago, Lake View Presbyterian Church
Gurdon Paine Randall ILCook CoChicago, Plymouth Congregational Church
James Renwick 1872 ILCook CoChicago, Second Presbyterian Church
Gurdon Paine Randall 1869 ILCook CoChicago, Union Park Congregational Church
John Wellborn Root ILCook CoEvanston, Emmanuel Methodist Church
John C. Cochrane ILCook CoRiverside, Presbyterian Church
Harry Peake McDonald 1887 ILCumberland CoToledo, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1896 ILDuPage CoWheaton, County Courthouse
Thomas Jefferson Tolan 1878 ILHenry CoCambridge, County Courthouse
Ammi Burnham Young 1858 ILJo Daviess CoGalena, Post Office
Elijah E. Myers 1885 ILKnox CoGalesburg, County Courthouse
John C. Cochrane 1874 ILLivingston CoPontiac, County Courthouse
Elijah E. Myers 1870 ILMacoupin CoCarlinville, County Courthouse
Elijah E. Myers 1872 ILMcDonough CoMacomb, County Courthouse