Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,750)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Christopher Wren 1683 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Mary Magdalene Old Fish Street Church
Christopher Wren 1686 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Mary Somerset Church
Christopher Wren 1682 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Matthews Friday Street Church
Christopher Wren 1675 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Michael Bassishaw Church
Christopher Wren 1686 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Michael Paternoster Church
Christopher Wren 1676 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Michael Queenhithe Church
Christopher Wren 1670 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Michael Wood Street
Christopher Wren 1687 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Michaels, Crooked Lane
Christopher Wren 1677 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Mildreds Bread Street Church
Christopher Wren 1670 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Mildreds Poultry Church
Christopher Wren 1671 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Nicholas Cole Abbey Church
Christopher Wren 1675 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Pauls Cathedral
Christopher Wren 1677 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Stephens Coleman Street Church
Christopher Wren 1678 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Swithins Church
Christopher Wren 1670 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, St Vedast Foster Lane Church
Christopher Wren 1682 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, Temple Church
Charles Barry 1836 EnglandMiddlesexLondon, Westminster Palace
Christopher Wren 1677 EnglandMiddlesexLudgate, St Martins Church
Christopher Wren 1677 EnglandMiddlesexSoho, St Annes Church
Samuel Pepys Cockerell 1803 EnglandMiddlesexSoho, St Annes Church
Christopher Wren 1672 EnglandMiddlesexWalbrook, St Stephen Church
George Gilbert Scott 1846 EnglandMiddlesexWembley, St John The Evangelist Church
Christopher Wren 1680 EnglandMiddlesexWestminster, St Clement Danes Church
Christopher Wren 1680 EnglandMiddlesexWestminster, St James Church
George Gilbert Scott 1877 EnglandMiddlesexWestminster, St Margarets Church
George Gilbert Scott 1858 EnglandNorthamptonshireAshley, Parish Church, parsonage
George Gilbert Scott 1839 EnglandNorthamptonshireBlakesley, Parish Church, parsonage
George Gilbert Scott 1833 EnglandNorthamptonshireWappenham, Parish Church, vicarage
John Vanbrugh 1714 EnglandNorthumberlandMorpeth, City Hall
George Gilbert Scott EnglandNottinghamshireNewark-on-Trent, St Mary Magdalene Church
George Gilbert Scott EnglandNottinghamshireNottingham, St Marys Church
William Chambers 1766 EnglandOxfordshireBlenheim Palace
John Vanbrugh 1702 EnglandOxfordshireBlenheim Palace
George Gilbert Scott 1854 EnglandOxfordshireOxford, Exeter College, chapel
George Gilbert Scott EnglandSomersetGlastonbury, St John The Baptist Church
George Gilbert Scott EnglandSomersetTimsbury, St Marys Church
George Gilbert Scott 1842 EnglandStaffordshireStafford, St Marys Church
Charles Barry 1843 EnglandSussexHurstpierpoint, Holy Trinity Church
George Gilbert Scott 1854 EnglandWarwickshireCoventry, Holy Trinity Church
Robert Adam 1763 EnglandWorcestershireCroome DAbitot, St Mary Magdalene Church
John Vanbrugh 1699 EnglandYorkshireCastle HowardCastle Howard
Charles Barry 1843 EnglandYorkshireHalifax, City Hall
George Gilbert Scott 1861 EnglandYorkshireHull, St Marys Church
George Gilbert Scott 1841 EnglandYorkshireMirfield, St Marys Church
James Knox Taylor 1909 FLAlachua CoGainesville, Post Office
Edward Columbus Hosford 1909 FLBaker CoMacclenny, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1905 FLColumbia CoLake City, County CourthouseLake City, County Courthouse
Albert Anthony Ten Eyck Brown 1925 FLDade CoMiami, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1887 FLEscambia CoPensacola, Post Office
Edward Columbus Hosford 1928 FLGlades CoMoore Haven, County Courthouse
Edward Columbus Hosford 1926 FLHendry CoLaBelle, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1913 FLHernando CoBrooksville, County Courthouse
Edward Columbus Hosford 1909 FLJefferson CoMonticello, County Courthouse
Edward Columbus Hosford 1909 FLLafayette CoMayo, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1902 FLLeon CoTallahassee, State CapitolTallahassee, State Capitol
Edward Columbus Hosford 1909 FLPasco CoDade City, County Courthouse
William Butts Ittner 1926 FLPinellas CoSt Petersburg, High School
Edward Columbus Hosford 1909 FLPolk CoBartow, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1914 FLSumter CoBushnell, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1920 GAAtkinson CoPearson, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1920 GABacon CoAnna, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1906 GABaker CoNewton, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke GABanks CoHomer, Jail House
James John Baldwin 1916 GABarrow CoWinder, County Courthouse
Harry Peake McDonald 1902 GABartow CoCartersville, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1902 GABartow CoCartersville, County Courthouse
Gurdon Paine Randall 1870 GABibb CoMacon, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1889 GABibb CoMacon, Post Office
Alexander Campbell Bruce GABrooks CoQuitman, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce GABulloch CoStatesboro, County Courthouse
Edward Columbus Hosford 1914 GABulloch CoStatesboro, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce GAButts CoJackson, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1921 GACandler CoMetter, County Courthouse
Russell Warren 1830 GAChatham CoSavannah, County Courthouse
John Holden Greene 1819 GAChatham CoSavannah, Independent Presbyterian Church
William Strickland 1830 GAChatham CoSavannah, Nathanael Greene Burial Site
Albert Anthony Ten Eyck Brown 1928 GACherokee CoCanton, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke GAClayton CoJonesboro, County Courthouse
Thomas Firth Lockwood 1893 GAClinch CoHomerville, Jail House
James Wingfield Golucke 1904 GACoweta CoNewnan, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1914 GADecatur CoBainbridge, City Hall
Edward Columbus Hosford 1908 GADodge CoEastman, County Courthouse
James Knox Taylor 1910 GADougherty CoAlbany, Post Office
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1894 GAElbert CoElberton, County Courthouse
James John Baldwin 1923 GAEvans CoClaxton, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1937 GAFannin CoBlue Ridge, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce GAFayette CoFayetteville, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce GAFloyd CoRome, County Courthouse
Albert Randolph Ross 1902 GAFulton CoAtlanta, Carnegie Library
Edward Emmett Dougherty GAFulton CoAtlanta, Central Presbyterian Church
Albert Anthony Ten Eyck Brown 1911 GAFulton CoAtlanta, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1902 GAFulton CoAtlanta, First Congregational Church
Alexander Campbell Bruce GAFulton CoAtlanta, Oakland Cemetery
Philip Thornton Marye 1906 GAFulton CoAtlanta, St Lukes Episcopal Church
Franklin Pierce Burnham GAFulton CoAtlanta, State CapitolAtlanta, State Capitol
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1897 GAGlynn CoBrunswick, County Courthouse
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1891 GAHaralson CoBuchanan, County Courthouse
Edward Columbus Hosford 1908 GAHarris CoHamilton, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1897 GAHenry CoMcDonough, County Courthouse
James Wingfield Golucke 1895 GAJohnson CoWrightsville, County Courthouse