Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,750)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Frederick John Osterling 1909 PALuzerne CoWilkes-Barre, County CourthouseWilkes-Barre, County Courthouse
Samuel Sloan 1860 PALycoming CoWilliamsport, County CourthouseWilliamsport, County Courthouse
Milton Earl Beebe 1880 PAMcKean CoSmethport, County CourthouseSmethport, County Courthouse
Milton Earl Beebe PAMercer CoJamestown, Presbyterian Church
Addison Hutton 1879 PAMontgomery CoBryn Mawr College, Taylor Hall
Henry Augustus Sims 1858 PANorthampton CoAugusta, City Hall
Samuel Sloan 1865 PANorthumberland CoSunbury, County CourthouseSunbury, County Courthouse
Samuel Sloan 1850 PAPhiladelphia CoGermantown, First Baptist Church
Addison Hutton 1869 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Arch Street Methodist Church
Stephen Decatur Button 1855 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Arch Street Presbyterian Church
Theophilus Parsons Chandler 1887 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Bethlehem Presbyterian Church
Thomas Ustick Walter 1871 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, County CourthousePhiladelphia, County Courthouse
Stephen Decatur Button 1853 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, First Baptist Church
Stephen Decatur Button 1853 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, First Dutch Reformed Church
Henry Augustus Sims 1868 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, First Presbyterian Church
Robert Mills 1813 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, First Unitarian Church
William Strickland 1828 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, First Unitarian Church
Stephen Decatur Button 1855 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Mt Moriah Cemetery, gatehouse
Stephen Decatur Button 1849 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Odd Fellows Cemetery, gatehouse
Alfred Bult Mullett 1874 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Post Office
Stephen Decatur Button 1852 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Second Dutch Reformed Church
Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1799 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Sedgeley MansionPhiladelphia, Sedgeley Mansion
Thomas Ustick Walter 1829 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Spruce Street Baptist Church
William Strickland 1822 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, St Stephens Episcopal Church
Theophilus Parsons Chandler 1883 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Tabernacle Presbyterian Church
Frank Miles Day 1893 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, Tenth Presbyterian Church
Frank Miles Day 1894 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, University Of Pennsylvania, Houston Hall
William Strickland 1829 PAPhiladelphia CoPhiladelphia, University Of Pennsylvania, Ninth Street
Addison Hutton 1868 PAVenango CoFranklin, County CourthouseFranklin, County Courthouse
Samuel Sloan 1868 PAVenango CoFranklin, County CourthouseFranklin, County Courthouse
James Knox Taylor 1906 PAVenango CoOil City, Post Office
Milton Earl Beebe 1876 PAWarren CoWarren, County CourthouseWarren, County Courthouse
Frederick John Osterling 1901 PAWashington CoWashington and Jefferson College, Hays Hall
Frederick John Osterling 1899 PAWashington CoWashington, County Courthouse
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1902 PAWashington CoWashington, Railway Station
Samuel Sloan 1883 PAWestmoreland CoGreensburg, County Courthouse
Ephraim Francis Baldwin 1893 PAWestmoreland CoWest Newton, Railway Station
Ammi Burnham Young 1857 RIBristol CoBristol, Post Office
Russell Warren 1833 RIBristol CoBristol, St Michaels Episcopal Church
Russell Warren 1844 RIBristol CoWarren, Baptist Church
Russell Warren 1828 RIBristol CoWarren, St Marks Episcopal Church
Richard Morris Hunt 1870 RINewport CoChateau-sur-MerChateau-sur-Mer
William Appleton Potter 1877 RINewport CoNewport, Charles Baldwin HouseNewport, Charles Baldwin House
Ralph Adams Cram 1900 RINewport CoNewport, Emmanuel Episcopal Church
Russell Warren 1834 RINewport CoNewport, Zion Episcopal Church
Stanford White RINewport CoWilliam Watts Sherman HouseWilliam Watts Sherman House
William Russell Walker 1876 RIProvidence CoCentral Falls, Baptist Church
William Russell Walker 1879 RIProvidence CoEast Providence, First Baptist Church
Alfred E. Stone 1874 RIProvidence CoHope, Methodist Church
Daniel Howard Thornton 1899 RIProvidence CoNorth Providence, St Albans Episcopal Church
William Russell Walker 1877 RIProvidence CoPawtucket, City Hall
John Holden Greene 1825 RIProvidence CoPawtucket, First Baptist Church
Daniel Howard Thornton 1899 RIProvidence CoPawtucket, St Pauls Episcopal Church
John Holden Greene 1822 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Brown University, Dyer House
Russell Warren 1834 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Brown University, Manning Hall
William Russell Walker 1876 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Brown University, Robinson Hall
Joseph Brown RIProvidence CoProvidence, First Baptist ChurchProvidence, First Baptist Church
Charles Field Wilcox 1883 RIProvidence CoProvidence, First Baptist ChurchProvidence, First Baptist Church
John Holden Greene 1816 RIProvidence CoProvidence, First Congregational Church
Charles Field Wilcox 1874 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Fourth Baptist Church
Russell Warren 1832 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Grace Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1845 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Grace Episcopal Church
William Russell Walker 1877 RIProvidence CoProvidence, High School
John Holden Greene 1819 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Moses Brown School
Ammi Burnham Young 1857 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Post Office
Russell Warren 1852 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Richmond Street Congregational Church
Charles Field Wilcox 1883 RIProvidence CoProvidence, South Baptist Church
John Holden Greene 1810 RIProvidence CoProvidence, St Johns Episcopal Church
Robert Swain Peabody 1893 RIProvidence CoProvidence, St Johns Episcopal Church, Parish House
Richard Upjohn 1860 RIProvidence CoProvidence, St Stephens Episcopal Church
Stanford White RIProvidence CoProvidence, State CapitolProvidence, State Capitol
Russell Warren 1852 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Stewart Street Baptist Church
Alfred E. Stone 1868 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Swan Point Cemetery, gatehouse
Charles Field Wilcox 1876 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Union Baptist Church
William Russell Walker 1877 RIProvidence CoProvidence, Union Congregational Church
William Russell Walker 1876 RIProvidence CoWoonsocket, High School
Charles Field Wilcox 1902 RIWashington CoNarragansett, Baptist Church
Robert Mills 1829 SCAbbeville CoAbbeville, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1908 SCAbbeville CoAbbeville, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1897 SCAnderson CoAnderson, County CourthouseAnderson, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1913 SCCalhoun CoSt Matthews, County Courthouse
William Strickland 1828 SCCharleston CoCharleston, College of Charleston, Randolph Hall
James Hoban SCCharleston CoCharleston, County Courthouse
Ammi Burnham Young 1858 SCCharleston CoCharleston, Customs House
Edward Culliatt Jones 1850 SCCharleston CoCharleston, Magnolia Cemetery
Francis Dickinson Lee 1862 SCCharleston CoCharleston, St Lukes Episcopal Church
Thomas William Silloway 1886 SCCharleston CoCharleston, Unitarian Church
Francis Dickinson Lee 1852 SCCharleston CoCharleston, Unitarian Church
Robert Mills 1820 SCColleton CoWalterboro, County Courthouse
Francis Dickinson Lee 1856 SCColleton CoWalterboro, Jail House
Edward Culliatt Jones 1865 SCColleton CoWalterboro, Jail House
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1870 SCDarlington CoDarlington, City Hall
William Augustus Edwards 1904 SCDarlington CoDarlington, County Courthouse
William Augustus Edwards 1911 SCDillon CoDillon, County Courthouse
Robert Mills 1823 SCFairfield CoWinnsboro, County Courthouse
Philip Thornton Marye 1918 SCGreenville CoGreenville, County Courthouse
Samuel Sloan 1858 SCGreenville CoGreenville, First Baptist Church
Charles Coker Wilson 1925 SCGreenwood CoGreenwood, High School
Reuben Harrison Hunt 1903 SCGreenwood CoGreenwood, Lander College, Old Main Building
Robert Mills 1824 SCHorry CoConway, City Hall