Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,594)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1865 NYKings CoBrooklyn, Green-Wood Cemetery, Gates
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1892 NYKings CoBrooklyn, Post Office
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1887 NYKings CoBrooklyn, St Georges Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1848 NYMadison CoCazenovia, St Peters Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1847 NYMadison CoHamilton, St Thomas Episcopal Church
Andrew Jackson Warner 1860 NYMonroe CoRochester, Brick Presbyterian Church
Andrew Jackson Warner 1873 NYMonroe CoRochester, City Hall
Andrew Jackson Warner 1871 NYMonroe CoRochester, First Presbyterian Church
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1873 NYMonroe CoRochester, St Andrews Episcopal Church
Andrew Jackson Warner 1863 NYMonroe CoRochester, St Marys Hospital
Richard Upjohn 1853 NYMonroe CoRochester, St Peters Presbyterian Church
Richard Upjohn 1859 NYMonroe CoRochester, Third Presbyterian Church
William Judd Beardsley NYNassau CoGarden City, County Courthouse
James Brown Lord NYNassau CoOld Westbury, James Lanier MansionOld Westbury, James Lanier Mansion
Edward Lippincott Tilton 1897 NYNew York CoEllis Island
Ralph Adams Cram 1911 NYNew York CoManhattan, Cathedral Of St John The Divine
John McComb 1799 NYNew York CoManhattan, Gracie MansionManhattan, Gracie Mansion
Richard Upjohn 1839 NYNew York CoManhattan, Trinity Episcopal ChurchManhattan, Trinity Episcopal Church
Henry Janeway Hardenburg 1904 NYNew York CoNew York City, All Angels Episcopal Church
James Renwick 1848 NYNew York CoNew York City, Calvary Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1840 NYNew York CoNew York City, Church of the Ascension
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1913 NYNew York CoNew York City, Church Of The Intercession
John McComb 1803 NYNew York CoNew York City, City Hall
Guy Lowell NYNew York CoNew York City, County Courthouse
Robert Henderson Robertson 1896 NYNew York CoNew York City, Fourth Universalist Church
Charles Coolidge Haight NYNew York CoNew York City, General Theological Seminary
James Renwick 1843 NYNew York CoNew York City, Grace Episcopal Church
Robert Henderson Robertson 1881 NYNew York CoNew York City, Madison Ave Presbyterian Church
Richard Upjohn 1854 NYNew York CoNew York City, Madison Square Presbyterian Church
Henry Janeway Hardenburg 1907 NYNew York CoNew York City, Plaza Hotel
Robert Henderson Robertson 1889 NYNew York CoNew York City, Rutgers Presbyterian Church
William Appleton Potter 1890 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Agnes Chapel
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1913 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Bartholomews Episcopal Church
Robert Henderson Robertson 1881 NYNew York CoNew York City, St James Episcopal Church
Ralph Adams Cram 1924 NYNew York CoNew York City, St James Episcopal Church
John McComb 1803 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Johns Chapel
Edward Lippincott Tilton 1932 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Lukes Lutheran Church
John McComb 1799 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Marks Church In The Bowery
Ralph Adams Cram 1905 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Thomas Episcopal Church
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1906 NYNew York CoNew York City, St Thomas Episcopal Church
William Halsey Wood 1891 NYNew York CoNew York City, Zion Episcopal Church
William Butts Ittner 1921 NYNiagara CoNiagara Falls, High School
James Knox Taylor 1904 NYNiagara CoNiagara Falls, Post Office
Richard Upjohn 1850 NYOneida CoRome, Zion Episcopal Church
Ralph Adams Cram 1924 NYOneida CoUtica, First Presbyterian Church
Richard Upjohn 1860 NYOneida CoUtica, Grace Episcopal Church
Archimedes Russell 1879 NYOnondaga CoCamillus, First Baptist Church
Horatio Nelson White 1871 NYOnondaga CoSyracuse University, Hall of Languages
Archimedes Russell 1904 NYOnondaga CoSyracuse, County CourthouseSyracuse, County Courthouse
Horatio Nelson White 1876 NYOnondaga CoSyracuse, Grace Episcopal Church
Joseph Lyman Silsbee 1879 NYOnondaga CoSyracuse, Oakwood Cemetery, Chapel
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1889 NYOnondaga CoSyracuse, Post Office
Richard Upjohn 1858 NYOntario CoGeneva, Hobart College
Isaac Gale Perry 1872 NYOrange CoMiddletown, First Congregational Church
Isaac Gale Perry 1882 NYOrleans CoAlbion, County Courthouse
Horatio Nelson White 1870 NYOswego CoOswego, City Hall
Horatio Nelson White 1859 NYOswego CoOswego, County Courthouse
Ammi Burnham Young 1858 NYOswego CoOswego, Post Office
Richard Upjohn 1850 NYOswego CoPulaski, St James Episcopal Church
Archimedes Russell 1880 NYOtsego CoCooperstown, County Courthouse
Richard Upjohn 1842 NYSaratoga CoSaratoga Springs, Bethesda Episcopal Church
James Knox Taylor 1912 NYSchenectady CoSchenectady, Post Office
Alfred Bult Mullett 1867 NYSt Lawrence CoOgdensburg, Post Office
Andrew Jackson Warner 1893 NYSteuben CoCorning, City Hall
James Knox Taylor 1908 NYSteuben CoCorning, Post Office
John McComb 1796 NYSuffolk CoMontauk, Montauk Point LighthouseMontauk, Montauk Point Lighthouse
Ezra L'Hommedieu NYSuffolk CoMontauk, Montauk Point LighthouseMontauk, Montauk Point Lighthouse
William Halsey Wood 1889 NYSuffolk CoNorthport, Trinity Episcopal Church
Charles Coolidge Haight NYSuffolk CoWestbrook HouseWestbrook House
Frank Miles Day 1912 NYTompkins CoIthaca, Cornell University, dormitories
Benjamin Detwiler Price 1891 NYWashington CoHartford, Baptist Church
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1905 NYWestchester CoLewisboro, Mead Memorial Chapel
Chester Holmes Aldrich NYWestchester CoMount Pleasant, Kykuit MansionMount Pleasant, Kykuit Mansion
Richard Upjohn 1862 NYWestchester CoNew Rochelle, Trinity Episcopal Church
Richard Mitchell Upjohn 1891 NYWestchester CoPeekskill, St Peters Episcopal Church
Alexander Jackson Davis NYWestchester CoTarrytown, Lyndhurst MansionTarrytown, Lyndhurst Mansion
Edward Tuckerman Potter 1874 NYWestchester CoYonkers, St Johns Episcopal Church
Albert Randolph Ross 1905 NYYates CoPenn Yan, Public Library
Frank Lucius Packard 1908 OHAuglaize CoWapakoneta, Blume High School
Joseph Warren Yost 1885 OHBelmont CoSt Clairsville, County CourthouseSt Clairsville, County Courthouse
Frank Lucius Packard 1909 OHButler CoOxford, Miami University, Alumni Hall
Frank Orlando Weary 1884 OHCarroll CoCarrollton, County Courthouse
John Scudder Adkins 1919 OHClinton CoWilmington, County Courthouse
James Knox Taylor 1908 OHColumbiana CoEast Liverpool, Post Office
J. Milton Dyer 1911 OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, City Hall
J. Milton Dyer 1903 OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, First Methodist Church
Ammi Burnham Young 1859 OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Post Office
Hezekiah Eldredge OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, St Johns Episcopal Church
J. Milton Dyer 1907 OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Westminster Presbyterian Church
J. Milton Dyer OHCuyahoga CoCleveland, Windermere Presbyterian Church
John Frank Wing 1904 OHDefiance CoDefiance, Public Library
Ammi Burnham Young 1857 OHErie CoSandusky, Post Office
Joseph Warren Yost 1885 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Broad Street Methodist Church
William Butts Ittner 1924 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Central High School
Frank Lucius Packard 1904 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Governors Residence
Frank Lucius Packard 1921 OHFranklin CoColumbus, North High School
Daniel Hudson Burnham 1897 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Railway Station
Joseph Warren Yost 1895 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Railway Station
Sidney Mason Stone 1857 OHFranklin CoColumbus, Second Presbyterian Church
Isaiah Rogers OHFranklin CoColumbus, State CapitolColumbus, State Capitol