Logo Our Family Tree
 
    

Architects and Architecture (1,594)

Linking houses, churches, courthouses, and other buildings with the architects who designed them; Click column heading to sort.

Architect Date State CountyPlace Picture
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1898 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Alumni Hall
Charles Pearson 1899 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Carr Building
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1883 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Memorial Hall
Samuel Sloan 1883 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Memorial Hall
Arthur Cleveland Nash 1924 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Smith Hall
Alexander Jackson Davis 1844 NCOrange CoChapel Hill, University Of NC, Smith Hall
Albert Lawrence West 1882 NCPasquotank CoElizabeth City, County CourthouseElizabeth City, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1921 NCPasquotank CoElizabeth City, High School
Christopher Gadsden Sayre 1919 NCPitt CoFarmville, High School
John Waitt Cosby 1858 NCPitt CoGreenville, County CourthouseGreenville, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1910 NCPitt CoGreenville, County CourthouseGreenville, County Courthouse
George Rue Berryman 1920 NCPitt CoGreenville, East Carolina University, various buildings
Hugh Edward White 1925 NCPolk CoTryon, Presbyterian Church
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1908 NCRandolph CoAsheboro, County CourthouseAsheboro, County Courthouse
Henry Emil Julius Bonitz 1907 NCRichmond CoRockingham, Baptist Church
Henry Emil Julius Bonitz 1909 NCRobeson CoLumberton, Chestnut St Methodist Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1908 NCRobeson CoLumberton, County CourthouseLumberton, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1907 NCRockingham CoWentworth, County CourthouseWentworth, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1917 NCRowan CoSalisbury, First Methodist Church
James Mackson McMichael 1925 NCRowan CoSalisbury, St Johns Lutheran Church
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1923 NCRowan CoSalisbury, St Lukes Episcopal Church, Parish House
Charles Walter Carlton 1924 NCRutherford CoAvondale, Methodist Church
James John Baldwin 1928 NCRutherford CoForest City, City Hall
James Mackson McMichael 1915 NCRutherford CoForest City, First Baptist Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn NCRutherford CoRutherfordton, City Hall
Louis Humbert Asbury 1925 NCRutherford CoRutherfordton, County Courthouse
James Mackson McMichael 1901 NCScotland CoLaurinburg, County CourthouseLaurinburg, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1901 NCScotland CoLaurinburg, County CourthouseLaurinburg, County Courthouse
Henry Emil Julius Bonitz 1908 NCStanly CoAlbemarle, First Lutheran Church
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1904 NCStokes CoDanbury, County Courthouse
Harry Barton 1916 NCSurry CoDobson, County Courthouse
George Rue Berryman 1932 NCSurry CoMt Airy, Post Office
Albert Heath Carrier 1908 NCSwain CoBryson City, County CourthouseBryson City, County Courthouse
Richard Sharpe Smith 1908 NCSwain CoBryson City, County CourthouseBryson City, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1909 NCSwain CoBryson City, County CourthouseBryson City, County Courthouse
Louis Humbert Asbury 1926 NCTransylvania CoBrevard, St Philips Episcopal Church
Alexander Campbell Bruce 1887 NCUnion CoMonroe, County CourthouseMonroe, County Courthouse
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1911 NCUnion CoMonroe, St Pauls Episcopal Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1908 NCVance CoHenderson, County Courthouse
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1883 NCWake CoRaleigh, Centennial Graded School
Samuel Sloan 1883 NCWake CoRaleigh, Centennial Graded School
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1913 NCWake CoRaleigh, Christ Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1846 NCWake CoRaleigh, Christ Episcopal Church
Chales Emel Hartge 1904 NCWake CoRaleigh, Church of the Good ShepherdRaleigh, Church of the Good Shepherd
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1928 NCWake CoRaleigh, Church of the Good Shepherd, Parish House
Philip Thornton Marye 1910 NCWake CoRaleigh, City Hall
Philip Thornton Marye 1915 NCWake CoRaleigh, County CourthouseRaleigh, County Courthouse
Albert Lawrence West 1881 NCWake CoRaleigh, Edenton Street Methodist Church
Charles Pearson 1897 NCWake CoRaleigh, First Presbyterian Church
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1877 NCWake CoRaleigh, First Presbyterian Church
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1883 NCWake CoRaleigh, Governors Residence
Samuel Sloan 1883 NCWake CoRaleigh, Governors Residence
Christopher Gadsden Sayre 1922 NCWake CoRaleigh, High School
Charles Pearson 1925 NCWake CoRaleigh, Meredith College
Charles Coker Wilson 1923 NCWake CoRaleigh, Meredith College, Brewer Hall
George Rue Berryman 1923 NCWake CoRaleigh, Meredith College, Faircloth Hall
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1924 NCWake CoRaleigh, NC State University, Agriculture Building
Leslie Norwood Boney 1955 NCWake CoRaleigh, NC State University, Bragaw Dormitory
Hobart Brown Upjohn 1926 NCWake CoRaleigh, NC State University, Daniels Hall
Charles Pearson 1896 NCWake CoRaleigh, NC State University, Primrose Hall
Charles Wanton Barrett 1900 NCWake CoRaleigh, NC State University, Watauga Hall
Alfred Bult Mullett 1874 NCWake CoRaleigh, Post Office
George Symmes Henry Applegate 1874 NCWake CoRaleigh, Shaw University, Estey Hall
Alexander Jackson Davis 1833 NCWake CoRaleigh, State CapitolRaleigh, State Capitol
Augustus Gustavus Bauer 1879 NCWake CoRaleigh, Tabernacle Baptist Church
James Mackson McMichael 1913 NCWake CoWake Forest, Baptist Church
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1906 NCWarren CoWarrenton, County CourthouseWarrenton, County Courthouse
William Lawrence Bottomley 1927 NCWarren CoWarrenton, Emmanuel Episcopal Church
Christopher Gadsden Sayre 1921 NCWarren CoWarrenton, High School
Frank Whitaker Benton 1918 NCWashington CoPlymouth, County CourthousePlymouth, County Courthouse
Chales Emel Hartge 1900 NCWashington CoPlymouth, Grace Episcopal Church
Richard Upjohn 1860 NCWashington CoPlymouth, Grace Episcopal Church
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1904 NCWatauga CoBoone, County CourthouseBoone, County Courthouse
Franklin Pearce Milburn 1914 NCWayne CoGoldsboro, County CourthouseGoldsboro, County Courthouse
Henry Emil Julius Bonitz 1913 NCWayne CoMt Olive, First United Methodist Church
Oliver Duke Wheeler 1903 NCWilkes CoWilkesboro, County CourthouseWilkesboro, County Courthouse
James Mackson McMichael 1902 NCWilkes CoWilkesboro, County CourthouseWilkesboro, County Courthouse
Charles Wanton Barrett 1900 NCWilson CoWilson, County CourthouseWilson, County Courthouse
Charles Newton Daniel 1883 NDCass CoFargo, County Courthouse
Charles Emlen Bell 1904 NDCass CoFargo, County Courthouse
Cass Gilbert 1898 NDCass CoFargo, Railway Station
Milton Earl Beebe 1899 NDEddy CoNew Rockford, County Courthouse
William F. Gernandt 1917 NEClay CoClay Center, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof NEColfax CoSchuyler, County Courthouse
William F. Gernandt 1913 NEDawson CoLexington, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1925 NEFranklin CoFranklin, County Courthouse
Frederick Crosby Gunn 1890 NEGage CoBeatrice, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1913 NEGreeley CoGreeley, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1912 NEHoward CoSt Paul, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1906 NEKearney CoMinden, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof 1921 NELancaster CoLincoln, County Courthouse
Ralph Adams Cram 1925 NELancaster CoLincoln, First Presbyterian Church
George Anton Berlinghof 1915 NELancaster CoLincoln, High School
Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue 1924 NELancaster CoLincoln, State CapitolLincoln, State Capitol
William F. Gernandt 1911 NEMerrick CoCentral City, County Courthouse
George Anton Berlinghof NENemaha CoAuburn, County Courthouse
Mifflin Emlen Bell 1888 NEOtoe CoNebraska City, Post Office
William F. Gernandt 1911 NEPawnee CoPawnee City, County Courthouse
William F. Gernandt NEPhelps CoHoldrege, County Courthouse
William F. Gernandt 1921 NEPolk CoOsceola, County Courthouse